Perry H G-a Wade Perry PFDN
Perry H G-a Wade Perry PFDN is a private foundation, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $314K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $9K. Net investment income was $19K.
Perry H G-a Wade Perry PFDN at a glance
In short: Perry H G-a Wade Perry PFDN gave $9K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $9,327
- -30.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- -50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,332
- +38.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $313,835
- +2.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (82% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Perry H G-a Wade Perry PFDN funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The First Parish Lincoln ($5K). Together the top 4 received $9K.
Grant Size Distribution
46 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 46 grants of 46 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Perry H G-a Wade Perry PFDN gives
- Giving grew 65% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 68% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2022) to $15K (2020). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $9K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The First Parish Lincoln Lincoln, MA | General Operating | $4,667 |
| Concord Educational Fund Inc Concord, MA | General Operating | $3,000 |
| Proctor Academy Andover, NH | General Operating | $1,000 |
| Hartwick College Oneonta, NY | General Operating | $660 |
Ready to take the next step with Perry H G-a Wade Perry PFDN?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $313,835 | $21,729 | $15,091 | $9,327 | 4 | $11,477 | $18,615 | $16,886 |
| 2024 | $307,270 | $34,816 | $19,067 | $13,500 | 8 | $15,650 | $31,628 | $16,041 |
| 2023 | $298,899 | $29,678 | $19,620 | $14,000 | 10 | $16,150 | $26,521 | $14,800 |
| 2022 | $288,838 | $37,077 | $12,156 | $5,650 | 12 | $7,800 | $33,936 | $15,193 |
| 2021 | $263,973 | $42,896 | $17,655 | $12,500 | 12 | $14,600 | $39,494 | $17,219 |
| 2020 | $239,310 | $12,744 | $20,633 | $15,000 | 14 | — | $9,264 | $17,252 |
| 2019 | $244,704 | $18,724 | $17,723 | $12,500 | 14 | — | $15,724 | $13,872 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Perry H G-a Wade Perry PFDN reported a distributable amount of $17K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Perry H G-a Wade Perry PFDN's only listed officer is Keybank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2024 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Keybank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$4K (2024) → $4K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Keybank (2019–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $4K, to Keybank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Perry H G-a Wade Perry PFDN
How much does Perry H G-a Wade Perry PFDN give each year?
Perry H G-a Wade Perry PFDN gave $9K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $14K across 8 grants.
What is Perry H G-a Wade Perry PFDN's typical grant size?
Perry H G-a Wade Perry PFDN's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,332, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Perry H G-a Wade Perry PFDN give grants?
Perry H G-a Wade Perry PFDN gives mostly in Massachusetts: 82% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New Hampshire (11%) and New York (7%).
Does Perry H G-a Wade Perry PFDN give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Perry H G-a Wade Perry PFDN's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Perry H G-a Wade Perry PFDN?
Perry H G-a Wade Perry PFDN reported $314K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $11K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $17K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Perry H G-a Wade Perry PFDN's EIN?
Perry H G-a Wade Perry PFDN's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-2372985. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 1, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 25, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 27, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)
Live grants for the work Perry H G-a Wade Perry PFDN funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Perry H G-a Wade Perry PFDN's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Perry H G-a Wade Perry PFDN's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Perry H G-a Wade Perry PFDN down — hundreds of funders to go?