Humphrey G Residuary Trust
Humphrey G Residuary Trust is a private foundation, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $301K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $13K. Net investment income was $8K.
Humphrey G Residuary Trust at a glance
In short: Humphrey G Residuary Trust gave $13K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), top state Connecticut. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $13,000
- -7.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- -25.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,444
- +23.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $300,871
- -2.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (38% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Humphrey G Residuary Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Connecticut ($5K). Together the top 9 received $13K.
Grant Size Distribution
62 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 62 grants of 62 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Humphrey G Residuary Trust gives
- Giving fell 24% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 25% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2019) to $17K (2022). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $13K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Connecticut Storrs, CT | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| Princeton University Princeton, NJ | Scholarship | $1,000 |
| University of Virginia Charlottesville, VA | Scholarship | $1,000 |
| University of Kentucky Lexington, KY | Scholarship | $1,000 |
| University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | Scholarship | $1,000 |
| University of California Berkeley Berkeley, CA | Scholarship | $1,000 |
| Skidmore College Saratoga SPGS, NY | Scholarship | $1,000 |
| University of Chicago Chicago, IL | Scholarship | $1,000 |
| University of Florida Orlando, FL | Scholarship | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Humphrey G Residuary Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $300,871 | $12,845 | $20,521 | $13,000 | 9 | $4,789 | $8,192 | $18,955 |
| 2024 | $308,532 | $28,385 | $23,253 | $14,000 | 12 | $18,393 | $12,933 | $17,963 |
| 2023 | $303,444 | $19,939 | $21,881 | $13,000 | 12 | $19,035 | $16,215 | $16,343 |
| 2022 | $316,083 | $-9,465 | $25,198 | $17,000 | 16 | $19,462 | $2,386 | $17,046 |
| 2021 | $350,738 | $72,777 | $23,000 | $14,300 | 13 | $18,088 | $67,765 | $19,159 |
| 2020 | $300,603 | $24,143 | $16,950 | $10,200 | 7 | — | $20,161 | $16,421 |
| 2019 | $293,405 | $19,296 | $16,028 | $10,000 | 1 | — | $16,321 | $15,861 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Humphrey G Residuary Trust reported a distributable amount of $19K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Humphrey G Residuary Trust's only listed officer is Keybank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2024 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Keybank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$6K (2024) → $6K (2025)
Former officers (2)
- Former: Bank Of America (2019–2023) — Former Trustee
- Former: Keybank National Association (2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $6K, to Keybank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Humphrey G Residuary Trust
How much does Humphrey G Residuary Trust give each year?
Humphrey G Residuary Trust gave $13K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $14K across 12 grants.
What is Humphrey G Residuary Trust's typical grant size?
Humphrey G Residuary Trust's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,444, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Humphrey G Residuary Trust give grants?
Humphrey G Residuary Trust's top state is Connecticut, with 38% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New Jersey (8%) and Virginia (8%).
Does Humphrey G Residuary Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Humphrey G Residuary Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (9 grants).
Who are Humphrey G Residuary Trust's largest grantees?
Humphrey G Residuary Trust's largest 2025 grantees include University of Connecticut ($5,000), Princeton University ($1,000) and University of Virginia ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 54% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Humphrey G Residuary Trust?
Humphrey G Residuary Trust reported $301K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $5K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $19K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Humphrey G Residuary Trust's EIN?
Humphrey G Residuary Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-6055126. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 3, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 30, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 6, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 26, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 5, 2024)
Other open foundation grants in Ohio
Ohio Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Humphrey G Residuary Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Humphrey G Residuary Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Humphrey G Residuary Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?