The Pruina Corporation
The Pruina Corporation is a private foundation, based in Northfield, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $447K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 13 grants totaling $869K. Net investment income was $607K.
Key facts about The Pruina Corporation
In short: The Pruina Corporation gave $869K across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $67K), mostly in Ohio. 23% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 34-6596908
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $869,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 13
- Average grant
- $66,846
- Median grant
- $25,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 23% first-time grantees (3 of 13, 2025)
- Total assets
- $446,508
- Primary geography
- Ohio (86% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$447K
-31.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$869K
Grant Count
13
Avg Grant Size
$67K
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Pruina Corporation reported a distributable amount of $45K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Pruina Corporation open to new grantees?
23%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 3 of 13 grantees (23%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $60K; repeat grants $69K. How we count
Medians: $55K first-time, $19K repeat.
- Giving grew 1290% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Pruina Corporation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 13 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $63K (2022) to $869K (2025). In 2025 it made 13 grants totaling $869K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Heidelberg University ($513K). Together the top 10 received $861K.
Grant Size Distribution
40 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 40 (75%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Heidelberg University Tiffin, OH | General Operating Support | $512,500 |
| St Paul's Episcopal Church Cleveland Heights, OH | General Operating Support | $100,000 |
| Piano Cleaveland Shaker Heights, OH | General Operating Support | $55,000 |
| Lake Forest Academy Lake Forest, IL | General Operating Support | $50,000 |
| University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | General Operating Support | $50,000 |
| John's Island Foundation Indian River Shores, FL | General Operating Support | $25,000 |
| Tiffin Community YMCA Tiffin, OH | General Operating Support | $25,000 |
| University Hospitals Cleveland, OH | General Operating Support | $25,000 |
| Tiffin University Tiffin, OH | General Operating Support | $12,500 |
| Ritz Theatre Tiffin, OH | General Operating Support | $6,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $446,508 | $647,106 | $620,276 |
| Revenue | $1,445,444 | $31,330 | $277,439 |
| Expenses | $871,200 | $4,500 | $584,299 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $869,400 | $378 | $582,698 |
| Net Investment Income | $606,889 | $29,999 | $277,439 |
| Distributable Amount | $45,330 | $59,462 | $72,151 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 27, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Pruina Corporation is led by Loretta K. Kaplan, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Loretta K. Kaplan
President
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carl F. Kalnow
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrew H. Kalnow
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gertrude K. Chisholm
Vice President
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Pruina Corporation
How much does The Pruina Corporation give each year?
The Pruina Corporation gave $869K across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is The Pruina Corporation's typical grant size?
The Pruina Corporation's median grant in 2025 was $25,000, and its average grant was $66,846, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Pruina Corporation that year got $60K on average.
Where does The Pruina Corporation give grants?
The Pruina Corporation gives mostly in Ohio: 86% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Illinois (6%) and Pennsylvania (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Tiffin, OH (6 grants).
Does The Pruina Corporation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Pruina Corporation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (13 of 13) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Pruina Corporation's largest grantees?
The Pruina Corporation's largest 2025 grantees include Heidelberg University ($512,500), St Paul's Episcopal Church ($100,000) and Piano Cleaveland ($55,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 77% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Pruina Corporation?
The Pruina Corporation reported $447K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $869K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $45K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Pruina Corporation's EIN?
The Pruina Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6596908. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Pruina Corporation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Pruina Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
Cole Family Foundation
Republic, OH
Assets
$21K
Grants
15
Total Given
$9K
Meshech Frost Tr Uw Charitable
Pittsburgh, PA
Assets
$5.1M
Grants
10
Total Given
$270K
The Ohio Foundation
Westerville, OH
The Ohio Foundation of Independent Colleges primarily funds scholarships, financial aid, and campus programs at independent colleges and universities, including diversity, equity, and inclusion initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,083 to $185,371, with a median of $10,798, and most funding went to Ohio recipients. It offers an application route for campus grants; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$8.8M
Grants
90
Total Given
$2.8M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
National Machinery Foundation Inc
Tiffin, OH
The foundation supports charitable and educational purposes in Seneca County, Ohio, including individual assistance, community facilities, education, and local organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $95 to $169,261, with a median of $3,625. It accepts unsolicited requests by written letter; no deadline is stated.
Assets
$18.0M
Grants
68
Total Given
$1.1M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
—
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
More Funders in Illinois
The Pruina Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?