T Rowe Price Foundation
The T. Rowe Price Foundation is a private foundation based in Baltimore, Maryland. Founded in 1981, it supports nonprofit leaders, organizations, and networks in communities where T. Rowe Price associates live and work, with a priority focus on Baltimore and other communities where the company has a meaningful associate presence.
Key facts about T Rowe Price Foundation
In short: T Rowe Price Foundation gave $11.7M across 249 grants in 2024 (avg $47K), top state Delaware. 17% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 52-1231953
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $11,734,997
- Grants made (2024)
- 249
- Average grant
- $47,129
- Median grant
- $15,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 17% first-time grantees (42 of 249, 2024)
- Total assets
- $93,306,776
- Primary geography
- Delaware (47% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- Yes
- How to apply
- The Foundation accepts unsolicited requests for consideration, but does not have an open application process and primarily invites organizations to apply. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$93.3M
-3.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$11.7M
-1.7% YoY
Grant Count
249
-2.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$47K
+0.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, T Rowe Price Foundation reported a distributable amount of $4.6M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is T Rowe Price Foundation open to new grantees?
17%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 42 of 249 grantees (17%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $29K; repeat grants $51K. How we count
Medians: $11K first-time, $15K repeat.
- 80% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−18%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 275% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The Foundation’s stated aim is to expand opportunities, enrich lives, and enable equitable solutions that help lift people and communities. Its strategic focus includes financial well-being and thriving communities, with support for financial education and empowerment, youth development, arts and culture, and innovation. It also supports local community leaders and cultural anchor institutions.
Examples of supported organizations illustrate a range of work. Neighborhood Trust Financial Partners says it empowers low-income individuals to participate in the U.S. financial system and achieve their financial goals. Thread says it builds relationships and a more equitable culture to support young people facing opportunity and achievement gaps. Waterfront Partnership of Baltimore says it works to enhance the waterfront district and promote equitable access to public spaces. These are the organizations’ descriptions of their own missions.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the Foundation reported 249 grants totaling $11,734,997. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $5,517,497, with a median grant of $15,000. The largest listed award was $5,517,497 to American Online Giving Foundation for multiple purposes. Other notable grants included $370,000 to Waterfront Partnership of Baltimore for creativity and innovation; $207,000 to University of Colorado Foundation for youth opportunity; and $150,000 each to Coppin State College Development Foundation and Neighborhood Trust Financial Partners for financial well-being.
How to Apply
and primarily invites organizations to apply. Organizations can share information through its inquiry form; the filing describes an online questionnaire followed, if invited to proceed, by registration and proposal submission.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from T Rowe Price Foundation
Ready to take the next step with T Rowe Price Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The Foundation identifies Baltimore, Colorado Springs, San Francisco, and New York as communities where it focuses its grantmaking. Its 2024 grant dollars were reported as 47% to recipients in Delaware, 38% in Maryland, 7% in New York, 4% in Colorado, and 2% in California.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 249 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
1,238 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION (AOGF) Newark, DE | MULTIPLE PURPOSES | $5,517,497 |
| WATERFRONT PARTNERSHIP OF BALTIMORE INC Baltimore, MD | CREATIVITY AND INNOVATION | $370,000 |
| UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO FOUNDATION Colorado Springs, CO | YOUTH OPPORTUNITY | $207,000 |
| COPPIN STATE COLLEGE DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC Baltimore, MD | FINANCIAL WELL-BEING | $150,000 |
| NEIGHBORHOOD TRUST FINANCIAL PARTNERS New York, NY | FINANCIAL WELL-BEING | $150,000 |
| NATIONAL AQUARIUM INC Baltimore, MD | CREATIVITY AND INNOVATION | $135,000 |
| THREAD Baltimore, MD | YOUTH OPPORTUNITY | $125,000 |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF METROPOLITAN BALTIMORE Baltimore, MD | FINANCIAL WELL-BEING | $100,000 |
| ECHOING GREEN New York, NY | FINANCIAL WELL-BEING | $100,000 |
| GIRLS WHO INVEST INC New York, NY | YOUTH OPPORTUNITY | $100,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $93,306,776 | $7,177,804 | $14,759,293 | $11,734,997 | 249 |
| 2023 | $96,431,421 | $14,872,160 | $13,187,231 | $11,936,291 | 254 |
| 2022 | $86,625,837 | $7,109,327 | $11,117,133 | $12,951,588 | 249 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $93,306,776 | $96,431,421 | $86,625,837 |
| Revenue | $7,177,804 | $14,872,160 | $7,109,327 |
| Expenses | $14,759,293 | $13,187,231 | $11,117,133 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $12,641,034 | $12,549,327 | $13,298,697 |
| Net Investment Income | $7,886,428 | $4,876,534 | $6,609,469 |
| Distributable Amount | $4,589,813 | $4,165,220 | $4,574,456 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists John Brothers as president. It lists Heather K. McPherson as board chair and trustee, and James M. Murphy, Mark Weigman, and Pam Conover as trustees with treasurer, assistant treasurer, and secretary roles, respectively. The other trustees listed are Barbara J. Burdett, Richard De Los Reyes, Anna Dopkin, Vanessa Eluma, and Raymone Jackson. The Foundation’s website identifies Raymone Jackson as its president.
T Rowe Price Foundation is led by John Brothers, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 15 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
John Brothers
President
On filings since 2020
28 hrs/week
$264K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Heather K. McPherson
Board Chair & Trustee
Vice President & Trustee → Board Chair & Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anna Dopkin
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barbara J. Burdett
Trustee
Vice President & Trustee → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Craig Watson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David J. Wallack
Trustee
Vice Chair, Vice President & Trustee → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Oestreicher
Trustee
Secretary, Vice President & Trustee → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James M. Murphy
Treasurer & Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Weigman
Assistant Treasurer & Trustee
Trustee → Assistant Treasurer & Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cheryl Mickel
Trustee
Vice President & Trustee → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pam Conover
Secretary & Trustee
Vice President & Trustee → Secretary & Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Raymone Jackson
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard De Los Reyes
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vanessa Eluma
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer St Germain
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Renee M. Christoff (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Robert W. Smith (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: George Roche (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Daniel O. Shackelford (2020) — Vice President & Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2021 IRS filing
Contact
Application contact: Online Proposals Accepted Only
Mailing address: 1307 Point Street, Baltimore, MD 21231
Phone: (410) 345-3603
Website: https://troweprice.com
Frequently asked questions about T Rowe Price Foundation
How much does T Rowe Price Foundation give each year?
T Rowe Price Foundation gave $11.7M across 249 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $11.9M across 254 grants.
What is T Rowe Price Foundation's typical grant size?
T Rowe Price Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $15,000, and its average grant was $47,129, across 249 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from T Rowe Price Foundation that year got $29K on average.
Where does T Rowe Price Foundation give grants?
T Rowe Price Foundation's top state is Delaware, with 47% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Maryland (38%) and New York (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Baltimore, MD (159 grants), Colorado Springs, CO (31 grants), New York, NY (14 grants) and Washington, DC (5 grants).
Does T Rowe Price Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 249 grants with a stated purpose on T Rowe Price Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Financial Well-Being" (91 grants), "Youth Opportunity" (89 grants) and "Creativity and Innovation" (68 grants).
Who are T Rowe Price Foundation's largest grantees?
T Rowe Price Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include American Online Giving Foundation (Aogf) ($5,517,497), Waterfront Partnership of Baltimore Inc ($370,000) and University of Colorado Foundation ($207,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 52% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is T Rowe Price Foundation?
T Rowe Price Foundation reported $93.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $12.6M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $4.6M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does T Rowe Price Foundation fund?
The Foundation’s stated aim is to expand opportunities, enrich lives, and enable equitable solutions that help lift people and communities. Its strategic focus includes financial well-being and thriving communities, with support for financial education and empowerment, youth development, arts and culture, and innovation. It also supports local community leaders and cultural anchor institutions. Examples of supported organizations illustrate a range of work. Neighborhood Trust Financial Partners…
How do I apply for a grant from T Rowe Price Foundation?
The Foundation accepts unsolicited requests for consideration, but does not have an open application process and primarily invites organizations to apply. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is T Rowe Price Foundation's EIN?
T Rowe Price Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1231953. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does T Rowe Price Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
Yes, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching T Rowe Price Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in T Rowe Price Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports education, environmental stewardship, disaster relief, hunger relief, health, arts, and community needs, with emphasis on organizations connected to Enterprise employees, their families, or established customers. It gives across communities where Enterprise operates; its 2024 median grant was $3,000, though grants ranged widely. Applications are accepted at any time, but the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The United Way of Central Maryland Inc
Baltimore, MD
The United Way of Central Maryland funds nonprofits and community projects focused on basic needs and family stability, including housing, education, health, and economic advancement. Its grants vary widely; the 2025 median was about $15,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $462,000. It serves Baltimore City and Anne Arundel, Baltimore, Carroll, Harford, and Howard counties; the provided information does not clearly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$51.1M
Grants
216
Total Given
$10.6M
France-Merrick Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Foundation funds one-time, project-based work in areas including education, health, arts and culture, conservation, community development, and historic preservation, primarily in greater Baltimore and elsewhere in Maryland. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $305,000, with a median of $22,370; it accepts unsolicited requests through a rolling letter-of-inquiry process, with full proposals by invitation.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
184
Total Given
$10.1M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
Lockhart Vaughan Foundation
Baltimore, MD
The Lockhart Vaughan Foundation supports Baltimore-area 501(c)(3) organizations working in education, environmental protection, and community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,000 to $176,522, with a median of $27,500. New applicants start with a Letter of Intent, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$38.6M
Grants
78
Total Given
$2.7M
Fund for Educational Excellence Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Fund supports education equity and student opportunities, including district priorities, youth development, career pathways, academic programs, and school leadership, with a primary focus on Baltimore City Public Schools. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to nearly $2 million, with a median of about $30,400; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$35.1M
Grants
74
Total Given
$6.0M
The Abell Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.
Assets
$296.4M
Grants
391
Total Given
$13.4M
The Morris Goldseker Foundation
Baltimore, MD
The Morris Goldseker Foundation funds Baltimore-focused nonprofits working in community development, education, growth and competitiveness, and nonprofit capacity-building, with support that often includes general operating grants. Most grants are $25,000–$100,000 annually, and the foundation accepts unsolicited requests through rolling Letters of Inquiry.
Assets
$96.9M
Grants
108
Total Given
$5.7M
The John J Leidy Foundation Inc
Towson, MD
The John J. Leidy Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in social and economic welfare, arts and culture, health and human services, education, and services for people with disabilities, with grants for operations, programs, and equipment. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $50,000, with a median of $7,500; it prefers organizations serving the Baltimore metropolitan area, though most funding went to Maryland organizations. It accepts requests at any time by letter and supporting materials; there is no formal application form.
Assets
$6.8M
Grants
98
Total Given
$940K
The Bunting Family Foundation
Hunt Valley, MD
The Bunting Family Foundation supports organizations in environmental conservation, arts, history, education, and health care, with most 2024 funding going to Maryland recipients. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1,055,624, with a median of $30,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$78.2M
Grants
104
Total Given
$6.6M
Brown Advisory Charitable Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The foundation supports program work in higher education, health care, education and job training, human services, the arts, and community-based efforts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $387,250, with a median of $2,500; funding was concentrated in Maryland and South Carolina. It accepts requests from organizations beyond a preselected list, and the filing says awards are geographically restricted but does not specify the boundaries.
Assets
$5.3M
Grants
157
Total Given
$3.3M
The Marion I & Henry J Knott
Baltimore, MD
The foundation funds arts and humanities, Catholic activities, education, health care, and human services, with a focus on strengthening communities in the Archdiocese of Baltimore, including Baltimore City and parts of Maryland. General Fund awards have a median of $45,000; rolling discretionary grants are $500–$2,500. It accepts unsolicited requests through its General Fund letter-of-inquiry process during open cycles.
Assets
$85.3M
Grants
100
Total Given
$2.2M
More Funders in Maryland
T Rowe Price Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?