The Leafglen Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Potomac, MD EIN: 35-2599437

The Leafglen Foundation is a private foundation, based in Potomac, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $7.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $458K. Net investment income was $496K.

The Leafglen Foundation at a glance

In short: The Leafglen Foundation gave $458K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $76K), top state Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$458,103
+14.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
6
+20.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$76,351
-4.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$55,000
Total assets
$7,266,967
+0.4% vs 2024
Primary geography
Illinois (33% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who The Leafglen Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

Cure Violence Global: $150KCure Violence Global$150KJustice in Motion: $100KJustice in Motion$100KCalvary Women's Service: $60KCalvary Women's Service$60KHouser of Ruth: $50KHouser of Ruth$50KNational Domestic Workers Alliance: $50KNational Domestic WorkersAlliance$50KChildren's National Hospital: $48KChildren's National Hospital$48K

The largest 2025 recipient was Cure Violence Global ($150K). Together the top 6 received $458K.

Grant Size Distribution

33 grants across all recorded years

8<$50K14$50–100K11$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 14 grants of 33 (42%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

WashingtonSilver SpringBrooklynChicagoNew YorkFalls Church

How The Leafglen Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+9%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K1 grant2019 7 grants2020 8 grants2021 8 grants2022 6 grants2023 5 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $55K (2019) to $500K (2023). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $458K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Cure Violence Global Chicago, ILSocial Change$150,000
Justice in Motion Brooklyn, NYSocial Change$100,000
Calvary Women's Service Washington, DCEducation and Medical$60,000
Houser of Ruth Silver Spring, MDSocial Change$50,000
National Domestic Workers Alliance New York, NYSocial Equality$50,000
Children's National Hospital Washington, DCMental Health Care for Migrant Children and Families$48,103
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Leafglen Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$7,266,967$558,963$528,279$458,1036$458,103$496,488$502,331
2024$7,236,283$373,254$464,328$400,8305$400,830$314,829$472,388
2023$7,346,640$268,624$548,576$500,0006$500,000$197,685$420,515
2022$7,626,592$181,675$503,660$421,0008$421,000$165,628$433,758
2021$7,948,577$981,020$538,314$475,8008$475,800$895,836$467,312
2020$7,505,871$277,478$369,331$315,0007—$203,199$404,957
2019$7,597,724$190,369$97,136$55,0001—$165,583$382,651

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Leafglen Foundation reported a distributable amount of $502K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Leafglen Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Keara L. Scallan

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Shawn M. Scallan

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Karen Ware

    Settlor

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Alaiana M. Scallan (2019–2021) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Leafglen Foundation

How much does The Leafglen Foundation give each year?

The Leafglen Foundation gave $458K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $401K across 5 grants.

What is The Leafglen Foundation's typical grant size?

The Leafglen Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $55,000, and its average grant was $76,351, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Leafglen Foundation give grants?

The Leafglen Foundation's top state is Illinois, with 33% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (33%) and District of Columbia (24%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (2 grants).

Does The Leafglen Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on The Leafglen Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Social Change" (3 grants).

Who are The Leafglen Foundation's largest grantees?

The Leafglen Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Cure Violence Global ($150,000), Justice in Motion ($100,000) and Calvary Women's Service ($60,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 68% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Leafglen Foundation?

The Leafglen Foundation reported $7.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $458K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $502K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is The Leafglen Foundation's EIN?

The Leafglen Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-2599437. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 9, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 28, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Leafglen Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Lois & Irving Blum Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Lois & Irving Blum Foundation supports charitable and educational organizations, with recent grants for scholarships, general operating support, hurricane relief, and other designated purposes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,025 to $3.8 million, with a median of $5,000; recipients were mainly in Washington, DC, with some in California and New York. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$10.8M

Grants

7

Total Given

$3.9M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Allegis Group Foundation Inc

Hanover, MD

The Allegis Group Foundation supports education, youth life skills, workforce and career development, employment access for underserved adults, veterans and people with disabilities, and employee-linked volunteerism. In 2025 it made 269 grants, with a median award of $2,500 and amounts ranging from $50 to $1,111,750; the largest shares went to organizations in Virginia, Maryland, Georgia, New York, and Washington, DC. It accepts applications by letter and has no stated deadline.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

269

Total Given

$4.5M

Alice Shaver Foundation

Williamstown, MA

The Alice Shaver Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including groups working on reproductive rights, food access, climate action, civil liberties, and services for older adults and people with disabilities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $10,000; most funding went to organizations in Washington, DC, Maryland, California, and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$14.6M

Grants

109

Total Given

$1.0M

The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington Inc

North Bethesda, MD

The Federation funds Jewish communal organizations and programs, including services for people in need, Jewish learning and engagement, youth and family programs, inclusion, community security, and work connecting the region with Israel and Jewish communities abroad. In 2025 it made 360 grants, with a median award of $20,000; grants ranged from $5,001 to $3.3 million, primarily supporting organizations in Greater Washington as well as national and international partners. It issues requests for proposals when opportunities are available; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$388.5M

Grants

360

Total Given

$34.1M

The Sidley Austin Foundation

Chicago, IL

The Sidley Austin Foundation supports civil legal aid, higher education, community development, and children’s play spaces, with 2025 grants concentrated in Illinois, New York, California, Washington, D.C., and Maryland. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $517,408, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$16.9M

Grants

293

Total Given

$4.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maryland

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Leafglen Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Leafglen Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?