Lotta Agricultural Fund #0711001

Private foundation · Grantmaker Boston, MA EIN: 04-2610674

Lotta Agricultural Fund #0711001 is a private foundation, based in Boston, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $175K. Net investment income was $111K.

Lotta Agricultural Fund #0711001 at a glance

In short: Lotta Agricultural Fund #0711001 gave $175K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $175K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$175,000
+0.0% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$175,000
+0.0% vs 2023
Median grant
$175,000
Total assets
$2,628,794
-5.3% vs 2023
Primary geography
Massachusetts (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Lotta Agricultural Fund #0711001 funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

University of Massachusetts: $175KUniversity of Massachusetts$175K

The largest 2024 recipient was University of Massachusetts ($175K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K4$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

Amherst

How Lotta Agricultural Fund #0711001 gives

  • Giving fell 30% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 107% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $175K (2022) to $250K (2021). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $175K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Massachusetts Amherst, MAGeneral$175,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Lotta Agricultural Fund #0711001?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$2,628,794$183,905$328,578$175,0001$245,922$111,248$229,847
2023$2,775,294$519,349$319,801$175,0001$249,955$454,976$217,812
2022$2,575,728$469,961$280,575$175,0001$230,224$430,085$228,488
2021$2,386,342$387,885$314,690$250,0001$276,156$359,367$220,774
2020$2,308,435$268,515$279,495$220,0001—$241,866$197,989

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Lotta Agricultural Fund #0711001 reported a distributable amount of $230K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Lotta Agricultural Fund #0711001's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Elizabeth F. Potter

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.4 hrs/week

    $8K (2021) → $5K (2024)

  • Nancy T. Harmon

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.4 hrs/week

    $7K (2020) → $8K (2024)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Nancy T Harmon — Trustee: $8KNancy T HarmonTrustee$8KElizabeth F Potter — Trustee: $5KElizabeth F PotterTrustee$5K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $8K, to Nancy T Harmon (Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Lotta Agricultural Fund #0711001

How much does Lotta Agricultural Fund #0711001 give each year?

Lotta Agricultural Fund #0711001 gave $175K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $175K across 1 grant.

How large is Lotta Agricultural Fund #0711001?

Lotta Agricultural Fund #0711001 reported $2.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $246K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $230K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does Lotta Agricultural Fund #0711001 operate?

Lotta Agricultural Fund #0711001 has awarded grants in Massachusetts.

What is Lotta Agricultural Fund #0711001's EIN?

Lotta Agricultural Fund #0711001's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-2610674. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Lotta Agricultural Fund #0711001's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Sea Breeze Foundation-Tr

Pittsburgh, PA

The foundation supports arts, education, conservation, animal welfare, and marine conservation organizations, with most recent funding going to Massachusetts and smaller amounts to Maine and Colorado. In 2025, it made grants of $5,000–$10,000, typically around $8,000, and it accepts no unsolicited requests, funding only preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.1M

Grants

16

Total Given

$130K

O'Brion Frank Trust Uw

Brooklyn, OH

Assets

$1.3M

Grants

5

Total Given

$43K

Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, entrepreneurship, and related efforts to improve economic mobility, with a primary focus on Kansas City and support for regional and national work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $75,000; it accepts requests through its online portal and says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Education

Assets

$2.5B

Grants

364

Total Given

$95.0M

Trustees of Tufts College

Medford, MA

Trustees of Tufts College supports university instruction, research, student services, and related organizations; its 2025 grants had a median of $76,881, though many large awards were subcontract grants. Giving is concentrated in Massachusetts, and its Tufts Community Grants offer $5,000 for eligible nonprofit projects in Boston, Grafton, Medford, and Somerville; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.9B

Grants

149

Total Given

$38.3M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

President and Fellows of Harvard College

Cambridge, MA

Harvard’s grantmaking primarily supports research and education, including research awards and sub-awards to universities, hospitals, and research institutes. In 2025, it reported 352 grants ranging from $5,002 to $27.4 million, with a median of $123,018; recipients were concentrated in Massachusetts, which received 64% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Harvard accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$79.9B

Grants

352

Total Given

$273.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Massachusetts

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Lotta Agricultural Fund #0711001's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Lotta Agricultural Fund #0711001 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?