King Farm Presbyterian Retirement Community Inc
The filing organization adheres to its parent's mission as stated: westminster ingleside king farm presbyterian retirement communities inc. Will excel in providing distinctive and sustainable residential settings where active seniors live in vibrant, caring, and spiritually rich communities, and where they can rely on continuing wellness and healthcare services for themselves and their neighbors.
King Farm Presbyterian Retirement Community Inc at a glance
In short: King Farm Presbyterian Retirement Community Inc gave $185K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $185K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $185,051
- +12.5% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $185,051
- +12.5% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $185,051
- Total assets
- $291,906,212
- -3.5% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Maryland (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who King Farm Presbyterian Retirement Community Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Westminster Ingleside Presbyterian Foundation ($185K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How King Farm Presbyterian Retirement Community Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−1%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $150K (2022) to $305K (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $185K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Westminster Ingleside Presbyterian Foundation Rockville, MD | General Operating Support | $185,051 |
Ready to take the next step with King Farm Presbyterian Retirement Community Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $291,906,212 | $51,105,576 | $51,264,287 | $185,051 | 1 | $1,076,861 |
| 2023 | $302,640,436 | $46,128,859 | $49,514,906 | $164,447 | 1 | $356,941 |
| 2022 | $296,448,049 | $38,652,344 | $44,592,607 | $149,797 | 1 | $83,151 |
| 2021 | $301,432,870 | $34,783,503 | $41,952,309 | $186,672 | 1 | $404,106 |
| 2020 | $304,813,336 | $33,373,889 | $43,811,903 | $305,137 | 1 | $948,239 |
About King Farm Presbyterian Retirement Community Inc
Based on IRS filings
King Farm Presbyterian Retirement Community Inc is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Rockville, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $291.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $185K. Net investment income was $1.1M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
King Farm Presbyterian Retirement Community Inc is led by Lynn O'Connor, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 6 of 25 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Lynn O'Connor
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Douglas Myers
President & CEO
New on the 2024 filing
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kenya S. Bryant
Executive Director
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$211K (2023) → $227K (2024)
Nancy Kuhn
Chair
Secretary → Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
1.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Abdo Karmouch
Director
Director of Property Management → Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$117K (2021) → $122K (2024)
Sophia Brauns
Director
Director of Sales → Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$122K (2022) → $126K (2024)
John Kreutzer
Director
On filings since 2020
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sally Cox
Director
On filings since 2020
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alice Buhl
Director
On filings since 2021
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gregg Johnson
Director
On filings since 2021
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jay Newton-Small
Director
On filings since 2021
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Don Boardman
Director
On filings since 2023
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Howard Gleckman
Director
On filings since 2023
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Peggy Cecchine
Director
On filings since 2023
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Phillip Magidson
Director
On filings since 2023
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ruth Katz
Director
On filings since 2023
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Morinatu Adeniyi-Oladapo
Administrator
Committee Director of Health Services → Administrator, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$166K (2023) → $178K (2024)
Comfort Gang
Delegating Nurse
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$102K (2024)
Susan J. Lucas
Registered Nurse
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$109K (2024)
Christine Podles
COO
Vice President of Operations → COO, 2021
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dusanka Delovska-Trajkova
Chief Information Officer
CIO → Chief Information Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven Wagner
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
1.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Chandler Hauge
Secretary
On filings since 2022
1.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Traci Alley
Chief Hr Officer
On filings since 2022
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Spencer
CFO & Chief Growth Officer
New on the 2024 filing
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (23)
- Former: Bruce Bartels (2020–2023) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Denis Von Kaeppler (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Robyn Stone (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Janet Kelley (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Erica Shern (2022–2023) — Director of Nursing
- Former: Jennifer Sargent (2023) — Vice President Human Resources
- Former: Kevilin Prah (2023) — Administrator
- Former: Carolyn Johnson (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Hugh Hill (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Salvatore Albanese (2020–2022) — Vice President Human Resources
- Former: William Leahy (2020–2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: Roseana Onjiko (2022) — Registered Nurse
- Former: Victoria A. Decker (2022) — Supervisor
- Former: Michelle Kraus (2020–2021) — Executive Director
- Former: Tim Myers (2020–2021) — CFO
- Former: Vicky Ragasa (2020–2021) — Director of Nursing
- Former: Andrea Hopkins (2021) — Director of Hr
- Former: Cody Christian (2021) — Director of Health Care Svsc
- Former: Hans Wyss (2020) — Director
- Former: Jonathan Schultz (2020) — Administrator
- Former: Monique Eliezer (2020) — Chief, Sales Mktg & Strat.
- Former: Sheila Walker (2020) — Director of Sales
- Former: William King (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $227K, to Kenya S Bryant (Executive Director). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about King Farm Presbyterian Retirement Community Inc
How much does King Farm Presbyterian Retirement Community Inc give each year?
King Farm Presbyterian Retirement Community Inc gave $185K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $164K across 1 grant.
How large is King Farm Presbyterian Retirement Community Inc?
King Farm Presbyterian Retirement Community Inc reported $291.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $51.1M.
What is King Farm Presbyterian Retirement Community Inc?
King Farm Presbyterian Retirement Community Inc is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Rockville, MD. It holds $291.9M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does King Farm Presbyterian Retirement Community Inc operate?
King Farm Presbyterian Retirement Community Inc has awarded grants in Maryland.
What is King Farm Presbyterian Retirement Community Inc's EIN?
King Farm Presbyterian Retirement Community Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-2004162. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 4, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work King Farm Presbyterian Retirement Community Inc funds
Housing & Shelter Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in King Farm Presbyterian Retirement Community Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maryland
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from King Farm Presbyterian Retirement Community Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
King Farm Presbyterian Retirement Community Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?