The Shackelford Family Foundation
The Shackelford Family Foundation is a Columbus, Ohio–based public charity formed in 1996. It says its purpose is to support educational issues and other charitable and religious purposes, and it is a supporting organization of the Columbus Foundation.
Key facts about The Shackelford Family Foundation
In short: The Shackelford Family Foundation gave $340K across 10 grants in 2024 (avg $34K), mostly in Ohio. 50% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 31-1418621
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $340,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 10
- Average grant
- $34,000
- Median grant
- $30,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 50% first-time grantees (5 of 10, 2024; small sample)
- Total assets
- $10,932,632
- Primary geography
- Ohio (68% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$10.9M
+9.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$340K
+61.1% YoY
Grant Count
10
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$34K
+61.1% YoY
Is The Shackelford Family Foundation open to new grantees?
50%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 5 of 10 grantees (50%) were first-time recipients. With only 10 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 10 points. First grants averaged $35K; repeat grants $33K. How we count
Medians: $30K first-time, $30K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation states that its purpose is to support educational issues and other charitable and religious purposes. Its 2024 grants included awards designated for education, social services, and arts and humanities.
Among its 2024 grantees, Momentum-Excellence says it engages children in dance, music, and performance to develop habits of self-discipline, teamwork, and excellence. Star House says it partners with teens and young adults as they exit homelessness. I Know I Can says it helps Central Ohio students prepare for postsecondary education and careers. The Columbus Museum of Art says it provides “great experiences with great art for everyone.”
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation gave $340,000 through 10 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $10,000 to $50,000, with a median grant of $30,000.
Notable 2024 grants included $50,000 each to END Fund Inc., Healing Towers, Momentum-Excellence Inc., and Star House; $30,000 each to Columbus Museum of Art and I Know I Can; $25,000 each to Thurber House Incorporated and United Way of Central Ohio Inc.; $20,000 to Harmony Project Productions Inc.; and $10,000 to Rivers School Corporation.
Ready to take the next step with The Shackelford Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, grant dollars were distributed among recipients in Ohio (68%), New York (15%), Florida (15%), and Massachusetts (3%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $211K (2023) to $3.9M (2021). In 2024 it made 10 grants totaling $340K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was End Fund Inc ($50K). Together the top 10 received $340K.
Grant Size Distribution
75 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 60 grants of 75 (80%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| End Fund Inc New York, NY | Education | $50,000 |
| Healing Towers Naples, FL | Social Services | $50,000 |
| Momentum-Excellence Inc Columbus, OH | Arts and Humanities | $50,000 |
| Star House Columbus, OH | Social Services | $50,000 |
| Columbus Museum of Art Columbus, OH | Arts and Humanities | $30,000 |
| I Know I Can Columbus, OH | Education | $30,000 |
| Thurber House Incorporated Columbus, OH | Arts and Humanities | $25,000 |
| United Way of Central Ohio Inc Columbus, OH | Social Services | $25,000 |
| Harmony Project Productions Inc Columbus, OH | Arts and Humanities | $20,000 |
| Rivers School Corporation Weston, MA | Education | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $10,932,632 | $1,322,891 | $412,255 | $340,000 (10 grants) |
| 2023 | $10,008,520 | $225,068 | $275,442 | $211,000 (10 grants) |
| 2022 | $8,793,074 | $276,482 | $356,822 | $277,000 (8 grants) |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $10,932,632 | $10,008,520 | $8,793,074 |
| Revenue | $1,322,891 | $225,068 | $276,482 |
| Expenses | $412,255 | $275,442 | $356,822 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,322,980 | $225,524 | $276,786 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 22, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 10, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Alison S Monaghan as chair and trustee; Amy Louis as vice chair, secretary, and trustee; and Lee Shackelford as vice chair, treasurer, and trustee. Other listed trustees are Don M Casto III, M Jameson Crane, Thomas E Hoaglin, and Stephen S Wittmann. Douglas F Kridler is listed as assistant secretary and president, and Scott G Heitkamp as assistant treasurer.
The Shackelford Family Foundation is led by Douglas F. Kridler, Assistant Secretary & President on every filing since 2020; none of the 9 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Douglas F. Kridler
Assistant Secretary & President
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alison S. Monaghan
Chair & Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy Louis
Vice Chair, Secretary & Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Don M. Casto III
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lee Shackelford
Vice Chair, Treasurer & Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
M. Jameson Crane
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephen S. Wittmann
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas E. Hoaglin
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott G. Heitkamp
Assistant Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 1234 E Broad St, Columbus, OH 43205
Phone: (614) 251-4000
Frequently asked questions about The Shackelford Family Foundation
How much does The Shackelford Family Foundation give each year?
The Shackelford Family Foundation gave $340K across 10 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $211K across 10 grants.
What is The Shackelford Family Foundation's typical grant size?
The Shackelford Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $30,000, and its average grant was $34,000, across 10 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Shackelford Family Foundation that year got $35K on average.
Where does The Shackelford Family Foundation give grants?
The Shackelford Family Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 68% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (15%) and Florida (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Columbus, OH (7 grants).
Does The Shackelford Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on The Shackelford Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Arts and Humanities" (4 grants), "Education" (3 grants) and "Social Services" (3 grants).
Who are The Shackelford Family Foundation's largest grantees?
The Shackelford Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include End Fund Inc ($50,000), Healing Towers ($50,000) and Momentum-Excellence Inc ($50,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 44% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Shackelford Family Foundation?
The Shackelford Family Foundation reported $10.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.3M.
What does The Shackelford Family Foundation fund?
The foundation states that its purpose is to support educational issues and other charitable and religious purposes. Its 2024 grants included awards designated for education, social services, and arts and humanities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Shackelford Family Foundation?
The Shackelford Family Foundation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is The Shackelford Family Foundation's EIN?
The Shackelford Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1418621. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Shackelford Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Shackelford Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Siemer Family Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Siemer Family Foundation supports social services, education and youth training, health, and civic and cultural organizations that benefit people in need, with 98% of its 2024 grant dollars going to Ohio. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,200 to $18.5 million, with a median of $20,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$76.8M
Grants
81
Total Given
$23.1M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation funds nonprofit projects in arts and culture, health, education, human services, and community development, primarily benefiting the Greater Dayton region. Its Greenlight Grants are $500–$7,500, while discretionary grants are more than $7,500 and up to $75,000; it accepts applications through its grants portal.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
More Funders in Ohio
The Shackelford Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?