Tr UA Edna O Luhring CRT

Foundation · Grantmaker Cincinnati, OH EIN: 31-6514008

Tr UA Edna O Luhring CRT is a private foundation focused on Religion Related, based in Cincinnati, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $158K in total assets. In 2025, it made $3K in qualifying distributions. Net investment income was $14K.

Key facts about Tr UA Edna O Luhring CRT

EIN
31-6514008
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Total assets
$157,705

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$158K

+7.4% YoY

Revenue

$17K

+154.8% YoY

Qualifying Distributions

$3K

-60.7% YoY

Expenses

$7K

-48.5% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Tr UA Edna O Luhring CRT reported a distributable amount of $8K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Tr UA Edna O Luhring CRT gives

  • Giving fell 25% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 42% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Tr UA Edna O Luhring CRT?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Cincinnati

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5K$5K$7.5K$10K1 grants20201 grants20211 grants20221 grants20231 grants20240 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 0 recipients in 2025

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2025.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$20K$40K$60K202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$157,705$146,874$152,882
Revenue$17,453$6,849$9,087
Expenses$6,617$12,858$12,675
Qualifying Distributions$3,490$8,875$8,845
Net Investment Income$14,330$2,993$5,072
Distributable Amount$8,317$8,151$7,545

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 7, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 28, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 3, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 23, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 20, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 7, 2021)
  8. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 28, 2022)
  9. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 3, 2023)
  10. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 23, 2024)
  11. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 20, 2025)
  12. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Tr UA Edna O Luhring CRT's only listed officer is Fifth Third Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Fifth Third Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2020) → $4K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Fifth Third Bank N a — Trustee: $4KFifth Third Bank N aTrustee$4K

Frequently asked questions about Tr UA Edna O Luhring CRT

How large is Tr UA Edna O Luhring CRT?

Tr UA Edna O Luhring CRT reported $158K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $3K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $8K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Tr UA Edna O Luhring CRT?

Tr UA Edna O Luhring CRT is a private foundation focused on Religion Related, based in Cincinnati, OH. It holds $158K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Tr UA Edna O Luhring CRT operate?

Tr UA Edna O Luhring CRT has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is Tr UA Edna O Luhring CRT's EIN?

Tr UA Edna O Luhring CRT's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-6514008. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Tr UA Edna O Luhring CRT by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Tr UA Edna O Luhring CRT's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

The Dayton Foundation

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$771.2M

Grants

589

Total Given

$32.6M

Premier Bank Foundation

Canfield, OH

The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.

Assets

$14.5M

Grants

388

Total Given

$1.4M

Jewish Federation of Cleveland

Cleveland, OH

The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.

Assets

$680.2M

Grants

425

Total Given

$72.7M

Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund

North Canton, OH

The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

436

Total Given

$2.5M

Toledo Community Foundation Inc

Toledo, OH

Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$246.9M

Grants

406

Total Given

$17.8M

More Funders in Ohio

Tr UA Edna O Luhring CRT down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?