Kips Bay Boys & Girls Club
Kips Bay Boys & Girls Club is a public charity based in the Bronx, New York. It serves young people, with particular emphasis on ages 6–18, through educational, developmental, health and wellness, sports, arts, and leadership programming.
Key facts about Kips Bay Boys & Girls Club
In short: Kips Bay Boys & Girls Club gave $305K across 22 grants in 2025 (avg $14K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 13-1623850
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $304,649
- Grants made (2025)
- 22
- Average grant
- $13,848
- Median grant
- $11,780
- Total assets
- $44,751,559
- Primary geography
- New York (90% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$44.8M
+17.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$305K
+15.9% YoY
Grant Count
22
-4.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$14K
+21.1% YoY
How Kips Bay Boys & Girls Club gives
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s mission is to improve and enhance young people’s quality of life, with special emphasis on those ages 6–18 who need support most. Its programs include homework help, tutoring, academic and college preparation, career exploration, youth employment, sports and fitness, nutrition education, social recreation, and cultural and performing arts.
The 2024 filing describes grants as scholarships for youth seeking tuition assistance for higher education. It states that grantees are vetted and selected based on recipients’ needs. In 2025, the listed grants were reported for scholarship purposes. Recipients included schools and universities. For example, Preston High School describes its mission as empowering young women through a challenging curriculum, a faith-centered community, and Christian service; Fordham University describes its mission as education and research; and Columbia College says it provides quality education to traditional and nontraditional students.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, Kips Bay reported 22 grants totaling $304,649. Grants ranged from $5,000 to $38,878, with a median of $11,780. The listed grant purposes were scholarships.
The largest reported grants included $38,878 to Holy Cross School, $25,780 to Monroe College, $25,560 to an individual recipient High School, $20,905 to an individual recipient High School, and $19,470 to an individual recipient Elementary School. Other recipients included an individual recipient Michael Academy ($19,040), John Jay College ($16,626), Preston High School ($15,580), Fordham University ($15,210), Columbia College ($14,000), Salesian High School ($12,360), and Iona University ($11,200).
Ready to take the next step with Kips Bay Boys & Girls Club?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
For 2025 grants, the reported shares of grant dollars by recipient state were New York 90%, Missouri 5%, New Jersey 2%, Virginia 2%, and Connecticut 2%. The listed grants include many Bronx recipients, as well as recipients in New Rochelle, New York; Columbia, Missouri; Teaneck, New Jersey; and Danbury, Connecticut.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 22 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $22K (2021) to $305K (2025). In 2025 it made 22 grants totaling $305K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Holy Cross School ($39K). Together the top 10 received $168K.
Organizations only. It also paid 7 individual scholarships ($105,995), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
72 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 72 grants of 72 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Holy Cross School Bronx, NY | Scholarship | $38,878 |
| Monroe College Bronx, NY | Scholarship | $25,780 |
| 7 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $105,995 |
| John Jay College New Yor, NY | Scholarship | $16,626 |
| Preston High School Bronx, NY | Scholarship | $15,580 |
| Fordham University Bronx, NY | Scholarship | $15,210 |
| Columbia College Columbia, MO | Scholarship | $14,000 |
| Salesian High School New Rochelle, NY | Scholarship | $12,360 |
| Iona University New Rochelle, NY | Scholarship | $11,200 |
| College of Mt St Vincent Bronx, NY | Scholarship | $9,180 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $44,751,559 | $22,433,123 | $17,173,910 | $304,649 across 22 grants |
| 2024 | $37,986,687 | $15,877,902 | $16,894,819 | $262,900 across 23 grants |
| 2023 | $36,164,791 | $15,789,239 | $14,249,141 | $110,200 across 15 grants |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $44,751,559 | $37,986,687 | $36,164,791 |
| Revenue | $22,433,123 | $15,877,902 | $15,789,239 |
| Expenses | $17,173,910 | $16,894,819 | $14,249,141 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,032,777 | $975,603 | $854,807 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 11, 2021)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists James P. Druckman as president; Nora Creedon as vice president/treasurer; and Scott A. Gress as vice president/secretary. It also lists Adolfo Carrion Jr, Cynthia Coudert, and Debralee Nelson as vice presidents, and Andrew Wetenhall, Christopher Peacock, Corey Damen Jenkins, and David Scott as trustees. The organization’s website identifies Daniel Quintero as executive director.
Kips Bay Boys & Girls Club is led by Daniel Quintero, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 6 of 28 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Daniel Quintero
Executive Director
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$478K (2019) → $485K (2025)
James P. Druckman
President
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nazira Handal
Director of Special Events
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$143K (2019) → $243K (2025)
Sinclair Hollingsworth
Director of Operations
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$108K (2020) → $153K (2025)
Christopher Peacock
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Scott
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Edward F. Kelly
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elissa F. Cullman
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Dexter
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Loretta Ucelli
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert K. Smits
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sidney Witter
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Zises Green
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Graham
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathryn Prounis
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Corey Damen Jenkins
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ian Pershad
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven F. Elton
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jamie Drake
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Wetenhall
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Korn
Controller
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$151K (2019) → $219K (2025)
Jose L. Rodriguez Jr.
Deputy Director of Operations
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$104K (2020) → $131K (2025)
Jeremiah Johnsen
Senior Manager of Special Events
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$114K (2023) → $122K (2025)
Adolfo Carrion Jr.
Vice President
Trustee → Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cynthia Coudert
Vice President
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Debralee Nelson
Vice President
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nora Creedon
Vice President & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott A. Gress
Vice President & Secretary
Vice President → Vice President & Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: Chip Brian (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Gregory A. Hersch (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: William Singleton (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Anne Mott (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Cynthia Va Schaffner (2019–2023) — Vice President & Secretary
- Former: H. Barry Robins (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Curtis O Minnis Sr. (2019–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Joel Benenson (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Angelo M. Monaco (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Kathy Prounis (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Armand J Del Medico (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Elizabeth Pyne (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Gary P. Crain (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Jaynemarie Angbah (2019) — Director of Operations
- Former: Margaret Russell (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Samantha Valerio (2019) — Director of Development
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $485K, to Daniel Quintero (Executive Director). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 1930 Randall Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473
Phone: (718) 893-8600
Website: https://kipsbay.org
Frequently asked questions about Kips Bay Boys & Girls Club
How much does Kips Bay Boys & Girls Club give each year?
Kips Bay Boys & Girls Club gave $305K across 22 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $263K across 23 grants.
What is Kips Bay Boys & Girls Club's typical grant size?
Kips Bay Boys & Girls Club's median grant in 2025 was $11,780, and its average grant was $13,848, across 22 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Kips Bay Boys & Girls Club give grants?
Kips Bay Boys & Girls Club gives mostly in New York: 90% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Bronx, NY (7 grants) and New Rochelle, NY (2 grants).
Does Kips Bay Boys & Girls Club give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 22 grants with a stated purpose on Kips Bay Boys & Girls Club's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (22 grants).
Who are Kips Bay Boys & Girls Club's largest grantees?
Kips Bay Boys & Girls Club's largest 2025 grantees include Holy Cross School ($38,878), Monroe College ($25,780) and John Jay College ($16,626), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. It also paid 7 individual scholarships ($105,995), which are not listed by name. Together they received 27% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Kips Bay Boys & Girls Club?
Kips Bay Boys & Girls Club reported $44.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $22.4M.
What does Kips Bay Boys & Girls Club fund?
The organization’s mission is to improve and enhance young people’s quality of life, with special emphasis on those ages 6–18 who need support most. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Kips Bay Boys & Girls Club?
Kips Bay Boys & Girls Club has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check kipsbay.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Kips Bay Boys & Girls Club's EIN?
Kips Bay Boys & Girls Club's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-1623850. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Kips Bay Boys & Girls Club by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kips Bay Boys & Girls Club's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
James P & Ruth C Gillroy
White Plains, NY
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$85K
Westchester Academic Library Directors' Organization
New York, NY
The organization supports libraries and higher-education institutions, with recent grants designated for general library support. In 2025, it gave 10 grants of $12,000 to $17,711, all to recipients in New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
10
Total Given
$126K
TW Miriam E Cullinan - Charitable
Norwich, NY
The foundation supports scholarships at schools and universities, along with occasional unrestricted support for hospitals. In 2025, it made 10 grants totaling $28,476, ranging from $1,250 to $10,000, primarily to organizations in New York, with grants also reaching Connecticut, New Jersey, and South Carolina. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$481K
Grants
10
Total Given
$28K
Deloitte Foundation
Stamford, CT
The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.
Assets
$51.4M
Grants
121
Total Given
$32.5M
The Forman S Acton Educational Foundation Inc
Salem, NJ
The Forman S. Acton Educational Foundation supports education, college access, career preparation, and youth development, primarily for young people in the greater Salem City, New Jersey, area. In 2024, its 57 grants totaled about $1.24 million, with a median grant of $5,999; it requires an application on a foundation-provided form, and deadlines may be set.
Assets
$39.0M
Grants
57
Total Given
$1.2M
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
Michael & Susan Dell Foundation
Austin, TX
The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, jobs and livelihoods, and family economic stability, with its deepest U.S. focus in Texas and additional work across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024 it awarded 835 grants totaling about $164.6 million; grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online application process.
Assets
$7.8B
Grants
835
Total Given
$164.6M
Brown University
Providence, RI
Brown University’s reported grants support education, student aid, and research, with listed awards primarily identified as subcontracts. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,325 to $3.36 million, with a median of about $98,700; recipients were concentrated in Rhode Island, Massachusetts, California, New York, and Washington, DC. The profile does not state that Brown accepts unsolicited requests; its website describes proposal support for Brown researchers.
Assets
$11.3B
Grants
235
Total Given
$47.0M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
The Rockefeller Foundation
New York, NY
The Rockefeller Foundation funds initiatives in energy access, sustainable food systems, health, climate, economic opportunity, and finance in the United States and around the world. In 2024, it made 381 grants, with a median grant of about $171,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$6.4B
Grants
381
Total Given
$233.2M
More Funders in New York
Kips Bay Boys & Girls Club down — hundreds of funders to go?