Ravens Roost 50 Foundation for Families Inc logo

Ravens Roost 50 Foundation for Families Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Towson, MD EIN: 20-0126157 Website

Charitable organization with the express purpose of providing charitable programs and financial support to under privileged families, children, and to other charitable foundations located in the baltimore area.

Ravens Roost 50 Foundation for Families Inc at a glance

In short: Ravens Roost 50 Foundation for Families Inc gave $6K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$5,858
-52.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$5,858
Median grant
$5,858
Total assets
$568,477
+0.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Ravens Roost 50 Foundation for Families Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Carney Rod & Gun Club Foundation Inc: $6KCarney Rod & Gun ClubFoundation Inc$6K

The largest 2025 recipient was Carney Rod & Gun Club Foundation Inc ($6K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

BaltimoreParkville

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15KTotal only2019 1 grant2020 Total only2021 Total only2022 Total only2023 Total only2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2019) to $12K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $6K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Carney Rod & Gun Club Foundation Inc Parkville, MDAssist in Their Mission$5,858
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Ravens Roost 50 Foundation for Families Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$568,477$131,413$136,117$5,8581$71,440
2024$566,719$104,529$40,380$12,392Total only$51,103
2023$508,488$135,936$27,782$6,050Total only$26,300
2022$398,549$57,209$31,840$11,174Total only$13,131
2021$371,028$56,200$22,211$5,360Total only$32,921
2020$333,541$22,707$30,220$8,0001$18,800
2019$341,054$68,708$21,755$4,691Total only$18,915

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Ravens Roost 50 Foundation for Families Inc

Based on IRS filings

Ravens Roost 50 Foundation for Families Inc is a public charity, based in Towson, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $568K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $6K. Net investment income was $71K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Ravens Roost 50 Foundation for Families Inc is led by Betty Stahm, President since 2021 (on filings since 2019); none of the 14 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Betty Stahm

    President

    Vice President → President, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gary Counts

    Chairman of the Board

    Board Member → Chairman of the Board, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alan Whatley

    Vice President

    Board Member → Vice President, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Purvis

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sharon Barger

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tracey Book

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carol Kelly

    Board Member

    Board Member → Chairman of the Board, 2024

    Chairman of the Board → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dawn Kaline

    Board Member

    Board Member → Board Chairman, 2023

    Board Chairman → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Book

    Sergeant at Arms

    Board Member → Sergeant at, 2023

    Sergeant at → Sergeant at Arms, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joyce Burk

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sandi Fike

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Steele

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Anderson

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Legere

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (9)
  • Former: Jeff Simmons (2023–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Donna Scarbrough (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Andrew Chittenden (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Pamela Edmiston (2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Joe Seeger (2019–2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Dawn Bystry (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Jennifer Merenda (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Patricia Jogereit (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Steven Shifflett (2019–2020) — President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Ravens Roost 50 Foundation for Families Inc

How much does Ravens Roost 50 Foundation for Families Inc give each year?

Ravens Roost 50 Foundation for Families Inc gave $6K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $12K in grants paid.

How large is Ravens Roost 50 Foundation for Families Inc?

Ravens Roost 50 Foundation for Families Inc reported $568K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $131K.

Where does Ravens Roost 50 Foundation for Families Inc operate?

Ravens Roost 50 Foundation for Families Inc has awarded grants in Maryland.

What is Ravens Roost 50 Foundation for Families Inc's EIN?

Ravens Roost 50 Foundation for Families Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-0126157. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 7, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 16, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 29, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 20, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 23, 2026)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 8, 2021)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Ravens Roost 50 Foundation for Families Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Maryland

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maryland

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Ravens Roost 50 Foundation for Families Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Ravens Roost 50 Foundation for Families Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?