Mildred E Swanson Foundation
Mildred E Swanson Foundation is a private foundation, based in Pennington, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $200K. Net investment income was $474K.
Mildred E Swanson Foundation at a glance
In short: Mildred E Swanson Foundation gave $200K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $40K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $200,000
- +25.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- +25.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $40,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $30,000
- Total assets
- $3,727,153
- +7.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Michigan (60% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Mildred E Swanson Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Mid Michigan College Foundation ($70K). Together the top 5 received $200K.
Grant Size Distribution
33 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 28 grants of 33 (85%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How Mildred E Swanson Foundation gives
- Giving grew 30% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 110% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $128K (2019) to $200K (2025). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $200K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Mid Michigan College Foundation Harrison, MI | General Operating | $70,000 |
| McLaren Flint Foundation Flint, MI | General Operating | $50,000 |
| Ithaca College Ithaca, NY | Unrestricted General | $30,000 |
| Michael J Fox Foundation for Parkinsons New York, NY | General Operating | $25,000 |
| Children's Hospital Medical Center Cincinatti, OH | Unrestricted General | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Mildred E Swanson Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,727,153 | $510,405 | $258,550 | $200,000 | 5 | $221,717 | $474,135 | $201,717 |
| 2024 | $3,473,571 | $177,065 | $217,253 | $160,000 | 4 | $192,274 | $152,439 | $195,176 |
| 2023 | $3,513,790 | $203,079 | $199,157 | $140,000 | 6 | $170,992 | $176,975 | $177,238 |
| 2022 | $3,510,131 | $316,417 | $219,908 | $154,000 | 9 | $186,515 | $290,301 | $182,518 |
| 2021 | $3,413,731 | $395,041 | $234,826 | $166,000 | 9 | $203,937 | $365,410 | $210,818 |
| 2020 | $3,251,048 | $172,005 | $207,908 | $152,000 | 8 | — | $136,407 | $181,086 |
| 2019 | $3,285,667 | $130,313 | $203,456 | $128,000 | 8 | — | $109,179 | $173,998 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Mildred E Swanson Foundation reported a distributable amount of $202K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Mildred E Swanson Foundation's 2025 filing lists 5 officers; 4 of 5 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bank Of America N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$43K (2019) → $48K (2025)
Erika Jackson
Advisor
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$2K (2019) → $2K (2025)
Michael Gisecke
Advisor
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$2K (2019) → $2K (2025)
Richard Northrup III
Advisor
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$2K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Karen N. Kissinger
Advisor
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$2K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $48K, to Bank of America N a (Trustee). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Mildred E Swanson Foundation
How much does Mildred E Swanson Foundation give each year?
Mildred E Swanson Foundation gave $200K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $160K across 4 grants.
What is Mildred E Swanson Foundation's typical grant size?
Mildred E Swanson Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $30,000, and its average grant was $40,000, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Mildred E Swanson Foundation give grants?
Mildred E Swanson Foundation gives mostly in Michigan: 60% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (28%) and Ohio (13%).
Does Mildred E Swanson Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Mildred E Swanson Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Mildred E Swanson Foundation's largest grantees?
Mildred E Swanson Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Mid Michigan College Foundation ($70,000), McLaren Flint Foundation ($50,000) and Ithaca College ($30,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 75% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Mildred E Swanson Foundation?
Mildred E Swanson Foundation reported $3.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $222K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $202K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Mildred E Swanson Foundation's EIN?
Mildred E Swanson Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 30-6083649. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 8, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Mildred E Swanson Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Mildred E Swanson Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Mildred E Swanson Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?