AUC Consortium Inc
AUC Consortium Inc at a glance
In short: AUC Consortium Inc gave $271K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $30K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $270,525
- +177.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- +200.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $30,058
- -7.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $18,000
- Total assets
- $14,521,334
- +10.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Georgia (70% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who AUC Consortium Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Morehouse College ($91K). Together the top 8 received $253K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($18,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
22 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 19 grants of 22 (86%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
How AUC Consortium Inc gives
- Giving grew 78% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $75K (2021) to $271K (2025). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $271K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Morehouse College Atlanta, GA | Data science mini grant award for d brickler for ai sentiment analysis to quantify responses to police de-escalation vr training; funding to support auc data science faculty fellow at morehouse college | $91,125 |
| AUC National Society of Black Engineers Atlanta, GA | Sponsorships for Homecoming and Events | $43,500 |
| Spelman College Atlanta, GA | Data science mini grant award for a moretti for statistical methods for phylogenetic inference in single cell dna sequencing of tumors using hyperbolic spaces; data science mini grant award for rosetta ross for religion as/is big data: mothers in the movement | $36,900 |
| 1 grant to individuals Recipients not named | — | $18,000 |
| Clark Atlanta University Atlanta, GA | Data science mini grant award for t platt for polycentricity and prostrate cancer migration in college park ga | $18,000 |
| Dillard University New Orleans, LA | Data science mini grant award for d sigur for empowering the next generation: building data science education at dillard university | $18,000 |
| Hampton University Hampton, VA | Data science mini grant award for g chakafana for developing health informatics research capacity for undergrads | $18,000 |
| Jackson State University Jackson, MS | Data science mini grant award for r talchabhadel for climate change impact assessment training for undergrads | $18,000 |
| Tuskegee University Tuskegee, AL | Data Science Mini Grant Award | $9,000 |
Ready to take the next step with AUC Consortium Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,521,334 | $7,307,872 | $6,491,132 | $270,525 | 9 | $116,515 |
| 2024 | $13,089,323 | $8,819,402 | $5,814,914 | $97,495 | 3 | $116,233 |
| 2023 | $11,564,013 | $7,132,303 | $4,934,053 | $151,357 | 4 | $18,518 |
| 2022 | $7,194,912 | $5,003,082 | $3,560,725 | $152,238 | 4 | $147,054 |
| 2021 | $5,835,954 | $4,121,923 | $2,453,135 | $75,000 | 2 | $114,953 |
| 2020 | $4,046,556 | $3,437,826 | $2,195,523 | — | — | $72,895 |
| 2019 | $2,844,240 | $1,600,974 | $1,588,049 | — | — | $15,811 |
About AUC Consortium Inc
Based on IRS filings
AUC Consortium Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $14.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $271K. Net investment income was $117K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
AUC Consortium Inc is led by Michael Hodge, Executive Director on every filing since 2022; 6 of 10 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Michael Hodge
Executive Director
On filings since 2022
35 hrs/week
$259K (2022) → $330K (2025)
Rosalind Brewer
Chair
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tamala Fortson
Senior Director & Operations
Associate Director → Director & Operations, 2022
Director & Operations → Senior Director & Operations, 2025
On filings since 2019
35 hrs/week
$108K (2019) → $132K (2025)
Talitha Washington
Director & Data Science Initiative
On filings since 2022
35 hrs/week
$214K (2022) → $224K (2025)
Alfred Watkins
Interim Senior Director & Data Science Initiative
New on the 2025 filing
35 hrs/week
$177K (2025)
Christopher Ellis
Senior Director & Institute for Dual Degree Engineering Advancement
New on the 2025 filing
35 hrs/week
$112K (2025)
Michael Hines
Senior Director of Strategic Innovation & Academic Initiatives
New on the 2025 filing
35 hrs/week
$122K (2025)
David A. Thomas
Trustee
Trustee → Chair, 2022
Chair → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Valerie Montgomery Rice
Trustee
Chair → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
George T. French Jr.
Trustee
Trustee → Chair, 2024
Chair → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Said Sewell (2020–2024) — Director, Academics & Research
- Former: Helene Gayle (2022–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Mary Schmidt Campbell (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Todd Greene (2019–2021) — Executive Director
- Former: Mary Schmidt Campb (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Valerie Montgomery (2020) — Chair
- Former: Lucille Mauge (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $330K, to Michael Hodge (Executive Director). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about AUC Consortium Inc
How much does AUC Consortium Inc give each year?
AUC Consortium Inc gave $271K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $97K across 3 grants.
What is AUC Consortium Inc's typical grant size?
AUC Consortium Inc's median grant in 2025 was $18,000, and its average grant was $30,058, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does AUC Consortium Inc give grants?
AUC Consortium Inc gives mostly in Georgia: 70% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Maryland (7%) and Louisiana (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (4 grants).
Does AUC Consortium Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on AUC Consortium Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are AUC Consortium Inc's largest grantees?
AUC Consortium Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Morehouse College ($91,125), AUC National Society of Black Engineers ($43,500) and Spelman College ($36,900), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($18,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 63% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is AUC Consortium Inc?
AUC Consortium Inc reported $14.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.3M.
What is AUC Consortium Inc?
AUC Consortium Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Atlanta, GA. It holds $14.5M in total assets as of 2025.
What is AUC Consortium Inc's EIN?
AUC Consortium Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-0950177. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 20, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in AUC Consortium Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Tom Joyner Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The Tom Joyner Foundation supports scholarships and educational programs at historically Black colleges and universities (HBCUs), with grants paid to colleges for student scholarships. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,048 to $56,952, with a median of $20,000; funding went to HBCUs across the United States, with the largest shares in North Carolina and Washington, D.C. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
17
Total Given
$377K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Howard University
Washington, DC
Howard University’s grants support education and research, with awards going largely to universities and research-related organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,210 to $1,015,724, with a median of $60,442; recipients were spread across states, led by Maryland, Pennsylvania, Texas, Virginia, and Massachusetts. The available information does not state whether Howard accepts unsolicited requests from outside organizations.
Assets
$3.0B
Grants
64
Total Given
$7.6M
Southern Company Charitable Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Southern Company Charitable Foundation supports a range of causes, including education, health care, disaster relief, community facilities and parks. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $7 million, with a median of $200,000; 81% of grant dollars went to Georgia, with others going to the District of Columbia, Florida, Mississippi and Texas. It accepts requests beyond preselected organizations; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$97.9M
Grants
27
Total Given
$20.5M
Hank Aaron Chasing the Dream Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Hank Aaron Chasing the Dream funds youth development, especially partial-tuition college scholarships and financial assistance for young people with limited opportunities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,300 to $408,000, with a median of $10,725, and went mainly to recipients in Ohio, Florida, Texas, Tennessee, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.4M
Grants
16
Total Given
$1.4M
Student Freedom Initiative Inc
Washington, DC
Student Freedom Initiative supports education-related programs that reduce financial barriers for students at Minority Serving Institutions, including emergency aid and institutional grants for programs such as HELPS and broadband access. In 2025, its 17 institutional grants ranged from $9,849 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000, and went to recipients across the United States. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$141.1M
Grants
17
Total Given
$395K
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from AUC Consortium Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
AUC Consortium Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?