Michael S Engl Family Foundation
The Michael S Engl Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Hailey, Idaho. Its 2025 filing reports grants to organizations in areas including the arts, community services, education, and youth support.
Key facts about Michael S Engl Family Foundation
In short: Michael S Engl Family Foundation gave $185K across 16 grants in 2025 (avg $12K), mostly in New Mexico. 7% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 82-0474079
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $184,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 16
- Average grant
- $11,531
- Median grant
- $7,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 7% first-time grantees (1 of 15, 2025)
- Total assets
- $545,210
- Primary geography
- New Mexico (63% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None listed.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$545K
+5.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$185K
-10.7% YoY
Grant Count
16
-15.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$12K
+6.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Michael S Engl Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $31K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Michael S Engl Family Foundation open to new grantees?
7%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 1 of 15 grantees (7%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $10K; repeat grants $12K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 93% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−18%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 599% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for performing arts, a community library, a hunger coalition, a museum of art, camp financial aid, and organizations serving youth and people with cancer.
YouthWorks, which received $2,500 in 2025, says it serves disadvantaged and at-risk youth in Santa Fe and northern New Mexico through culturally appropriate programs focused on job skills, education, and workforce credentials. The Cancer Foundation for New Mexico, which received $2,000 in 2025, says it provides financial, emotional, and educational assistance to people with cancer being treated in Santa Fe, including transportation, lodging, and grocery support.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 16 grants totaling $184,500. Grants ranged from $500 to $75,000, with a median of $7,500. Notable awards included $75,000 and $17,500 to Lensic Performing Arts in Santa Fe; $20,000 to The Hunger Coalition in Bellevue, Idaho; and $10,000 each to The Community Library in Ketchum, Idaho, Four Winds Westward Ho for camp financial aid, Sun Valley Museum of Art, Far West Foundation, and Punch Out Parkinsons Santa Fe.
Review Cycle
None listed.
Ready to take the next step with Michael S Engl Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s 2025 grant dollars went primarily to New Mexico (63%) and Idaho (28%), with shares also reported for Washington (5%), California (3%), and Massachusetts (0%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 16 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $185K (2025) to $259K (2020). In 2025 it made 16 grants totaling $185K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Lensic Performing Arts ($93K across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $175K.
Grant Size Distribution
88 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 83 grants of 88 (94%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Lensic Performing Arts Santa Fe, NM | Board Discretion | $75,000 |
| The Hunger Coalition Bellevue, ID | Board Discretion | $20,000 |
| Lensic Performing Arts Santa Fe, NM | Boarsd Discretion | $17,500 |
| The Community Library Ketchum, ID | Board Discretion | $10,000 |
| Four Winds Westward Ho Deer Harbor, WA | Support Camp's Financial Aid | $10,000 |
| Sun Valley Museum of Art Sun Valley, ID | Board Discretion | $10,000 |
| Far Wise Foundation Hailey, ID | Boards Discretion | $10,000 |
| Punch Out Parkinsons Santa Fe Santa Fe, NM | Boards Discretion | $10,000 |
| Santa Fe Community College Santa Fe, NM | Board Discretion | $5,000 |
| USC School of Dramatic Arts Los Angeles, CA | Boards Discretion | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $545,210 | $221,197 | $194,347 | $184,500 |
| 2024 | $518,360 | $113,111 | $214,895 | $206,600 |
| 2023 | $620,144 | $49,639 | $210,589 | $202,000 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $545,210 | $518,360 | $620,144 |
| Revenue | $221,197 | $113,111 | $49,639 |
| Expenses | $194,347 | $214,895 | $210,589 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $184,500 | $206,600 | $202,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $213,216 | $104,816 | $41,822 |
| Distributable Amount | $30,804 | $37,570 | $42,510 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Michael S Engl as president, Jasper Engl Mott as treasurer, and Riley Engl Mott as secretary.
Michael S Engl Family Foundation is led by Michael S. Engl, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Michael S. Engl
President
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jasper Engl Mott
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Riley Engl Mott
Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Michael S Engl Family Foundation
Mailing address: 300 Second Avenue South, Hailey, ID 83333
Phone: (208) 726-8151
Frequently asked questions about Michael S Engl Family Foundation
How much does Michael S Engl Family Foundation give each year?
Michael S Engl Family Foundation gave $185K across 16 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $207K across 19 grants.
What is Michael S Engl Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Michael S Engl Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $7,500, and its average grant was $11,531, across 16 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Michael S Engl Family Foundation that year got $10K on average.
Where does Michael S Engl Family Foundation give grants?
Michael S Engl Family Foundation gives mostly in New Mexico: 63% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Idaho (28%) and Washington (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Santa Fe, NM (8 grants).
Does Michael S Engl Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 16 grants with a stated purpose on Michael S Engl Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Board Discretion" (10 grants) and "Boards Discretion" (3 grants).
Who are Michael S Engl Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Michael S Engl Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Lensic Performing Arts ($92,500 across 2 grants), The Hunger Coalition ($20,000) and The Community Library ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 66% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Michael S Engl Family Foundation?
Michael S Engl Family Foundation reported $545K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $185K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $31K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Michael S Engl Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for performing arts, a community library, a hunger coalition, a museum of art, camp financial aid, and organizations serving youth and people with cancer. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Michael S Engl Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Michael S Engl Family Foundation's EIN?
Michael S Engl Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-0474079. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Michael S Engl Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Michael S Engl Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Spur Community Foundation Inc
Ketchum, ID
Spur Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs and projects, capacity building, and general operating support addressing needs in Idaho’s Wood River Valley. Its application-based grants offer up to $10,000 through Community Grants and up to $50,000 through Impact Grants; typical giving is not stated. It describes an application process but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
75
Total Given
$3.7M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds equity-focused work, including affordable housing, homelessness, community resilience and power, and arts; its Buck Family Fund supports organizations serving Marin County, including those based elsewhere. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000 and ranged from $5,050 to $10 million; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
Idaho Community Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The Idaho Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in areas including education, health, arts and culture, housing, and the environment across Idaho. Its 2024 grants had a median award of about $14,000; amounts vary by program, with Forever Idaho grants typically $3,000–$8,000. Applicants should follow the guidelines for the relevant grant program.
Assets
$260.6M
Grants
348
Total Given
$12.8M
Blue Cross of Idaho Foundation
Meridian, ID
The foundation funds Idaho projects addressing health’s root causes, with a focus on community, education, and healthcare, and has supported work in all 44 counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $300,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests, but welcomes inquiries through RFPs offered several times a year.
Assets
$80.7M
Grants
282
Total Given
$4.1M
Simplot Company Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The foundation supports U.S. nonprofits working in arts, education, food and agriculture, community, youth, health care, and human services, with most recent grant dollars going to Idaho. In 2026, grants ranged from $500 to $494,613, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$147.9M
Grants
134
Total Given
$3.8M
Idaho Power Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The foundation funds health and human services, arts and culture, and civic and community needs in Southern Idaho, Eastern Oregon, and Northern Nevada. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $2,500. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; applications are available by request.
Assets
$5.4M
Grants
110
Total Given
$679K
St Luke's Health System Ltd
Boise, ID
St. Luke’s funds nonprofit health initiatives addressing community needs, including mental health, access to care, and social determinants of health, primarily in Idaho and parts of Washington. Its 2025 grants had a median of $14,576, though awards ranged widely; it accepts applications through its Community Health Improvement Fund and sponsorship programs, with the next CHIF application window planned for August 2027.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
96
Total Given
$6.7M
The Gibney Family Foundation Inc
Meridian, ID
The Gibney Family Foundation primarily funds programs promoting independence, employment, and quality of life for people who are blind or visually impaired, while also supporting family and community needs and disability programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $68,825, with a median of $5,500; it funds organizations in communities where family members live across the U.S. It does not accept unsolicited requests: a family grant sponsor must contact the organization and collaborate on a potential project.
Assets
$35.3M
Grants
87
Total Given
$1.3M
Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation Inc
McCall, ID
The Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation funds Idaho nonprofits, especially education and outreach for children and programs serving underserved communities; it also supports scholarships through Idaho colleges and universities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $825 to $400,031, with a median of $17,500. It accepts unsolicited applications from qualified tax-exempt Idaho nonprofits through its online portal during the February 15–March 31 annual cycle.
Assets
$43.5M
Grants
85
Total Given
$4.9M
The Pesky Family Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The foundation supports organizations in education, arts and culture, health, youth development, and housing, with most of its 2024 grant dollars going to Idaho and some to other U.S. states. It made 84 grants totaling $529,483; the median was $1,000, though awards ranged widely. Its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1M
Grants
84
Total Given
$529K
More Funders in Idaho
Michael S Engl Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?