Texas Guaranteed Student Loan Corporation
To develop and advance initiatives that grow individual economic mobility and expand community prosperity.
Texas Guaranteed Student Loan Corporation at a glance
In short: Texas Guaranteed Student Loan Corporation gave $10.1M across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $1.4M), mostly in Texas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $10,105,000
- +0.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,443,571
- +0.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $620,810,061
- +8.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Texas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Texas Guaranteed Student Loan Corporation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Trellis Foundation ($10.0M). Together the top 7 received $10.1M.
Grant Size Distribution
47 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 42 grants of 47 (89%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
How Texas Guaranteed Student Loan Corporation gives
- Giving fell 94% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $65K (2023) to $166.3M (2022). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $10.1M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Trellis Foundation Round Rock, TX | General Support | $10,000,000 |
| The University of Texas at El Paso El Paso, TX | General Support | $25,000 |
| Texas A&M University - Central Texas Foundation Killeen, TX | General Support | $20,000 |
| McMurry University Foundation Abilene, TX | General Support | $20,000 |
| Alamo Community College District Foundation Inc Accd Foundation San Antonio, TX | General Support | $20,000 |
| Borderlands Research Foundations Alpine, TX | General Support | $10,000 |
| Stars Scholarship Fund McAllen, TX | General Support | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Texas Guaranteed Student Loan Corporation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $620,810,061 | $72,856,424 | $42,539,891 | $10,105,000 | 7 | $8,740,662 |
| 2024 | $572,736,931 | $98,509,390 | $42,795,642 | $10,060,000 | 7 | $13,714,594 |
| 2023 | $486,855,414 | $64,584,806 | $38,628,600 | $65,000 | 6 | $2,819,226 |
| 2022 | $494,410,449 | $75,038,315 | $212,423,732 | $166,328,943 | 6 | $12,024,573 |
| 2021 | $787,960,851 | $132,060,049 | $143,871,157 | $80,298,332 | 21 | $23,481,365 |
| 2020 | $834,850,759 | $81,205,544 | $49,063,662 | $5,200,014 | 34 | $9,278,914 |
| 2019 | $781,073,412 | $105,235,381 | $47,045,760 | $3,114,193 | 8 | $9,261,745 |
About Texas Guaranteed Student Loan Corporation
Based on IRS filings
Texas Guaranteed Student Loan Corporation is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Round Rock, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $620.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $10.1M. Net investment income was $8.7M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Texas Guaranteed Student Loan Corporation is led by Chromy Debra J., President & CEO on every filing since 2024; all 18 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Chromy Debra J.
President & CEO
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$643K (2024) → $678K (2025)
Rambikur Sara T.
Director Corp. Committee & Gov Ethics Officer Corp Secretary
Director, Corporate Governance & Compliance → Director Corp. Committee & Gov Ethics Officer Corp Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$198K (2024) → $212K (2025)
Sweeney Jason M.
Director - Sales & Marke
Director - Sales & Marketing → Director - Sales & Marke, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$248K (2024) → $253K (2025)
Brandt Walter Scott
Director, It Infrastructure & Security
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$230K (2025)
Polavaram Surendra B.
Director & It Application Management
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$201K (2025)
Andarza Ivan
Board Member
On filings since 2024
4 hrs/week
$39K (2024) → $39K (2025)
Asher Rhonda A.
Controller
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$204K (2024) → $211K (2025)
Ashton Bryan M.
Chief Strategy & Growth Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$336K (2024) → $367K (2025)
Batts Yvonne
Board Member
On filings since 2024
4 hrs/week
$45K (2024) → $48K (2025)
Escudero Edward
Board Member
On filings since 2024
4 hrs/week
$45K (2024) → $40K (2025)
Hackleman Linda S.
Vice President & Human Resources
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$250K (2024) → $278K (2025)
High Susan G.
Vice President & Operations
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$257K (2024) → $276K (2025)
Johnson Renard
Board Member
On filings since 2024
4 hrs/week
$48K (2024) → $58K (2025)
Padaki Chandrika Murali
Vice President & Information Technology
Interim Vice President & Information Technology → Vice President & Information Technology, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$206K (2024) → $269K (2025)
Rhodes Richard
Board Member
On filings since 2024
4 hrs/week
$58K (2024) → $39K (2025)
Schwanke David Scott
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$379K (2024) → $402K (2025)
Verde Dora Ann
Board Member
On filings since 2024
4 hrs/week
$45K (2024) → $45K (2025)
Wilson Welcome Jr.
Board Member
On filings since 2024
4 hrs/week
$39K (2024) → $39K (2025)
Former officers (49)
- Former: Dickenson Gregory H. (2024) — General Counsel
- Former: Fournier Timothy J. (2024) — Chief Operating Officer
- Former: Moroney Dennis (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Smith Steven Ray (2024) — Director - Higher Education Services
- Former: Webster Jeffrey James (2024) — Director & Research
- Former: Zimmerman James E. (2024) — Vice President & Information Technology
- Former: Bryan M. Ashton (2019–2023) — Chief Strategy & Growth Officer
- Former: Dennis Moroney (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Donna M. Fritz (2019–2023) — Former Vice President, Marketing & Communications
- Former: Dora Ann Verde (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Edward Escudero (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Gregory H. Dickenson (2019–2023) — General Counsel
- Former: Ivan Andarza (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: James E. Zimmerman (2019–2023) — Vice President & Information Technology
- Former: Jeff J. Webster (2019–2023) — Director & Research
- Former: Linda S. Hackleman (2019–2023) — Vice President & Human Resources
- Former: Renard Johnson (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Richard Rhodes (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Susan G. High (2019–2023) — Vice President & Operations
- Former: Welcome Wilson Jr. (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Yvonne Batts (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Danen T. Shiek (2021–2023) — Former Vice President & Sales
- Former: Chandrika M. Padaki (2022–2023) — Director & It Shared Svcs
- Former: David S. Schwanke (2022–2023) — CFO
- Former: Debra J. Chromy (2022–2023) — President & CEO
- Former: Timothy J. Fournier (2022–2023) — Chief Operating Officer
- Former: Jason Michael Sweeney (2023) — Director & Strategic Initiatives
- Former: John A. Seibert (2023) — Ombudsman
- Former: Sara T. Rambikur (2023) — Director & Compliance
- Former: Audrey Webb (2019–2022) — Director & It Shared Svcs
- Former: Shelia Dunlap (2020–2022) — Director & Operations
- Former: Steven R. Smith (2020–2022) — Director & Student Success Initiatives
- Former: Joel B. Wilson (2022) — Director & Info Security Officer
- Former: Matthew R. Steiner (2019–2021) — Director & Corp Analytics
- Former: Scott D. Giles (2019–2021) — President & CEO
- Former: Keith A. Eckellkamp (2020–2021) — Vice President & Controller
- Former: Sharon A. Allen (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Michael A. Culligan (2021) — Tech Consultant
- Former: Nicole S. Gilger (2019–2020) — Vice President & Controller
- Former: Mark J Zarsky (2020) — Former Officer
- Former: Mary O Negrete (2020) — Former Officer
- Former: Selma Peralez (2020) — Director & Compliance
- Former: Brian W. Gilbert (2019) — Director, Committee & Mrktg
- Former: George C. Torres To (2019) — Senior Advisor to President
- Former: James Patterson To (2019) — Former Officer
- Former: Maria Ryan To (2019) — Vice President & Controller
- Former: Mark J. Zarsky To (2019) — Former Officer
- Former: Mary O. Negrete To (2019) — Former Officer
- Former: Sheila Dunlap (2019) — Director & Operations
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $678K, to Chromy Debra J (President/CEO). 18 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Texas Guaranteed Student Loan Corporation
How much does Texas Guaranteed Student Loan Corporation give each year?
Texas Guaranteed Student Loan Corporation gave $10.1M across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $10.1M across 7 grants.
What is Texas Guaranteed Student Loan Corporation's typical grant size?
Texas Guaranteed Student Loan Corporation's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $1,443,571, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Texas Guaranteed Student Loan Corporation give grants?
Texas Guaranteed Student Loan Corporation gives mostly in Texas: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does Texas Guaranteed Student Loan Corporation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Texas Guaranteed Student Loan Corporation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Who are Texas Guaranteed Student Loan Corporation's largest grantees?
Texas Guaranteed Student Loan Corporation's largest 2025 grantees include Trellis Foundation ($10,000,000), The University of Texas at El Paso ($25,000) and Texas A&M University - Central Texas Foundation ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 99% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Texas Guaranteed Student Loan Corporation?
Texas Guaranteed Student Loan Corporation reported $620.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $72.9M.
What is Texas Guaranteed Student Loan Corporation?
Texas Guaranteed Student Loan Corporation is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Round Rock, TX. It holds $620.8M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Texas Guaranteed Student Loan Corporation's EIN?
Texas Guaranteed Student Loan Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 74-2094204. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 17, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Texas Guaranteed Student Loan Corporation funds
Public, Societal Benefit Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Texas Guaranteed Student Loan Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Tom Joyner Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The Tom Joyner Foundation supports scholarships and educational programs at historically Black colleges and universities (HBCUs), with grants paid to colleges for student scholarships. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,048 to $56,952, with a median of $20,000; funding went to HBCUs across the United States, with the largest shares in North Carolina and Washington, D.C. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
17
Total Given
$377K
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Michael & Susan Dell Foundation
Austin, TX
The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, jobs and livelihoods, and family economic stability, with its deepest U.S. focus in Texas and additional work across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024 it awarded 835 grants totaling about $164.6 million; grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online application process.
Assets
$7.8B
Grants
835
Total Given
$164.6M
United Negro College Fund Inc
Washington, DC
UNCF funds scholarships, student support, and capacity-building for HBCUs and other educational and scholarship organizations, with reported grants concentrated in Georgia, Alabama, South Carolina, North Carolina, and Texas and scholarship programs serving students nationwide. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from about $835,000 to $3.84 million, with a median of about $1.2 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$892.4M
Grants
40
Total Given
$59.6M
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds a broad range of community needs, including health, education, housing, and community development, primarily in North Texas and across Texas. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $18,800, though amounts varied widely; nearly all opportunities are by invitation, with some specific programs open for applications.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Texas Guaranteed Student Loan Corporation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Texas Guaranteed Student Loan Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?