Maryland Farm Bureau Inc logo

Maryland Farm Bureau Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Davidsonville, MD EIN: 52-0403490 Website

Maryland Farm Bureau, inc. Is an agricultural, not-for-profit membership organization whose mission is to protect and grow Maryland agriculture and preserve rural life.

Key facts about Maryland Farm Bureau Inc

In short: Maryland Farm Bureau Inc gave $42K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
52-0403490
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$42,425
Grants made (2025)
4
Average grant
$10,606
Median grant
$8,853
Total assets
$5,660,440
Primary geography
Maryland (76% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$5.7M

+4.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$42K

+82.8% YoY

Grant Count

4

+100.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$11K

-8.6% YoY

How Maryland Farm Bureau Inc gives

  • Giving fell 59% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Maryland Farm Bureau Inc

Based on IRS filings

Maryland Farm Bureau Inc is a public charity, based in Davidsonville, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $42K. Net investment income was $52K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Maryland Farm Bureau Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

QueenstownFrederickLothianNew WindsorCockeysvilleDentonStreetHebronLeonardtownRising SunAccidentCambridgeCentrevilleDunkirkLaplataSnow HillBaltimoreChestertownClear SpringDamascus

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K23 grants2019 16 grants2020 8 grants2021 10 grants2022 4 grants2023 2 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $23K (2024) to $205K (2019). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $42K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Lead Maryland Foundation Inc: $19KLead Maryland Foundation Inc$19KFrederick County Farm Bureau: $10KFrederick County Farm Bureau$10KCarroll County Farm Buearu: $7KCarroll County Farm Buearu$7KAnne Arundel County Farm Bureau: $6KAnne Arundel County FarmBureau$6K

The largest 2025 recipient was Lead Maryland Foundation Inc ($19K). Together the top 4 received $42K.

Grant Size Distribution

28 grants across all recorded years

28<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 28 grants of 28 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Lead Maryland Foundation Inc Queenstown, MDPromote Agricultural Leadership$18,600
Frederick County Farm Bureau Winchester, VAPromote Agricultural Leadership$10,370
Carroll County Farm Buearu New Windsor, MDPromote Agricultural Leadership$7,335
Anne Arundel County Farm Bureau Lothian, MDPromote Agricultural Leadership$6,120

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$5,660,440$5,432,160$4,893,068
Revenue$2,079,450$2,124,341$1,908,603
Expenses$1,939,545$1,760,172$2,128,123
Net Investment Income$51,993$115,193$83,261

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 13, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Maryland Farm Bureau Inc is led by Jamie Raley Jr., President since 2024 (on filings since 2023); 8 of 19 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jamie Raley Jr.

    President

    First Vice President → President, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    10 hrs/week

    $700 (2023) → $14K (2025)

  • Parker Welch

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $70K (2023) → $127K (2025)

  • Jamie Tiralla

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $700 (2023) → $400 (2025)

  • Marshall Cahall

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2022) → $0 (2025)

  • Far Nasir

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $300 (2024) → $200 (2025)

  • Ian Reikie

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2024) → $450 (2025)

  • Karl Shlagel

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $500 (2024) → $0 (2025)

  • William Layton

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $400 (2025)

  • Howie Feaga

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Debnam

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Watt

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alan Eck

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Sweeney

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jayci Mitchell

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kimmi Doran-Lyons

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rachel Eck

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Valarie Brinsfield

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Catterton

    Second Vice President

    Director → Second Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    $1K (2022) → $500 (2025)

  • Jo-Ann Chason

    First Vice President

    Director → Second Vice President, 2024

    Second Vice President → First Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    $1K (2022) → $5K (2025)

Former officers (29)
  • Former: Mary Lou Brown (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Wayne Stafford (2019–2024) — President
  • Former: Ashley Barber (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Jonathan Quinn (2020–2024) — First Vice President
  • Former: Matthew Schneby (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Amanda Miller (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Greg Dell (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Belinda Burrier (2024) — Director
  • Former: Kimmi Doran (2024) — Director
  • Former: John Torres (2020–2023) — Executive Director
  • Former: Allison Jones (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: James Raley Jr. (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: John Draper (2019–2022) — First Vice President
  • Former: Thomas A. Jackson (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Katie Stevens (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Lee Richardson (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Putt Willett (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Jon Ferguson (2022) — Director of Government & Public Relations
  • Former: William Bishoff (2022) — Director
  • Former: Billy Bishoff (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Jay Rhine (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Larry Howard (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Larry Thomas (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Charles E. Fry (2021) — Past President
  • Former: Chuck Fry (2019–2020) — Past President
  • Former: Katie Albaugh-Stevens (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Crickett Goodall (2019) — Director
  • Former: Jason Myers (2019) — Director
  • Former: Valerie Connelly (2019) — Executive Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Parker Welch — Executive Director: $127KParker WelchExecutive Director$127KJamie Raley Jr — President: $14KJamie Raley JrPresident$14KJo-Ann Chason — First Vice President: $5KJo-Ann ChasonFirst Vice President$5KChris Catterton — Second Vice President: $500Chris CattertonSecond Vice President$500Ian Reikie — Director: $450Ian ReikieDirector$450Jamie Tiralla — Director: $400Jamie TirallaDirector$400William Layton — Director: $400William LaytonDirector$400Far Nasir — Director: $200Far NasirDirector$200

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $127K, to Parker Welch (Executive Director). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Maryland Farm Bureau Inc

How much does Maryland Farm Bureau Inc give each year?

Maryland Farm Bureau Inc gave $42K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $23K across 2 grants.

What is Maryland Farm Bureau Inc's typical grant size?

Maryland Farm Bureau Inc's median grant in 2025 was $8,853, and its average grant was $10,606, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Maryland Farm Bureau Inc give grants?

Maryland Farm Bureau Inc gives mostly in Maryland: 76% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Virginia (24%).

Does Maryland Farm Bureau Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Maryland Farm Bureau Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Promote Agricultural Leadership" (4 grants).

How large is Maryland Farm Bureau Inc?

Maryland Farm Bureau Inc reported $5.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.1M.

What is Maryland Farm Bureau Inc's EIN?

Maryland Farm Bureau Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-0403490. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Maryland Farm Bureau Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Maryland Farm Bureau Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Jacob and Hilda Blaustein

Baltimore, MD

The Jacob and Hilda Blaustein Foundation funds social justice and human rights work in education, arts and culture, health, Jewish life, Israeli democracy, and international human rights, with a focus on Baltimore and grants also supporting work in Israel and elsewhere. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000; prospective applicants are encouraged to contact a program officer to assess fit before submitting a proposal.

Assets

$123.1M

Grants

220

Total Given

$10.4M

The Aaron & Lillie Straus Fdn Inc

Baltimore, MD

The foundation supports Baltimore-area work in Jewish community services, immigration advocacy and services, health and mental health access, and social innovation, leadership, and entrepreneurship; it does not fund individuals or endowment campaigns. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $1,460,200, with a median of $9,000. It accepts rolling applications through a portal, beginning with a short letter of interest; full proposals are by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$76.2M

Grants

60

Total Given

$3.2M

David & Barbara B Hirschhorn

Baltimore, MD

The funder supports education, religion, health, literacy, the arts, and interfaith and human-rights work, with most funding going to Maryland and additional grants in New York and other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,500 to $240,000, with a median of $15,000. An earlier profile says prospective applicants should contact the Blaustein Philanthropic Group; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

146

Total Given

$3.1M

Robert W Deutsch Foundation

Baltimore, MD

The Robert W. Deutsch Foundation supports emerging projects and creative work in the Baltimore region, including social justice, arts, technology, digital equity, youth development, and independent media. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,100 to $638,000, with a median of $20,000. Prospective applicants can submit an interest form; the foundation accepts requests through this process.

Assets

$135.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$3.8M

Anne Arundel Economic Development Corporation

Annapolis, MD

AAEDC funds business growth and economic revitalization in Anne Arundel County, including farm businesses, commercial-property improvements, and small businesses facing emergencies. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,157 to $81,161, with a median award of $50,000. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$9.7M

Grants

22

Total Given

$828K

PepsiCo Foundation Inc

Purchase, NY

PepsiCo Foundation supports programs addressing food security, safe water, economic opportunity, children’s nutrition, employee engagement, and disaster relief, with grants distributed across multiple U.S. states and the District of Columbia. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000 and ranged from $2,500 to $14.4 million. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$113.0M

Grants

57

Total Given

$37.6M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Stephen & Renee Bisciotti Foundation

Baltimore, MD

The foundation supports 501(c)(3) organizations working in education, mentorship, community development, and workforce development, with an emphasis on entrepreneurship and underserved communities, primarily in Baltimore, Maryland. In 2024, grants ranged from $680 to $8 million, with a median of $75,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and uses an invitation-only process.

Assets

$474.4M

Grants

79

Total Given

$42.1M

National Foundation for the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention Inc

Atlanta, GA

The CDC Foundation funds project-specific public health work, including disease prevention, health systems, and community health initiatives, through opportunities for eligible nonprofits and governmental organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $70,000 (ranging from $5,855 to $1,073,204), with funding concentrated in Georgia and also awarded in Illinois and the District of Columbia; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$158.6M

Grants

145

Total Given

$15.1M

The Morris Goldseker Foundation

Baltimore, MD

The Morris Goldseker Foundation funds Baltimore-focused nonprofits working in community development, education, growth and competitiveness, and nonprofit capacity-building, with support that often includes general operating grants. Most grants are $25,000–$100,000 annually, and the foundation accepts unsolicited requests through rolling Letters of Inquiry.

Assets

$96.9M

Grants

108

Total Given

$5.7M

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

More Funders in Maryland

Maryland Farm Bureau Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?