Meshech Frost Tr Uw Charitable

Foundation · Grantmaker Pittsburgh, PA EIN: 31-6019431
Arts and culturePerforming artsEducationHigher educationPhilanthropy

Meshech Frost Tr Uw Charitable is a nonprofit organization focused on Arts and culture, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. In 2025, it awarded 10 grants totaling $270K.

Key facts about Meshech Frost Tr Uw Charitable

EIN
31-6019431
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$270,373
Grants made (2025)
10
Average grant
$27,037
Median grant
$23,437
Primary geography
Ohio (83% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Meshech Frost Tr Uw Charitable funds

By grant dollars, the top recipient states for Meshech Frost Tr Uw Charitable's 10 itemized 2025 grants were Ohio (83%) and Virginia (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were Tiffin, OH (7 grants). 60% of grants with a stated purpose were for general or operating support.

How Meshech Frost Tr Uw Charitable gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+7%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Next steps with Meshech Frost Tr Uw Charitable

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

—

Annual Giving

$270K

+19.5% YoY

Grant Count

10

+11.1% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$27K

+7.5% YoY

About Meshech Frost Tr Uw Charitable

Based on IRS filings

Meshech Frost Tr Uw Charitable is a nonprofit organization focused on Arts and culture, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. In 2025, it awarded 10 grants totaling $270K.

Focus Areas

Arts and culturePerforming artsEducationHigher educationPhilanthropy
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Meshech Frost Tr Uw Charitable?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of all 10 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

TiffinMarionAlexandriaConneautWaterloo

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$0.275$0.55$0.8250000000000001$1.12019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets———
Revenue———
Expenses———
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income———
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 19, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 27, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 25, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 25, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 2, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$68K$135K$203K$270K6 grants20198 grants202010 grants20219 grants20229 grants20239 grants202410 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Child Care Center: $66KChild Care Center$66KTiffin University: $48KTiffin University$48KSalvation Army National Corp: $45KSalvation Army National Corp$45KTiffin Community YMCA: $38KTiffin Community YMCA$38KFinancial Assistance for: $26KFinancial Assistance for$26KSisters in Shelter: $21KSisters in Shelter$21KCsji-Tiffin Inc: $10KCsji-Tiffin Inc$10KUnited Way of North Central Ohio Inc: $10KUnited Way of North CentralOhio Inc$10KFish of Tiffin: $5KFish of Tiffin$5KTilly S Christmas for Kids: $2KTilly S Christmas for Kids$2K

Grant Size Distribution

47 grants across all recorded years

43<$50K4$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Open Grants

1 open opportunity from Meshech Frost Tr Uw Charitable

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

Among its reported 2025 grants, the largest recipients include Child Care Center ($65,750), Tiffin University ($47,875), Salvation Army National Corp ($45,000).

RecipientPurposeAmount
CHILD CARE CENTER Conneaut, OHGENERAL SUPPORT$65,750
TIFFIN UNIVERSITY Tiffin, OHELITE SPORT AND CULTURE$47,875
SALVATION ARMY NATIONAL CORP Alexandria, VAGENERAL SUPPORT$45,000
TIFFIN COMMUNITY YMCA Tiffin, OHPOOL DECTROM UNIT;$37,875
FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR Tiffin, OHFINANCIAL ASSISTANCE$25,750
SISTERS IN SHELTER Tiffin, OHGENERAL SUPPORT$21,123
CSJI-TIFFIN INC Tiffin, OHDINING HALL RENOVATION$10,000
United Way of North Central Ohio Inc Marion, OHGENERAL SUPPORT$10,000
FISH OF TIFFIN Tiffin, OHGENERAL SUPPORT$5,000
TILLY S CHRISTMAS FOR KIDS Tiffin, OHGENERAL SUPPORT$2,000

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

PNC Bank N a — Trustee: $51KPNC Bank N aTrustee$51K

From 2025 IRS filing

NameTitleHoursCompensation
PNC Bank N aTrustee1$50,783

Subject Areas

Focus areas based on grantmaking activity

Arts and culturePerforming artsEducationHigher educationPhilanthropy

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Meshech Frost Tr Uw Charitable?

Meshech Frost Tr Uw Charitable is a nonprofit organization focused on Arts and culture, based in Pittsburgh, PA. It holds — in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Meshech Frost Tr Uw Charitable operate?

Meshech Frost Tr Uw Charitable has awarded grants in New York, Ohio, Virginia.

What size grants does Meshech Frost Tr Uw Charitable award?

In 2025, Meshech Frost Tr Uw Charitable awarded 10 grants totaling $270K — an average of about $27K per grant, based on its IRS Form 990 filings.

What is Meshech Frost Tr Uw Charitable's EIN?

Meshech Frost Tr Uw Charitable's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-6019431. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Meshech Frost Tr Uw Charitable's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

More Funders in Pennsylvania

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Meshech Frost Tr Uw Charitable by hand.