Double R Family Foundation
Double R Family Foundation is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Cleveland, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2023 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $12.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 21 grants totaling $576K. Net investment income was $1.1M.
Key facts about Double R Family Foundation
In short: Double R Family Foundation gave $576K across 21 grants in 2025 (avg $27K), top state California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 93-4884781
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $576,107
- Grants made (2025)
- 21
- Average grant
- $27,434
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $12,270,080
- Primary geography
- California (49% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$12.3M
+13.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$576K
+15.2% YoY
Grant Count
21
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$27K
+15.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Double R Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $547K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Double R Family Foundation gives
- 38% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 105% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Double R Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 21 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
42 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| COWTOWN FRIENDS OF FORTWORTH Arlington, TX | Cash for Operations | $179,800 |
| BRANNAN CENTER Calistoga, CA | Cash for Operations | $100,000 |
| CALISTOGA FIREFIGHTERS Calistoga, CA | Cash for Operations | $52,000 |
| TJ MARTELL FOUNDATION New York, NY | Cash for Operations | $38,500 |
| SUNRISE HORSE RESCUE Calistoga, CA | Cash for Operations | $35,000 |
| BROOKE USA INC Lexington, KY | Cash for Operations | $28,307 |
| HONOR THE PROMISE Alexandria, VA | Cash for Operations | $25,000 |
| NAPA COUNTY FIRE CHIEFS CHARITABLE ASSOCIATION St Helena, CA | Cash for Operations | $25,000 |
| THE PASADENA HUMANE SOCIETY Pasadena, CA | Cash for Operations | $20,000 |
| GIANT STEPS THERAPEUTIC Petaluma, CA | Cash for Operations | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $12,270,080 | $10,853,875 | $10,008,107 |
| Revenue | $1,103,400 | $387,082 | $10,008,107 |
| Expenses | $616,368 | $521,653 | — |
| Qualifying Distributions | $576,207 | $500,140 | — |
| Net Investment Income | $1,076,052 | $367,748 | $8,107 |
| Distributable Amount | $547,076 | $511,232 | $25,547 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2023–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Double R Family Foundation is led by Koerner Rombauer III, President on every filing since 2023; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Koerner Rombauer III
President
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laura Lyn Rombauer
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ransome H. Rombauer
Secretary
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2023–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Double R Family Foundation
How much does Double R Family Foundation give each year?
Double R Family Foundation gave $576K across 21 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $500K across 21 grants.
What is Double R Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Double R Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $27,434, across 21 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Double R Family Foundation give grants?
Double R Family Foundation's top state is California, with 49% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Texas (31%) and New York (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Calistoga, CA (5 grants) and St Helena, CA (2 grants).
Does Double R Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 21 grants with a stated purpose on Double R Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Cash for Operations" (21 grants).
Who are Double R Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Double R Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Cowtown Friends of Fortworth ($179,800), Brannan Center ($100,000) and Calistoga Firefighters ($52,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 58% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Double R Family Foundation?
Double R Family Foundation reported $12.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $576K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $547K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Double R Family Foundation?
Double R Family Foundation is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Cleveland, OH. It holds $12.3M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Double R Family Foundation's EIN?
Double R Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-4884781. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Double R Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Double R Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds equity-focused work, including affordable housing, homelessness, community resilience and power, and arts; its Buck Family Fund supports organizations serving Marin County, including those based elsewhere. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000 and ranged from $5,050 to $10 million; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
McNabb Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The McNabb Foundation’s website describes support for behavioral health and social services in East Tennessee, while its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied missions, mostly in California. Grants ranged from $500 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$4.8M
Grants
328
Total Given
$358K
The McConnell Foundation
Redding, CA
The McConnell Foundation funds arts and culture, education, community vitality, recreation, healthy communities, and social services, with emphasis on children and youth, education, health, scholarships, and community vitality. It primarily supports Northern California’s Modoc, Shasta, Siskiyou, Tehama, and Trinity Counties, as well as projects in Nepal and Laos; 2024 grants had a median of $7,450, though awards varied widely. Requests up to $50,000 may be made through the Community Foundation of the North State’s McConnell Fund; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests directly.
Assets
$434.9M
Grants
129
Total Given
$11.6M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds education, affordable housing, community and cultural vibrancy, basic needs, and community-led work, primarily in its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards vary widely; it offers grants through specific RFPs and other funding opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports safety, economic and workforce development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities served by NiSource across Indiana, Ohio, Kentucky, Maryland, Virginia, and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $3,000, though amounts varied widely. Application materials and deadlines are referenced in its administrative guidelines; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Jpmorgan Chase Foundation
New York, NY
The foundation supports neighborhood revitalization, underserved small businesses, financial health, and economic mobility and career pathways, with 2024 grants ranging from $4 to $4,635,000 and a median of $550. Its grants reached organizations across multiple U.S. locations, including Washington, DC, New York, California, Illinois, Washington state, and Georgia. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
10,334
Total Given
$202.5M
More Funders in Ohio
Double R Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?