Martin Luther King Breakfast Committee Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Columbus, OH EIN: 31-1225276

To promote social welfare by honoring dr. Martin luther king, jr, whose memory encourages the lessening of neighborhood tensions and the continued elimination of prejudice and discrimination.

Martin Luther King Breakfast Committee Inc at a glance

In short: Martin Luther King Breakfast Committee Inc gave $20K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$20,000
+0.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$10,000
+0.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$178,597
-17.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
Ohio (50% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Martin Luther King Breakfast Committee Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

The King Arts Complex: $10KThe King Arts Complex$10KMorehouse College: $10KMorehouse College$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was The King Arts Complex ($10K). Together the top 2 received $20K.

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

10<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

AtlantaColumbus

How Martin Luther King Breakfast Committee Inc gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2021) to $20K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $20K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The King Arts Complex Columbus, OHContribution$10,000
Morehouse College Atlanta, GAContribution$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Martin Luther King Breakfast Committee Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrants
2025$178,597$263,245$300,480$20,0002
2024$217,533$298,350$309,066$20,0002
2023$149,816$8,329$67,725$20,0002
2022$317,149$167,777$27,147$20,0002
2021$176,500$131,450$28,813$20,0002

About Martin Luther King Breakfast Committee Inc

Based on IRS filings

Martin Luther King Breakfast Committee Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $179K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $20K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Martin Luther King Breakfast Committee Inc is led by Frieda Gilyard, President since 2024 (on filings since 2023); 1 of 7 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Frieda Gilyard

    President

    Board Member → President, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Diane McClure

    Executive Di

    On filings since 2024

    10 hrs/week

    $38K (2025)

  • Donald Stinson Jr.

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melanie Carmichael

    Secretary

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tenesha Hartgrove

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Floyd Meadows

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Natalie James

    Vice President

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (6)
  • Former: Nanette Hodge (2024) — Executive Di
  • Former: Dorothy D. Alexander (2021–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Rhonda Evans (2023) — Executive Di
  • Former: Edward Lewis (2021–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: O. Bert Castle (2021–2022) — Executive Director & Treasurer
  • Former: Otha Gilyard (2021–2022) — President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Diane McClure — Executive Di: $38KDiane McClureExecutive Di$38K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $38K, to Diane McClure (Executive Di).

Frequently asked questions about Martin Luther King Breakfast Committee Inc

How much does Martin Luther King Breakfast Committee Inc give each year?

Martin Luther King Breakfast Committee Inc gave $20K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $20K across 2 grants.

How large is Martin Luther King Breakfast Committee Inc?

Martin Luther King Breakfast Committee Inc reported $179K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $263K.

What is Martin Luther King Breakfast Committee Inc?

Martin Luther King Breakfast Committee Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Columbus, OH. It holds $179K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Martin Luther King Breakfast Committee Inc operate?

Martin Luther King Breakfast Committee Inc has awarded grants in Georgia, Ohio.

What is Martin Luther King Breakfast Committee Inc's EIN?

Martin Luther King Breakfast Committee Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1225276. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 14, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 8, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 19, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 13, 2025)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS October 15, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Martin Luther King Breakfast Committee Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

United Jewish Foundation

Bloomfield Hills, MI

United Jewish Foundation funds Jewish community continuity, including Jewish organizations, human services, education, and related community programs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; 87% of grant dollars went to Michigan, with some support elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$761.7M

Grants

274

Total Given

$43.6M

James P & Ruth C Gillroy

White Plains, NY

Assets

$1.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$85K

John & Ardell Brumit Educational Trust

Buffalo, NY

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.0M

Grants

3

Total Given

$54K

Vyuha Inc

Miami Beach, FL

Vyuha Inc. supports qualified public charities chosen by members of the Vohra employee and partner community, across areas including health, education, arts, environment, and international aid. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $50,000, with a median of $15,000, and went to organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It says it does not currently require an application form for consideration.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.5M

Grants

66

Total Given

$1.0M

Ernst & Young Foundation

New York, NY

Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$47.6M

Grants

637

Total Given

$16.7M

Spelman College

Atlanta, GA

Spelman College’s reported grants support university research costs and faculty mentoring, alongside broader institutional priorities in student access, teaching and learning, innovation, and wellness. In 2025 it made 13 grants of $5,194–$35,999, with a median of $17,648, to recipients in multiple states; the profile does not establish a broader geographic focus. It does not state whether Spelman accepts unsolicited external requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

13

Total Given

$262K

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Martin Luther King Breakfast Committee Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Martin Luther King Breakfast Committee Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?