Humphrey G Residuary Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Brooklyn, OH EIN: 06-6055126

Humphrey G Residuary Trust is a private foundation, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $301K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $13K. Net investment income was $8K.

Humphrey G Residuary Trust at a glance

In short: Humphrey G Residuary Trust gave $13K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), top state Connecticut. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$13,000
-7.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
9
-25.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$1,444
+23.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$1,000
Total assets
$300,871
-2.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
Connecticut (38% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Humphrey G Residuary Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2025

University of Connecticut: $5KUniversity of Connecticut$5KPrinceton University: $1KPrinceton University$1KUniversity of Virginia: $1KUniversity of Virginia$1KUniversity of Kentucky: $1KUniversity of Kentucky$1KUniversity of Michigan: $1KUniversity of Michigan$1KUniversity of California Berkeley: $1KUniversity of CaliforniaBerkeley$1KSkidmore College: $1KSkidmore College$1KUniversity of Chicago: $1KUniversity of Chicago$1KUniversity of Florida: $1KUniversity of Florida$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was University of Connecticut ($5K). Together the top 9 received $13K.

Grant Size Distribution

62 grants across all recorded years

62<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 62 grants of 62 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

24states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

Cities

StamfordBurlingtonDurhamBristolChestnut HillClintonMedfordPrincetonStorrsTroyUniversity ParkWalthamWest LafayetteAmherstAnn ArborAthensBaton RougeBerkeleyBlacksburgCharlottesville

How Humphrey G Residuary Trust gives

  • Giving fell 24% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 25% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K1 grant2019 7 grants2020 13 grants2021 16 grants2022 12 grants2023 12 grants2024 9 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2019) to $17K (2022). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $13K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Connecticut Storrs, CTScholarship$5,000
Princeton University Princeton, NJScholarship$1,000
University of Virginia Charlottesville, VAScholarship$1,000
University of Kentucky Lexington, KYScholarship$1,000
University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MIScholarship$1,000
University of California Berkeley Berkeley, CAScholarship$1,000
Skidmore College Saratoga SPGS, NYScholarship$1,000
University of Chicago Chicago, ILScholarship$1,000
University of Florida Orlando, FLScholarship$1,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Humphrey G Residuary Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$300,871$12,845$20,521$13,0009$4,789$8,192$18,955
2024$308,532$28,385$23,253$14,00012$18,393$12,933$17,963
2023$303,444$19,939$21,881$13,00012$19,035$16,215$16,343
2022$316,083$-9,465$25,198$17,00016$19,462$2,386$17,046
2021$350,738$72,777$23,000$14,30013$18,088$67,765$19,159
2020$300,603$24,143$16,950$10,2007—$20,161$16,421
2019$293,405$19,296$16,028$10,0001—$16,321$15,861

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Humphrey G Residuary Trust reported a distributable amount of $19K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Humphrey G Residuary Trust's only listed officer is Keybank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2024 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Keybank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $6K (2024) → $6K (2025)

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Bank Of America (2019–2023) — Former Trustee
  • Former: Keybank National Association (2023) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Keybank N a — Trustee: $6KKeybank N aTrustee$6K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $6K, to Keybank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Humphrey G Residuary Trust

How much does Humphrey G Residuary Trust give each year?

Humphrey G Residuary Trust gave $13K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $14K across 12 grants.

What is Humphrey G Residuary Trust's typical grant size?

Humphrey G Residuary Trust's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,444, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Humphrey G Residuary Trust give grants?

Humphrey G Residuary Trust's top state is Connecticut, with 38% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New Jersey (8%) and Virginia (8%).

Does Humphrey G Residuary Trust give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Humphrey G Residuary Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (9 grants).

Who are Humphrey G Residuary Trust's largest grantees?

Humphrey G Residuary Trust's largest 2025 grantees include University of Connecticut ($5,000), Princeton University ($1,000) and University of Virginia ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 54% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Humphrey G Residuary Trust?

Humphrey G Residuary Trust reported $301K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $5K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $19K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Humphrey G Residuary Trust's EIN?

Humphrey G Residuary Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-6055126. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 3, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 30, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 15, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 6, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 26, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 5, 2024)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Humphrey G Residuary Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

KPMG US Foundation Inc

Montvale, NJ

KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

387

Total Given

$33.5M

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Humphrey G Residuary Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Humphrey G Residuary Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?