The Jacob and Hilda Blaustein
The Jacob and Hilda Blaustein Foundation is a private foundation based in Baltimore, Maryland. Established in 1957 and animated by the Jewish value of tzedakah, it promotes social justice and human rights through grantmaking in education, arts and culture, health, Israeli democracy, Jewish life, and international human rights.
Key facts about The Jacob and Hilda Blaustein
In short: The Jacob and Hilda Blaustein gave $10.4M across 220 grants in 2024 (avg $47K), top state Maryland. 19% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 52-6038382
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $10,449,607
- Grants made (2024)
- 220
- Average grant
- $47,498
- Median grant
- $35,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 19% first-time grantees (30 of 155, 2024)
- Total assets
- $123,064,044
- Primary geography
- Maryland (36% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- Proposals are accepted on a rolling basis; no deadline is listed.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$123.1M
+0.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$10.4M
+15.7% YoY
Grant Count
220
+14.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$47K
+1.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Jacob and Hilda Blaustein reported a distributable amount of $7.2M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Jacob and Hilda Blaustein open to new grantees?
19%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 30 of 155 grantees (19%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $61K; repeat grants $69K. How we count
Medians: $25K first-time, $40K repeat.
- 79% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 27% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 159% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s stated mission is to promote social justice and human rights. Its six program areas are:
- Strengthening Public Education: Improving student outcomes and opportunities, and the quality of teaching and leadership in Baltimore City schools.
- Arts and Culture: Supporting a robust cultural scene and access to the arts for children and underserved audiences in the Baltimore region.
- Health and Mental Health: Expanding access to affordable, quality services for low-income Baltimore City residents and addressing environmental threats to health locally, regionally, and nationally.
- Strengthening Israeli Democracy: Promoting shared society between Jewish and Arab citizens in the Negev, higher-education and workforce pathways for Israel’s ethnic minorities, and environmental protection in Israel.
- Jewish Life: Supporting “repairing the world,” progressive and inclusive approaches to Judaism, and nuanced discourse among American Jews about Israel.
- International Human Rights: Advancing women’s and reproductive rights and protecting refugees and asylum seekers in the U.S. and other countries.
Examples of grantee work include civic organizing, democracy, and health-care advocacy. Accelerate Change describes its mission as developing and testing scalable, financially sustainable models for citizen organizing, particularly in communities of color. Ground Game Fund says it promotes democracy and social justice through community organizing and public education programs across Texas. The National Health Law Program says it protects and advances the health-care and related civil rights of low-income people, families, and underserved communities.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 220 grants totaling $10,449,607. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $650,000, with a median of $35,000.
Review Cycle
** Proposals are accepted on a rolling basis; no deadline is listed. The foundations meet independently two or three times a year, and submissions are acknowledged within three weeks.
Open Grants
4 open opportunities from The Jacob and Hilda Blaustein
Henry and Ruth Blaustein Rosenberg Foundation Grant
The Jacob and Hilda Blaustein
Amount
Up to US $100,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
International Human Rights Grant Program
The Jacob and Hilda Blaustein
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Jacob and Hilda Blaustein Foundation: Health & Mental Health and Strengthening Public Education Grant
The Jacob and Hilda Blaustein
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with The Jacob and Hilda Blaustein?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s stated priorities include Baltimore City and the Baltimore region, Israel, and international human rights work. Its 2024 grant dollars were distributed among recipients in Maryland (36%), New York (29%), California (9%), Massachusetts (8%), and Washington, DC (8%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 220 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
1,019 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Associated Jewish Community Federation of Baltimore Inc Baltimore, MD | general support for the 2024 Annual Campaign | $650,000 |
| The Associated Jewish Community Federation of Baltimore Inc Baltimore, MD | general support for the 2024 Annual Campaign | $650,000 |
| Accelerate Change Boston, MA | general support for a challenge grant | $450,000 |
| Equis Institute Washington, DC | support for Equis Research | $200,000 |
| Ground Game Fund Austin, TX | support for DJs at the Polls | $200,000 |
| Ground Game Fund Austin, TX | support for the Focus for Democracy re-granting pool | $150,000 |
| PEF Israel Endowment Funds Inc New York, NY | support for Sikkuy-Aufoq-For a Shared and Equal Society for activities in the Negev | $150,000 |
| Verified Voting Foundation Philadelphia, PA | general support | $150,000 |
| National Health Law Program Los Angeles, CA | support for efforts to secure and protect equitable access to public health care programs for low-income people and emergency support for hiring of additional attorneys | $115,000 |
| World Union for Progressive Judaism Ltd New York, NY | support for leadership development programs in the FSU | $110,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant total | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $123,064,044 | $15,459,255 | $11,903,429 | $10,449,607 | 220 |
| 2023 | $122,173,583 | $9,453,202 | $10,351,144 | $9,032,286 | 192 |
| 2022 | $123,546,469 | $5,730,918 | $10,156,889 | $8,652,853 | 189 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $123,064,044 | $122,173,583 | $123,546,469 |
| Revenue | $15,459,255 | $9,453,202 | $5,730,918 |
| Expenses | $11,903,429 | $10,351,144 | $10,156,889 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $11,389,923 | $10,136,670 | $9,515,472 |
| Net Investment Income | $12,155,743 | $7,461,378 | $3,686,555 |
| Distributable Amount | $7,152,060 | $6,801,640 | $7,154,236 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Michael J. Hirschhorn as President and Director; Barbara S. Roswell and Sarah H. Shapiro as Vice Presidents and Directors; Jennifer A. Pratt as Secretary; Regan E. Ralph as Assistant Secretary and Executive Director; Scott L. Soffen as Assistant Secretary; Stephen J. Bass as Treasurer; and Sandra L. Glock, Daniel B. Hirschhorn, and Anne L. Shelton as Assistant Treasurers.
The Jacob and Hilda Blaustein is led by Michael J Hirschhorn, President & Director since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 2 of 15 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Michael J Hirschhorn
President & Director
President → President & Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
30 hrs/week
$95K (2020) → $104K (2024)
Regan E Ralph
Assistant Secretary & Executive Director
New on the 2024 filing
30 hrs/week
$80K (2024)
Barbara S Roswell
Vice President & Director
Vice President → Vice President & Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Sarah H Shapiro
Vice President & Director
Vice President → Vice President & Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Arthur E Roswell
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Gina B Hirschhorn
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Judith R Weinstein
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Majorie B Roswell
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Anne L Shelton
Assistant Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Daniel B Hirschhorn
Assistant Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Sandra L Glock
Assistant Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Stephen J Bass
Treasurer
Assistant Treasurer → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Jennifer A Pratt
Secretary
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Jennifer L Bove
Assistant Treasurer
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Scott L Soffen
Assistant Secretary
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Betsy F Ringel (2020–2023) — Assistant Secretary & Executive Director
- Former: Anne A Patterson (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Jill R Robinson (2020–2021) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
Contact
Application contact: Michael J Hirschhorn Regan Ralph
Mailing address: Bpg One South Street 2900, Baltimore, MD 21202-3334
Phone: (410) 347-7201
Website: https://www.blaufund.org
Frequently asked questions about The Jacob and Hilda Blaustein
How much does The Jacob and Hilda Blaustein give each year?
The Jacob and Hilda Blaustein gave $10.4M across 220 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $9.0M across 192 grants.
What is The Jacob and Hilda Blaustein's typical grant size?
The Jacob and Hilda Blaustein's median grant in 2024 was $35,000, and its average grant was $47,498, across 220 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Jacob and Hilda Blaustein that year got $61K on average.
Where does The Jacob and Hilda Blaustein give grants?
The Jacob and Hilda Blaustein's top state is Maryland, with 36% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (29%) and California (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Baltimore, MD (81 grants), New York, NY (57 grants), Washington, DC (13 grants) and Philadelphia, PA (7 grants).
Does The Jacob and Hilda Blaustein give general operating support?
Yes: 35% of The Jacob and Hilda Blaustein's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (77 of 220) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "matching gift" (26 grants).
Who are The Jacob and Hilda Blaustein's largest grantees?
The Jacob and Hilda Blaustein's largest 2024 grantees include PEF Israel Endowment Funds Inc ($1,336,000 across 27 grants), The Associated Jewish Community Federation of Baltimore Inc ($1,335,000 across 3 grants) and Accelerate Change ($450,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 30% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Jacob and Hilda Blaustein?
The Jacob and Hilda Blaustein reported $123.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $11.4M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $7.2M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Jacob and Hilda Blaustein fund?
The foundation’s stated mission is to promote social justice and human rights. Its six program areas are: • **Strengthening Public Education:** Improving student outcomes and opportunities, and the quality of teaching and leadership in Baltimore City schools. • **Arts and Culture:** Supporting a robust cultural scene and access to the arts for children and underserved audiences in the Baltimore region. • **Health and Mental Health:** Expanding access to affordable, quality services for low-inco…
How do I apply for a grant from The Jacob and Hilda Blaustein?
The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Jacob and Hilda Blaustein's EIN?
The Jacob and Hilda Blaustein's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-6038382. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Jacob and Hilda Blaustein by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Jacob and Hilda Blaustein's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
The Abell Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.
Assets
$296.4M
Grants
391
Total Given
$13.4M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
T Rowe Price Foundation
Baltimore, MD
The T. Rowe Price Foundation supports financial well-being and thriving communities, including financial education, youth development, arts and culture, and community leaders and institutions. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $5.5 million; it focuses on Baltimore, Colorado Springs, San Francisco, and New York, with grants also reported in Delaware. It reviews unsolicited requests through an inquiry process, but most grants are by invitation and there is no open application process.
Assets
$93.3M
Grants
249
Total Given
$11.7M
The Pet Care Trust
Forest Hill, MD
The Pet Care Trust funds educational programs that help teachers use classroom pets and animal-assisted therapy to support student learning, primarily through Pets in the Classroom and Dogs in the Classroom. Its 2024 grants ranged from $9 to $49,500, with a median of $50, and its programs serve teachers in the United States and Canada. The Trust says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests; teachers may apply through the Pets in the Classroom program.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
2,829
Total Given
$256K
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, health, and related work, including sub-awards to companies, research institutes, and universities. In 2025 it reported 813 grants totaling about $594 million, with a median award of $100,000; recipients were based across the U.S. and internationally, with the largest share of grant dollars going to California. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds watershed and environmental advocacy, clean water, agriculture, community engagement, water management, and capacity building, with particular interest in racial equity and diverse communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and its focus includes the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California, with additional priority counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible organizations through two grant cycles a year; prior grantees cannot apply through that process.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$446.7M
Grants
515
Total Given
$53.0M
The Pfizer Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.3M
Grants
9,306
Total Given
$23.2M
More Funders in Maryland
The Jacob and Hilda Blaustein down — hundreds of funders to go?