King Farm Presbyterian Retirement Community Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Rockville, MD EIN: 20-2004162

The filing organization adheres to its parent's mission as stated: westminster ingleside king farm presbyterian retirement communities inc. Will excel in providing distinctive and sustainable residential settings where active seniors live in vibrant, caring, and spiritually rich communities, and where they can rely on continuing wellness and healthcare services for themselves and their neighbors.

King Farm Presbyterian Retirement Community Inc at a glance

In short: King Farm Presbyterian Retirement Community Inc gave $185K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $185K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$185,051
+12.5% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$185,051
+12.5% vs 2023
Median grant
$185,051
Total assets
$291,906,212
-3.5% vs 2023
Primary geography
Maryland (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who King Farm Presbyterian Retirement Community Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Westminster Ingleside Presbyterian Foundation: $185KWestminster InglesidePresbyterian Foundation$185K

The largest 2024 recipient was Westminster Ingleside Presbyterian Foundation ($185K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K4$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Rockville

How King Farm Presbyterian Retirement Community Inc gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−1%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $150K (2022) to $305K (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $185K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Westminster Ingleside Presbyterian Foundation Rockville, MDGeneral Operating Support$185,051
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with King Farm Presbyterian Retirement Community Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$291,906,212$51,105,576$51,264,287$185,0511$1,076,861
2023$302,640,436$46,128,859$49,514,906$164,4471$356,941
2022$296,448,049$38,652,344$44,592,607$149,7971$83,151
2021$301,432,870$34,783,503$41,952,309$186,6721$404,106
2020$304,813,336$33,373,889$43,811,903$305,1371$948,239

About King Farm Presbyterian Retirement Community Inc

Based on IRS filings

King Farm Presbyterian Retirement Community Inc is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Rockville, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $291.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $185K. Net investment income was $1.1M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

King Farm Presbyterian Retirement Community Inc is led by Lynn O'Connor, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 6 of 25 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Lynn O'Connor

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2020

    8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Douglas Myers

    President & CEO

    New on the 2024 filing

    8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kenya S. Bryant

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $211K (2023) → $227K (2024)

  • Nancy Kuhn

    Chair

    Secretary → Chair, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Abdo Karmouch

    Director

    Director of Property Management → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $117K (2021) → $122K (2024)

  • Sophia Brauns

    Director

    Director of Sales → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $122K (2022) → $126K (2024)

  • John Kreutzer

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sally Cox

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alice Buhl

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gregg Johnson

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jay Newton-Small

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Don Boardman

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Howard Gleckman

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peggy Cecchine

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Phillip Magidson

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ruth Katz

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Morinatu Adeniyi-Oladapo

    Administrator

    Committee Director of Health Services → Administrator, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $166K (2023) → $178K (2024)

  • Comfort Gang

    Delegating Nurse

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $102K (2024)

  • Susan J. Lucas

    Registered Nurse

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $109K (2024)

  • Christine Podles

    COO

    Vice President of Operations → COO, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dusanka Delovska-Trajkova

    Chief Information Officer

    CIO → Chief Information Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steven Wagner

    Vice Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Chandler Hauge

    Secretary

    On filings since 2022

    1.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Traci Alley

    Chief Hr Officer

    On filings since 2022

    8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Spencer

    CFO & Chief Growth Officer

    New on the 2024 filing

    8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (23)
  • Former: Bruce Bartels (2020–2023) — Immediate Past Chair
  • Former: Denis Von Kaeppler (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Robyn Stone (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Janet Kelley (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Erica Shern (2022–2023) — Director of Nursing
  • Former: Jennifer Sargent (2023) — Vice President Human Resources
  • Former: Kevilin Prah (2023) — Administrator
  • Former: Carolyn Johnson (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Hugh Hill (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Salvatore Albanese (2020–2022) — Vice President Human Resources
  • Former: William Leahy (2020–2022) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Roseana Onjiko (2022) — Registered Nurse
  • Former: Victoria A. Decker (2022) — Supervisor
  • Former: Michelle Kraus (2020–2021) — Executive Director
  • Former: Tim Myers (2020–2021) — CFO
  • Former: Vicky Ragasa (2020–2021) — Director of Nursing
  • Former: Andrea Hopkins (2021) — Director of Hr
  • Former: Cody Christian (2021) — Director of Health Care Svsc
  • Former: Hans Wyss (2020) — Director
  • Former: Jonathan Schultz (2020) — Administrator
  • Former: Monique Eliezer (2020) — Chief, Sales Mktg & Strat.
  • Former: Sheila Walker (2020) — Director of Sales
  • Former: William King (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Kenya S Bryant — Executive Director: $227KKenya S BryantExecutive Director$227KMorinatu Adeniyi-Oladapo — Administrator: $178KMorinatu Adeniyi-OladapoAdministrator$178KSophia Brauns — Director: $126KSophia BraunsDirector$126KAbdo Karmouch — Director: $122KAbdo KarmouchDirector$122KSusan J Lucas — Registered Nurse: $109KSusan J LucasRegistered Nurse$109KComfort Gang — Delegating Nurse: $102KComfort GangDelegating Nurse$102K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $227K, to Kenya S Bryant (Executive Director). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about King Farm Presbyterian Retirement Community Inc

How much does King Farm Presbyterian Retirement Community Inc give each year?

King Farm Presbyterian Retirement Community Inc gave $185K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $164K across 1 grant.

How large is King Farm Presbyterian Retirement Community Inc?

King Farm Presbyterian Retirement Community Inc reported $291.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $51.1M.

What is King Farm Presbyterian Retirement Community Inc?

King Farm Presbyterian Retirement Community Inc is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Rockville, MD. It holds $291.9M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does King Farm Presbyterian Retirement Community Inc operate?

King Farm Presbyterian Retirement Community Inc has awarded grants in Maryland.

What is King Farm Presbyterian Retirement Community Inc's EIN?

King Farm Presbyterian Retirement Community Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-2004162. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 9, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 4, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in King Farm Presbyterian Retirement Community Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Maryland

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maryland

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from King Farm Presbyterian Retirement Community Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

King Farm Presbyterian Retirement Community Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?