Gerard and Ruth Daniel Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Chevy Chase, MD EIN: 13-6207879

Gerard and Ruth Daniel Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Chevy Chase, Maryland. Its 2024 grants supported organizations working in areas including civic participation, Jewish religious life, education, community services, and homelessness prevention.

Key facts about Gerard and Ruth Daniel Foundation Inc

In short: Gerard and Ruth Daniel Foundation Inc gave $363K across 36 grants in 2024 (avg $10K), top state California. 31% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
13-6207879
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$362,873
Grants made (2024)
36
Average grant
$10,080
Median grant
$3,300
New grantees (estimate)
31% first-time grantees (11 of 36, 2024)
Total assets
$2,475,795
Primary geography
California (29% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$2.5M

-8.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$363K

+73.2% YoY

Grant Count

36

+5.9% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$10K

+63.6% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Gerard and Ruth Daniel Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $137K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Gerard and Ruth Daniel Foundation Inc open to new grantees?

31%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 11 of 36 grantees (31%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $20K; repeat grants $6K. How we count

Medians: $4K first-time, $3K repeat.

  • 67% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 38% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 267% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied missions. For example, Accelerate Change says it develops and tests models for citizen organizing, particularly in communities of color. Notley Impact says it works to accelerate social impact and innovation by educating nonprofits, donors, and social entrepreneurs and empowering civic leaders. Ritter Center says it provides health and social support services to reduce the impacts of homelessness and poverty in Marin County.

Other 2024 recipients included Jewish organizations, a synagogue, a college, a reproductive and sexual health care provider, and youth-serving organizations.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation reported 36 grants totaling $362,873. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $65,000, with a median of $3,300. The largest grants were $65,000 each to Accelerate Change, Focus for Democracy, and Notley Impact. Other notable awards included $30,000 to Friends of the Daniel Centers, $25,000 to Hebrew Union College, and $20,000 to JFCS of SF Marin.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Gerard and Ruth Daniel Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation is based in Chevy Chase, Maryland. In 2024, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in California (29%), the District of Columbia (26%), Texas (18%), New York (10%), and Maryland (9%).

Grant Distribution by State

17states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 36 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkWashingtonSan RafaelChevy ChaseAmherstAtlantaBevery HillsChicagoNew LondonNorth BethesdaOrlandoPortlandAuburnBeavertonBostonFraminghamGrass ValleyIncline VillageManhattanVero Beach

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K20 grants2020 24 grants2021 37 grants2022 34 grants2023 36 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $201K (2022) to $363K (2024). In 2024 it made 36 grants totaling $363K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Accelerate Change: $65KAccelerate Change$65KFocus for Democracy: $65KFocus for Democracy$65KNotley Impact: $65KNotley Impact$65KFriends of the Daniel Centers: $30KFriends of the Daniel Centers$30KHebrew Union College: $25KHebrew Union College$25KJFCS of SF Marin: $20KJFCS of SF Marin$20KTemple Sinai: $9KTemple Sinai$9KCt College: $8KCt College$8KJ Street Education Fund: $6KJ Street Education Fund$6KFriends of the IMPJ: $5KFriends of the IMPJ$5K

The largest 2024 recipient was Accelerate Change ($65K). Together the top 10 received $298K.

Grant Size Distribution

151 grants across all recorded years

146<$50K5$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 146 grants of 151 (97%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Accelerate Change Los Angeles, CASupport the organization's mission to be a catalyst for empowering communities$65,000
Focus for Democracy Washington, DCSupport the organization's mission to independently evaluate nonpartisan voter participation work$65,000
Notley Impact Austin, TXSupport the Freedom 2 Vote intiative$65,000
Friends of the Daniel Centers Chevy Chase, MDHelp to build religious pluralism in Israel$30,000
Hebrew Union College New York, NYSupport of annual fund for HUC-JIR$25,000
JFCS of SF Marin San Rafael, CASupport the mission to strengthen individuals, families and community across the Bay Area$20,000
Temple Sinai Washington, DCSupport of the synagogue in DC$9,000
Ct College New London, CTUnrestricted Contribution$8,000
J Street Education Fund Washington, DCSupport the organization's mission to help resolve conflicts between Israel and its Arabic neighbors$5,670
Friends of the IMPJ Bevery Hills, CASupport the campaign to open the possibilities for liberal Jewish practice in Israel$5,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2024 $2,475,795 $162,241 $400,013 $362,873
2023 $2,712,762 $478,322 $240,429 $209,463
2022 $2,474,869 $39,279 $242,695 $201,420

In 2023 the foundation reported 34 grants, and in 2022 it reported 37.

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$2,475,795$2,712,762$2,474,869
Revenue$162,241$478,322$39,279
Expenses$400,013$240,429$242,695
Qualifying Distributions$365,384$217,453$204,017
Net Investment Income$127,612$455,346$40,337
Distributable Amount$136,964$127,635$145,214

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Miriam Daniel as President, Ralph Daniel as Vice-President, and Laurence Wolff and Deborah Daniel as Board Members.

Gerard and Ruth Daniel Foundation Inc is led by Miriam Daniel, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Miriam Daniel

    President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laurence Wolff

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ralph Daniel

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Deborah Daniel

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Suzanne Rapley (2020–2021) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 5630 Wisconsin Avenue Apt 1601, Chevy Chase, MD 20815
Phone: (301) 996-1850

Frequently asked questions about Gerard and Ruth Daniel Foundation Inc

How much does Gerard and Ruth Daniel Foundation Inc give each year?

Gerard and Ruth Daniel Foundation Inc gave $363K across 36 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $209K across 34 grants.

What is Gerard and Ruth Daniel Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Gerard and Ruth Daniel Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $3,300, and its average grant was $10,080, across 36 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Gerard and Ruth Daniel Foundation Inc that year got $20K on average.

Where does Gerard and Ruth Daniel Foundation Inc give grants?

Gerard and Ruth Daniel Foundation Inc's top state is California, with 29% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were District of Columbia (26%) and Texas (18%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (7 grants), New York, NY (4 grants), San Rafael, CA (3 grants) and Atlanta, GA (2 grants).

Does Gerard and Ruth Daniel Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Occasionally: 6% of Gerard and Ruth Daniel Foundation Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 36) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Support women's health" (3 grants).

Who are Gerard and Ruth Daniel Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

Gerard and Ruth Daniel Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Accelerate Change ($65,000), Focus for Democracy ($65,000) and Notley Impact ($65,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 54% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Gerard and Ruth Daniel Foundation Inc?

Gerard and Ruth Daniel Foundation Inc reported $2.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $365K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $137K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Gerard and Ruth Daniel Foundation Inc fund?

No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied missions. For example, Accelerate Change says it develops and tests models for citizen organizing, particularly in communities of color. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Gerard and Ruth Daniel Foundation Inc?

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Gerard and Ruth Daniel Foundation Inc's EIN?

Gerard and Ruth Daniel Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-6207879. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does Gerard and Ruth Daniel Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Gerard and Ruth Daniel Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Gerard and Ruth Daniel Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Jewish Community Federation of San

San Francisco, CA

Jewish Federation Bay Area funds programs that strengthen Jewish life, combat antisemitism, respond to crises, support people in need, and advance justice and inclusion. Its work focuses on the Bay Area, Israel, and beyond; 2025 grants had a median of $22,750, though amounts varied widely. It frequently issues requests for proposals and welcomes inquiries about its process, but no current opportunities are listed.

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

1,032

Total Given

$94.5M

Harman Family Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The foundation supports arts, education, youth development, civic engagement, employment skills, and social services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $15,000, and went mainly to organizations in Washington, DC, and New York. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

125

Total Given

$2.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore

Baltimore, MD

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$446.7M

Grants

515

Total Given

$53.0M

More Funders in Maryland

Gerard and Ruth Daniel Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?