Atkins Grace Uw FBO Charities
Atkins Grace Uw FBO Charities is a private foundation, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 16 grants totaling $97K. Net investment income was $31K.
Key facts about Atkins Grace Uw FBO Charities
In short: Atkins Grace Uw FBO Charities gave $97K across 16 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 06-6138990
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $97,096
- Grants made (2025)
- 16
- Average grant
- $6,069
- Median grant
- $1,250
- Total assets
- $1,657,348
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (89% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.7M
-4.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$97K
+181.3% YoY
Grant Count
16
+128.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$6K
+23.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Atkins Grace Uw FBO Charities reported a distributable amount of $87K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Atkins Grace Uw FBO Charities gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 120% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Atkins Grace Uw FBO Charities?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 16 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
26 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| FORESTVILLE CEMETERY ASSOCIATION Bristol, CT | GENERAL OPERATING | $33,798 |
| BRISTOL HOSPITAL INCORPORATED Bristol, CT | GENERAL OPERATING | $33,798 |
| UNIVERSITY OF CONNECTICUT Storrs, CT | SCHOLARSHIP | $9,000 |
| UNIVERSITY OF HARTFORD West Hartford, CT | SCHOLARSHIP | $3,500 |
| BRYANT UNIVERSITY Smithfield, RI | SCHOLARSHIP | $3,000 |
| COASTAL CAROLINA UNIVERSITY Conway, SC | SCHOLARSHIP | $3,000 |
| EASTERN CONNECTICUT STATE UNIVERSITY Willimantic, CT | SCHOLARSHIP | $2,500 |
| WESTERN CONNECTICUT STATE UNIVERSITY Canbury, CT | SCHOLARSHIP | $1,500 |
| SIMMONS UNIVERSITY Boston, MA | SCHOLARSHIP | $1,000 |
| WESTERN NEW ENGLAND UNIVERSITY Springfield, MA | SCHOLARSHIP | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,657,348 | $1,727,802 | $1,407,891 |
| Revenue | $54,023 | $402,003 | $45,377 |
| Expenses | $134,332 | $62,756 | $71,559 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $104,488 | $46,781 | $55,844 |
| Net Investment Income | $31,004 | $385,973 | $29,441 |
| Distributable Amount | $86,914 | $78,224 | $75,094 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 22, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 27, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 20, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 8, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 22, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 27, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 20, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 8, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Atkins Grace Uw FBO Charities's only listed officer is Keybank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2024 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Keybank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$7K (2024) → $24K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Bank Of America (2021–2024) — Former Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Atkins Grace Uw FBO Charities
How much does Atkins Grace Uw FBO Charities give each year?
Atkins Grace Uw FBO Charities gave $97K across 16 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $35K across 7 grants.
What is Atkins Grace Uw FBO Charities's typical grant size?
Atkins Grace Uw FBO Charities's median grant in 2025 was $1,250, and its average grant was $6,069, across 16 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Atkins Grace Uw FBO Charities give grants?
Atkins Grace Uw FBO Charities gives mostly in Connecticut: 89% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Bristol, CT (2 grants) and West Hartford, CT (2 grants).
Does Atkins Grace Uw FBO Charities give general operating support?
Yes: 13% of Atkins Grace Uw FBO Charities's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 16) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (14 grants).
Who are Atkins Grace Uw FBO Charities's largest grantees?
Atkins Grace Uw FBO Charities's largest 2025 grantees include Forestville Cemetery Association ($33,798), Bristol Hospital Incorporated ($33,798) and University of Connecticut ($9,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 79% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Atkins Grace Uw FBO Charities?
Atkins Grace Uw FBO Charities reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $104K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $87K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Atkins Grace Uw FBO Charities's EIN?
Atkins Grace Uw FBO Charities's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-6138990. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Atkins Grace Uw FBO Charities by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Atkins Grace Uw FBO Charities's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Fidelity Foundation
Boston, MA
The Fidelity Foundation funds capacity-building and strategic projects in arts and culture, conservation, education, health, and social and economic mobility, including capital investments and planning. Its 2024 grants had a median of $400, though awards ranged widely; it focuses on communities near Fidelity Investments sites and also considers nationally important organizations and high-impact projects. Organizations may submit an unsolicited Letter of Inquiry; full proposals are by invitation.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
4,430
Total Given
$156.2M
O'Brion Frank Trust Uw
Brooklyn, OH
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
5
Total Given
$43K
Vera Grace Greenlaw Trust
Portland, ME
Assets
$579K
Grants
9
Total Given
$33K
Madaline F Fleming Scholarship Fund
Needham, MA
Assets
$386K
Grants
9
Total Given
$9K
The Cigna Group Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Cigna Group Foundation funds nonprofits advancing health and vitality, with priorities including youth and veteran mental health, health equity, and disaster relief. Current program awards range from $100,000–$150,000 for veteran mental health to up to $250,000 for health equity; its work includes selected U.S. cities such as Hartford, St. Louis, and Houston, as well as local, national, and international efforts. The information provided does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$127.2M
Grants
4,075
Total Given
$14.1M
Sea Breeze Foundation-Tr
Pittsburgh, PA
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
16
Total Given
$130K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More Funders in Ohio
Atkins Grace Uw FBO Charities down — hundreds of funders to go?