Medical Care for Children Partnership Foundation
The mission of the Medical Care for Children Partnership Foundation is to provide access to comprehensive medical and dental care for uninsured children of working families living in Fairfax County, Virginia, who are at or below 250 percent of the federal poverty level.The Medical Care for Children Partnership (MCCP) is a program established in 1986 and administered by the Fairfax County Government (Fairfax County). In 2007, the Foundation was created to provide funding to support the MCCP program. The Foundation also provides vision and strategy for the program's sustainability and ensures funding for medical and dental care for eligible children.To achieve its mission, vision, and strategy, the Foundation has established collaborations and partnerships with numerous entities, considering the ever-changing needs of MCCP-eligible children and their families.
Medical Care for Children Partnership Foundation at a glance
In short: Medical Care for Children Partnership Foundation gave $191K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $191K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $191,271
- -1.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $191,271
- -1.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $191,271
- Total assets
- $3,958,144
- -0.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Medical Care for Children Partnership Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Fairfax County Government Program ($191K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Medical Care for Children Partnership Foundation gives
- Giving fell 36% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $149K (2020) to $350K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $191K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Fairfax County Government Program Fairfax, VA | To provide access to comprehensive medical and dental care to uninsured children of working families in Fairfax County, Virginia, who are 250% or below the Federal Poverty level | $191,271 |
Ready to take the next step with Medical Care for Children Partnership Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,958,144 | $1,028,646 | $767,561 | $191,271 | 1 | $481,025 |
| 2024 | $3,987,627 | $660,578 | $830,288 | $193,880 | 1 | $135,001 |
| 2023 | $3,875,311 | $920,098 | $903,312 | $266,717 | 1 | $133,613 |
| 2022 | $3,686,473 | $915,193 | $955,197 | $297,958 | 1 | $259,982 |
| 2021 | $4,442,012 | $1,032,837 | $997,868 | $350,000 | 1 | $260,844 |
| 2020 | $3,856,401 | $579,767 | $608,028 | $149,320 | 1 | $90,914 |
| 2019 | $3,820,517 | $857,944 | $667,233 | $311,227 | 1 | $114,307 |
About Medical Care for Children Partnership Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Medical Care for Children Partnership Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Springfield, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $191K. Net investment income was $481K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Medical Care for Children Partnership Foundation is led by Marcia S Twomey, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 1 of 14 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Marcia S Twomey
Executive Director
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$123K (2019) → $138K (2025)
Heather Pressler
President
Secretary → President, 2022
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alan Harbitter
Member
Director → Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eduardo Fox
Member
Director → Director & Medical Advisor, 2024
Director & Medical Advisor → Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Chung
Member
Director → Director & Dental Advisor, 2024
Director & Dental Advisor → Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Penny Bladich
Member
Immediate Past President → Director, 2020
Director → Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer M Andresen
Member
Director → Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kate Garsson
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cathy Fox
Member
Director → Member, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles Gilman
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Whitney Zatzkin
Member
Director → Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Breskin
Member
Director → Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Henna A Qureshi
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Senator Barbara Favola
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: Sen Barbara Favola (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Karen Brown Maed (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Henna A. Qureshi Do Faap (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Barry Meil (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Diane Naughton (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Isa Farhat CPA (2019–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Kimberly Fox (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Michael Lincoln (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Sean McDermott (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Sid Banerjee (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Susan Kohn (2019–2023) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Terry O'Hara Lavoie (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Caroline Law (2019–2022) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Sheri Thompson (2022) — Director
- Former: Raena C. Akin-Deko Mhsa (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Susan Parr (2021) — Director
- Former: Pemmaraju S. Dakin (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Rachel Lynch (2019–2020) — Vice President
- Former: Ann Sullivan (2019) — Director
- Former: Jill Christiansen (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $138K, to Marcia S Twomey (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Medical Care for Children Partnership Foundation
How much does Medical Care for Children Partnership Foundation give each year?
Medical Care for Children Partnership Foundation gave $191K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $194K across 1 grant.
How large is Medical Care for Children Partnership Foundation?
Medical Care for Children Partnership Foundation reported $4.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.0M.
What is Medical Care for Children Partnership Foundation?
Medical Care for Children Partnership Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Springfield, VA. It holds $4.0M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Medical Care for Children Partnership Foundation operate?
Medical Care for Children Partnership Foundation has awarded grants in Virginia.
What is Medical Care for Children Partnership Foundation's EIN?
Medical Care for Children Partnership Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1756738. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Medical Care for Children Partnership Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Virginia
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation work, including land and easement acquisition, research, planning, organizational capacity, and sustainable agriculture, across the United States and internationally. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $31,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.1 million; some regional programs offer grants of up to $100,000.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Medical Care for Children Partnership Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Medical Care for Children Partnership Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?