Perry H G-a Wade Perry PFDN

Private foundation · Grantmaker Brooklyn, OH EIN: 52-2372985

Perry H G-a Wade Perry PFDN is a private foundation, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $314K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $9K. Net investment income was $19K.

Perry H G-a Wade Perry PFDN at a glance

In short: Perry H G-a Wade Perry PFDN gave $9K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$9,327
-30.9% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
4
-50.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$2,332
+38.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$2,000
Total assets
$313,835
+2.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
Massachusetts (82% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Perry H G-a Wade Perry PFDN funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

The First Parish Lincoln: $5KThe First Parish Lincoln$5KConcord Educational Fund Inc: $3KConcord Educational Fund Inc$3KProctor Academy: $1KProctor Academy$1KHartwick College: $660Hartwick College$660

The largest 2025 recipient was The First Parish Lincoln ($5K). Together the top 4 received $9K.

Grant Size Distribution

46 grants across all recorded years

46<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 46 grants of 46 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

10states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

BaltimoreConcordAndoverMiltonLincolnAtlantaPhiladelphiaNorth AndoverSan JoseColorado SpringsHumbleMiddletownNew HavenNewtonOneonta

How Perry H G-a Wade Perry PFDN gives

  • Giving grew 65% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 68% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K14 grants2019 14 grants2020 12 grants2021 12 grants2022 10 grants2023 8 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2022) to $15K (2020). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $9K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The First Parish Lincoln Lincoln, MAGeneral Operating$4,667
Concord Educational Fund Inc Concord, MAGeneral Operating$3,000
Proctor Academy Andover, NHGeneral Operating$1,000
Hartwick College Oneonta, NYGeneral Operating$660
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Perry H G-a Wade Perry PFDN?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$313,835$21,729$15,091$9,3274$11,477$18,615$16,886
2024$307,270$34,816$19,067$13,5008$15,650$31,628$16,041
2023$298,899$29,678$19,620$14,00010$16,150$26,521$14,800
2022$288,838$37,077$12,156$5,65012$7,800$33,936$15,193
2021$263,973$42,896$17,655$12,50012$14,600$39,494$17,219
2020$239,310$12,744$20,633$15,00014—$9,264$17,252
2019$244,704$18,724$17,723$12,50014—$15,724$13,872

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Perry H G-a Wade Perry PFDN reported a distributable amount of $17K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Perry H G-a Wade Perry PFDN's only listed officer is Keybank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2024 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Keybank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2024) → $4K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Keybank (2019–2023) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Keybank N a — Trustee: $4KKeybank N aTrustee$4K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $4K, to Keybank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Perry H G-a Wade Perry PFDN

How much does Perry H G-a Wade Perry PFDN give each year?

Perry H G-a Wade Perry PFDN gave $9K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $14K across 8 grants.

What is Perry H G-a Wade Perry PFDN's typical grant size?

Perry H G-a Wade Perry PFDN's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,332, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Perry H G-a Wade Perry PFDN give grants?

Perry H G-a Wade Perry PFDN gives mostly in Massachusetts: 82% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New Hampshire (11%) and New York (7%).

Does Perry H G-a Wade Perry PFDN give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Perry H G-a Wade Perry PFDN's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is Perry H G-a Wade Perry PFDN?

Perry H G-a Wade Perry PFDN reported $314K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $11K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $17K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Perry H G-a Wade Perry PFDN's EIN?

Perry H G-a Wade Perry PFDN's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-2372985. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 1, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 25, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 3, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 27, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Perry H G-a Wade Perry PFDN's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Perry H G-a Wade Perry PFDN's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Perry H G-a Wade Perry PFDN down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?