Palmer Townsend Uw Palmer Sch
PALMER TOWNSEND UW PALMER SCH is a private foundation based in Brooklyn, Ohio. Its 2025 filing reports 23 grants totaling $60,500, all listed with scholarship purposes.
Key facts about Palmer Townsend Uw Palmer Sch
In short: Palmer Townsend Uw Palmer Sch gave $61K across 23 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 06-6026227
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $60,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 23
- Average grant
- $2,630
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $1,655,510
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (58% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The filing says the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- N/A
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.7M
+6.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$61K
-6.9% YoY
Grant Count
23
+43.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
-35.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Palmer Townsend Uw Palmer Sch reported a distributable amount of $85K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Palmer Townsend Uw Palmer Sch gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−7%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 81% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement is provided. The 2025 grants listed are for scholarships to educational institutions. Among the recipients, Wheaton College describes its mission as providing a liberal arts education and striving to create an equitable and just world; the University of Hartford says it is dedicated to learning, personal growth, knowledge creation, and the betterment of society. The New School describes its mission as preparing students to contribute to a changing society and make the world a better and more just place.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation awarded 23 grants totaling $60,500. Grants ranged from $500 to $18,000, with a median of $1,000. The largest awards included $18,000 to the University of Connecticut, $5,000 to Yale University, and $4,000 each to The New School, Wheaton College, and the University of Hartford. Each of these grants was listed for scholarship purposes.
Review Cycle
** N/A
Ready to take the next step with Palmer Townsend Uw Palmer Sch?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation is based in Brooklyn, Ohio. In 2025, Connecticut recipients received 58% of grant dollars, Massachusetts recipients 21%, New York recipients 9%, New Hampshire recipients 6%, and Virginia recipients 2%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 23 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
81 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY OF CONNECTICUT Storrs, CT | SCHOLARSHIP | $18,000 |
| YALE UNIVERSITY New Haven, CT | SCHOLARSHIP | $5,000 |
| THE NEW SCHOOL New York, NY | SCHOLARSHIP | $4,000 |
| WHEATON COLLEGE Norton, MA | SCHOLARSHIP | $4,000 |
| UNIVERSITY OF HARTFORD West Hartford, CT | SCHOLARSHIP | $4,000 |
| UNIVERSITY OF NEW HAMPSHIRE Durham, NH | SCHOLARSHIP | $3,500 |
| NORTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY Boston, MA | SCHOLARSHIP | $3,000 |
| WESTERN NEW ENGLAND UNIVERSITY Springfield, MA | SCHOLARSHIP | $3,000 |
| WESTERN CONNECTICUT STATE UNIVERSITY Canbury, CT | SCHOLARSHIP | $3,000 |
| UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS Williamsburg, MA | SCHOLARSHIP | $2,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,655,510 | $194,643 | $91,426 | $60,500 |
| 2024 | $1,551,177 | $206,391 | $92,674 | $65,000 |
| 2023 | $1,433,543 | $48,310 | $87,998 | $60,000 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,655,510 | $1,551,177 | $1,433,543 |
| Revenue | $194,643 | $206,391 | $48,310 |
| Expenses | $91,426 | $92,674 | $87,998 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $69,243 | $78,420 | $73,748 |
| Net Investment Income | $178,400 | $192,541 | $28,938 |
| Distributable Amount | $84,994 | $84,599 | $74,619 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 22, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 6, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 26, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 24, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 22, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 6, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 26, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 24, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
KeyBank N A is listed as trustee on the 2025 filing.
Palmer Townsend Uw Palmer Sch's only listed officer is Keybank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2024 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Keybank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$20K (2025)
Former officers (2)
- Former: Bank Of America (2021–2024) — Prior Trustee
- Former: Bank Of America N A (2019–2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Contact
Application contact: Keybank
Mailing address: 127 Public Square, Clevland, OH 44144
Phone: (216) 813-4556
Frequently asked questions about Palmer Townsend Uw Palmer Sch
How much does Palmer Townsend Uw Palmer Sch give each year?
Palmer Townsend Uw Palmer Sch gave $61K across 23 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $65K across 16 grants.
What is Palmer Townsend Uw Palmer Sch's typical grant size?
Palmer Townsend Uw Palmer Sch's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $2,630, across 23 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Palmer Townsend Uw Palmer Sch give grants?
Palmer Townsend Uw Palmer Sch gives mostly in Connecticut: 58% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Massachusetts (21%) and New York (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were West Hartford, CT (2 grants), Boston, MA (2 grants) and Springfield, MA (2 grants).
Does Palmer Townsend Uw Palmer Sch give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 23 grants with a stated purpose on Palmer Townsend Uw Palmer Sch's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (23 grants).
Who are Palmer Townsend Uw Palmer Sch's largest grantees?
Palmer Townsend Uw Palmer Sch's largest 2025 grantees include University of Connecticut ($18,000), Yale University ($5,000) and The New School ($4,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 45% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Palmer Townsend Uw Palmer Sch?
Palmer Townsend Uw Palmer Sch reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $69K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $85K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Palmer Townsend Uw Palmer Sch fund?
No mission statement is provided. The 2025 grants listed are for scholarships to educational institutions. Among the recipients, Wheaton College describes its mission as providing a liberal arts education and striving to create an equitable and just world; the University of Hartford says it is dedicated to learning, personal growth, knowledge creation, and the betterment of society. The New School describes its mission as preparing students to contribute to a changing society and make the world…
How do I apply for a grant from Palmer Townsend Uw Palmer Sch?
The filing says the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Palmer Townsend Uw Palmer Sch's EIN?
Palmer Townsend Uw Palmer Sch's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-6026227. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Palmer Townsend Uw Palmer Sch by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Palmer Townsend Uw Palmer Sch's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits addressing community needs, with priorities including racial equity, economic and social mobility, wellbeing, neighborhoods, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, and it primarily serves 29 Greater Hartford towns. It accepts applications through specific requests for proposals and grant cycles; eligibility varies by opportunity.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$51.5M
Fidelity Foundation
Boston, MA
The Fidelity Foundation funds capacity-building and strategic projects in arts and culture, conservation, education, health, and social and economic mobility, including capital investments and planning. Its 2024 grants had a median of $400, though awards ranged widely; it focuses on communities near Fidelity Investments sites and also considers nationally important organizations and high-impact projects. Organizations may submit an unsolicited Letter of Inquiry; full proposals are by invitation.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
4,430
Total Given
$156.2M
O'Meara Foundation Inc
Wethersfield, CT
O’Meara Foundation Inc primarily funds student scholarships at colleges and universities, with grants ranging from $1,500 to $86,250 and a median of $3,250 in 2025. Its giving is concentrated in Connecticut, with additional grants in Massachusetts, New York, Rhode Island, and Florida. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$809K
Grants
80
Total Given
$450K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
CVS Foundation
Woonsocket, RI
CVS Foundation funds nonprofits improving access to health care and health outcomes, including work on health-related social needs, education, and workforce development. In 2024 it awarded 778 grants, with a median grant of $1,500 and awards ranging from $250 to $2,460,500; funding is concentrated in states including Virginia, Massachusetts, Connecticut, Rhode Island, and Arizona, with some national programs. It does not accept unsolicited requests; support is by invitation or RFP only.
Assets
$194.3M
Grants
778
Total Given
$21.4M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
The Pfizer Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.3M
Grants
9,306
Total Given
$23.2M
Verizon Foundation
Basking Ridge, NJ
The Verizon Foundation funds digital inclusion, climate protection, human prosperity, K–12 literacy and STEM, and domestic violence education and prevention, with an emphasis on underserved and diverse communities. It gives nationally, with priority in California, Massachusetts, Minnesota, New Jersey, New York, and Virginia, and also supports work in India and Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a $500 median. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$23.8M
Grants
5,464
Total Given
$7.0M
More Funders in Ohio
Palmer Townsend Uw Palmer Sch down — hundreds of funders to go?