The Leafglen Foundation
The Leafglen Foundation is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Potomac, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $7.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $458K. Net investment income was $496K.
Key facts about The Leafglen Foundation
In short: The Leafglen Foundation gave $458K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $76K), top state Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 35-2599437
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $458,103
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $76,351
- Median grant
- $55,000
- Total assets
- $7,266,967
- Primary geography
- Illinois (33% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$7.3M
+0.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$458K
+14.3% YoY
Grant Count
6
+20.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$76K
-4.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Leafglen Foundation reported a distributable amount of $502K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Leafglen Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+9%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Leafglen Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 6 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
33 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| CURE VIOLENCE GLOBAL Chicago, IL | SOCIAL CHANGE | $150,000 |
| JUSTICE IN MOTION Brooklyn, NY | SOCIAL CHANGE | $100,000 |
| CALVARY WOMEN'S SERVICE Washington, DC | EDUCATION AND MEDICAL | $60,000 |
| HOUSER OF RUTH Silver Spring, MD | SOCIAL CHANGE | $50,000 |
| NATIONAL DOMESTIC WORKERS ALLIANCE New York, NY | SOCIAL EQUALITY | $50,000 |
| CHILDREN'S NATIONAL HOSPITAL Washington, DC | MENTAL HEALTH CARE FOR MIGRANT CHILDREN AND FAMILIES | $48,103 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7,266,967 | $7,236,283 | $7,346,640 |
| Revenue | $558,963 | $373,254 | $268,624 |
| Expenses | $528,279 | $464,328 | $548,576 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $458,103 | $400,830 | $500,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $496,488 | $314,829 | $197,685 |
| Distributable Amount | $502,331 | $472,388 | $420,515 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 9, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 28, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Leafglen Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Keara L. Scallan
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Shawn M. Scallan
Trustee
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Karen Ware
Settlor
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Alaiana M. Scallan (2019–2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Leafglen Foundation
How much does The Leafglen Foundation give each year?
The Leafglen Foundation gave $458K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $401K across 5 grants.
What is The Leafglen Foundation's typical grant size?
The Leafglen Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $55,000, and its average grant was $76,351, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Leafglen Foundation give grants?
The Leafglen Foundation's top state is Illinois, with 33% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (33%) and District of Columbia (24%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (2 grants).
Does The Leafglen Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on The Leafglen Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Social Change" (3 grants).
Who are The Leafglen Foundation's largest grantees?
The Leafglen Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Cure Violence Global ($150,000), Justice in Motion ($100,000) and Calvary Women's Service ($60,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 68% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Leafglen Foundation?
The Leafglen Foundation reported $7.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $458K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $502K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Leafglen Foundation?
The Leafglen Foundation is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Potomac, MD. It holds $7.3M in total assets as of 2025.
What is The Leafglen Foundation's EIN?
The Leafglen Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-2599437. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Leafglen Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Leafglen Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits advancing economic mobility, narrowing the wealth gap, and meeting urgent needs, with priorities including Black and Latine income and assets, homeownership, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; funding generally benefits Chicago-region residents. It accepts applications for listed open opportunities through GrantCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$6.0B
Grants
3,976
Total Given
$1.4B
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
The Rockefeller Foundation
New York, NY
The Rockefeller Foundation funds large-scale efforts to improve human well-being, including work in energy, food, health, finance, and economic opportunity, in the United States and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $400 to $75 million, with a median of about $171,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.4B
Grants
381
Total Given
$233.2M
The Jewish Federation of Greater
North Bethesda, MD
The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington funds Jewish community organizations and programs focused on community care, learning and connection, inclusion, and support for local institutions. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,001 to $3.3 million, supporting work in Washington, DC, Maryland, and Northern Virginia as well as national and international partners. It issues requests for proposals when opportunities are available.
Assets
$388.5M
Grants
360
Total Given
$34.1M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation funds health initiatives to expand healthcare access and strengthen health systems, with priorities including cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation. Its 2024 grants had a median of $134,090, though awards ranged widely; its stated focus geographies are Brazil, India, ten Sub-Saharan African countries, and the United States. It invites organizations to inquire about its grantmaking process, with application materials available upon request and no deadline listed.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Pet Care Trust
Forest Hill, MD
The Pet Care Trust funds educational programs that help teachers use classroom pets and animal-assisted therapy to support student learning, primarily through Pets in the Classroom and Dogs in the Classroom. Its 2024 grants ranged from $9 to $49,500, with a median of $50, and its programs serve teachers in the United States and Canada. The Trust says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests; teachers may apply through the Pets in the Classroom program.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
2,829
Total Given
$256K
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, health, and related work, including sub-awards to companies, research institutes, and universities. In 2025 it reported 813 grants totaling about $594 million, with a median award of $100,000; recipients were based across the U.S. and internationally, with the largest share of grant dollars going to California. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds watershed and environmental advocacy, clean water, agriculture, community engagement, water management, and capacity building, with particular interest in racial equity and diverse communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and its focus includes the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California, with additional priority counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible organizations through two grant cycles a year; prior grantees cannot apply through that process.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
More Funders in Maryland
The Leafglen Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?