Mary Nell Griffin Charitable Trust 1045000193
Mary Nell Griffin Charitable Trust 1045000193 is a private foundation, based in Hamilton, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2021. In 2021, it awarded 4 grants totaling $300K. Net investment income was $116K.
Mary Nell Griffin Charitable Trust 1045000193 at a glance
In short: Mary Nell Griffin Charitable Trust 1045000193 gave $300K across 4 grants in 2021 (avg $75K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2021)
- $300,041
- +1452.2% vs 2020
- Grants made (2021)
- 4
- +0.0% vs 2020
- Average grant
- $75,010
- +1452.2% vs 2020
- Median grant
- $66,669
- Primary geography
- Ohio (78% of itemized 2021 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2021 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2021; updated September 2026.
Who Mary Nell Griffin Charitable Trust 1045000193 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2021
The largest 2021 recipient was Denison University ($67K). Together the top 3 received $200K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($100,034), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 8 (50%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $19K (2020) to $300K (2021). In 2021 it made 4 grants totaling $300K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $100,034 |
| Denison University Granville, OH | 501(C)(3) General Operating | $66,669 |
| Life Care FD of Mt Pleasant Presbyterian Monroe, OH | 501(C)(3) General Operating | $66,669 |
| Berea College Office of Business & Finance Berea, KY | 501(C)(3) General Operating | $66,669 |
Ready to take the next step with Mary Nell Griffin Charitable Trust 1045000193?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | — | $118,272 | $306,450 | $300,041 | 4 | $116,022 | $11,952 |
| 2020 | $188,178 | $16,400 | $23,988 | $19,330 | 4 | $14,448 | $12,538 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Mary Nell Griffin Charitable Trust 1045000193 reported a distributable amount of $12K for 2021 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Mary Nell Griffin Charitable Trust 1045000193's only listed officer is First Financial Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2021 filing
First Financial Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2020
$3K (2020) → $4K (2021)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2021. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2021 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2021 filing was $4K, to First Financial Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Mary Nell Griffin Charitable Trust 1045000193
How much does Mary Nell Griffin Charitable Trust 1045000193 give each year?
Mary Nell Griffin Charitable Trust 1045000193 gave $300K across 4 grants in 2021, according to its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2020 it gave $19K across 4 grants.
What is Mary Nell Griffin Charitable Trust 1045000193's typical grant size?
Mary Nell Griffin Charitable Trust 1045000193's median grant in 2021 was $66,669, and its average grant was $75,010, across 4 grants on its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Mary Nell Griffin Charitable Trust 1045000193 give grants?
Mary Nell Griffin Charitable Trust 1045000193 gives mostly in Ohio: 78% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Kentucky (22%).
Does Mary Nell Griffin Charitable Trust 1045000193 give general operating support?
Yes: 75% of Mary Nell Griffin Charitable Trust 1045000193's 2021 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.
How much is Mary Nell Griffin Charitable Trust 1045000193 required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2021, Mary Nell Griffin Charitable Trust 1045000193 reported a distributable amount of $12K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Mary Nell Griffin Charitable Trust 1045000193's EIN?
Mary Nell Griffin Charitable Trust 1045000193's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-6071183. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2021.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 8, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 11, 2021)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2021
Live grants for the work Mary Nell Griffin Charitable Trust 1045000193 funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Mary Nell Griffin Charitable Trust 1045000193's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
W L Lyons Brown Foundation
Louisville, KY
The W L Lyons Brown Foundation’s 2025 grants supported varied charitable work, with 66% of grant dollars going to Kentucky and 33% to Tennessee; its reported grants ranged from $2,000 to $11.38 million, with a median of $12,000, though totals included large distributions during dissolution. It gave only to preselected organizations, did not accept unsolicited requests, and its final filing indicates it has wound down and stopped grantmaking.
Assets
—
Grants
21
Total Given
$34.1M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
LPL Financial Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Assets
$7.8M
Grants
55
Total Given
$2.3M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Mary Nell Griffin Charitable Trust 1045000193's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Mary Nell Griffin Charitable Trust 1045000193 down — hundreds of funders to go?