LifeCare Medical Center logo

LifeCare Medical Center

Public charity · Grantmaker Roseau, MN EIN: 41-1804205 Website

To provide care for a healthy life.

Key facts about LifeCare Medical Center

In short: LifeCare Medical Center gave $140K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $23K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
41-1804205
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$139,700
Grants made (2025)
6
Average grant
$23,283
Median grant
$25,000
Total assets
$128,021,463
Primary geography
Minnesota (79% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$128.0M

+5.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$140K

+249.3% YoY

Grant Count

6

+200.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$23K

+16.4% YoY

How LifeCare Medical Center gives

  • Giving grew 179% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About LifeCare Medical Center

Based on IRS filings

LifeCare Medical Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Roseau, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $128.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $140K. Net investment income was $1.6M.

Focus Areas

Open Grants

10 open opportunities from LifeCare Medical Center

Show all 10 →
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with LifeCare Medical Center?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

RoseauGrand ForksWarroadGreenbush

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K2 grants2019 0 grants2020 Total only2021 2 grants2022 5 grants2023 2 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2021) to $220K (2023). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $140K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

Altru Health Foundation: $30KAltru Health Foundation$30KWarroad Community Childcare Center: $25KWarroad Community ChildcareCenter$25KRoseau Economic Development Agency: $25KRoseau Economic DevelopmentAgency$25KLil Chompers Daycare: $25KLil Chompers Daycare$25KMarvin Lumber and Cedar Co: $25KMarvin Lumber and Cedar Co$25KRoseau Youth Hockey: $10KRoseau Youth Hockey$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Altru Health Foundation ($30K). Together the top 6 received $140K.

Grant Size Distribution

15 grants across all recorded years

14<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 14 grants of 15 (93%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Altru Health Foundation Grand Forks, NDContribution to New Facility Construction$30,000
Warroad Community Childcare Center Warroad, MNLocal Childcare Facility Construction$25,000
Roseau Economic Development Agency Roseau, MNLocal Childcare Facility Construction$25,000
Lil Chompers Daycare Greenbush, MNLocal Childcare Facility Construction$25,000
Marvin Lumber and Cedar Co Warroad, MNNursing Privacy$24,700
Roseau Youth Hockey Roseau, MNAnnual Sponsorship$10,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$25M$50M$75M$100M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$128,021,463$120,995,256$104,672,030
Revenue$81,457,182$74,965,269$58,253,621
Expenses$76,405,869$65,418,127$55,626,625
Net Investment Income$1,560,167$1,803,853$1,076,397

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 11, 2022)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 31, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

LifeCare Medical Center is led by Keith Okeson, CEO & President on every filing since 2019; 21 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Keith Okeson

    CEO & President

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $353K (2019) → $532K (2025)

  • Corwin Vatnsdal

    Chair

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2019) → $2K (2025)

  • Beth Johnson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2019) → $900 (2025)

  • Chuck Lindner

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2019) → $1K (2025)

  • Dan Urness

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2019) → $1K (2025)

  • Jessica Foss

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2019) → $1K (2025)

  • Mark Karl

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2019) → $1K (2025)

  • Matthew Ulwelling

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $700 (2019) → $600 (2025)

  • Ronald Brummer

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $500 (2020) → $1K (2025)

  • Megan Comstock

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $900 (2023) → $1K (2025)

  • Gabriel Mooney

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brenda Sather

    Vice Chair

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2019) → $500 (2025)

  • Cathy Huss

    CFO

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $239K (2019) → $362K (2025)

  • Mark Wilson

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2019) → $2K (2025)

  • Shannon D Carlson

    COO

    Senior Leader → COO, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $169K (2019) → $260K (2025)

  • Therese McBride

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2019) → $1K (2025)

  • Andrew Humes

    Crna

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $160K (2022) → $305K (2025)

  • Alan Grillo

    Emergency Medicine Physician

    Emergency Medicine Physician → Emergency Medicine Physici, 2024

    Emergency Medicine Physici → Emergency Medicine Physician, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $426K (2023) → $417K (2025)

  • Renae Johnson

    Crna

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $264K (2023) → $316K (2025)

  • James Cain

    General Surgeon

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $506K (2024) → $552K (2025)

  • Kelly Hulst

    Cno

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $182K (2024) → $211K (2025)

  • Shivali Devgon

    Internal Medicine Physician

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $395K (2025)

Former officers (11)
  • Former: Amber Wibbels (2022–2024) — Podiatrist
  • Former: Gordon Streiff (2019–2023) — Pharmacy Director
  • Former: Shayne Isane (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Rebecca Holmstrom (2023) — Cno
  • Former: Andrew Matthews (2020–2022) — Emergency Medicine Physici
  • Former: Kevin L Schumacher (2020–2021) — Information Systems Director
  • Former: Nathan Brovold (2021) — Chief Nursing Officer
  • Former: Judy K Mattson (2019–2020) — Pharmacist
  • Former: Kevin L Schumacher - Informa (2019) — Tion Systems Director
  • Former: Ralph Herseth MD (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Susan Lisell (2019) — Senior Leader

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

James Cain — General Surgeon: $552KJames CainGeneral Surgeon$552KKeith Okeson — CEO/President: $532KKeith OkesonCEO/President$532KAlan Grillo — Emergency Medicine Physician: $417KAlan GrilloEmergency Medicine Physician$417KShivali Devgon — Internal Medicine Physician: $395KShivali DevgonInternal Medicine Physician$395KCathy Huss — CFO: $362KCathy HussCFO$362KRenae Johnson — Crna: $316KRenae JohnsonCrna$316KAndrew Humes — Crna: $305KAndrew HumesCrna$305KShannon D Carlson — COO: $260KShannon D CarlsonCOO$260KKelly Hulst — Cno: $211KKelly HulstCno$211KCorwin Vatnsdal — Chair: $2KCorwin VatnsdalChair$2KMark Wilson — Secretary: $2KMark WilsonSecretary$2KTherese McBride — Treasurer: $1KTherese McBrideTreasurer$1KChuck Lindner — Trustee: $1KChuck LindnerTrustee$1KDan Urness — Trustee: $1KDan UrnessTrustee$1KMegan Comstock — Trustee: $1KMegan ComstockTrustee$1KMark Karl — Trustee: $1KMark KarlTrustee$1KRonald Brummer — Trustee: $1KRonald BrummerTrustee$1KJessica Foss — Trustee: $1KJessica FossTrustee$1KBeth Johnson — Trustee: $900Beth JohnsonTrustee$900Matthew Ulwelling — Trustee until Aug 2025: $600Matthew UlwellingTrustee until Aug 2025$600Brenda Sather — Vice Chair until Apr 2025: $500Brenda SatherVice Chair until Apr 2025$500

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $552K, to James Cain (General Surgeon). 21 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about LifeCare Medical Center

How much does LifeCare Medical Center give each year?

LifeCare Medical Center gave $140K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $40K across 2 grants.

What is LifeCare Medical Center's typical grant size?

LifeCare Medical Center's median grant in 2025 was $25,000, and its average grant was $23,283, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does LifeCare Medical Center give grants?

LifeCare Medical Center gives mostly in Minnesota: 79% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was North Dakota (21%). The most frequent recipient cities were Warroad, MN (2 grants) and Roseau, MN (2 grants).

Does LifeCare Medical Center give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on LifeCare Medical Center's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Local Childcare Facility Construction" (3 grants).

Who are LifeCare Medical Center's largest grantees?

LifeCare Medical Center's largest 2025 grantees include Altru Health Foundation ($30,000), Warroad Community Childcare Center ($25,000) and Roseau Economic Development Agency ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 57% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is LifeCare Medical Center?

LifeCare Medical Center reported $128.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $81.5M.

What is LifeCare Medical Center?

LifeCare Medical Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Roseau, MN. It holds $128.0M in total assets as of 2025.

What is LifeCare Medical Center's EIN?

LifeCare Medical Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1804205. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching LifeCare Medical Center by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in LifeCare Medical Center's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Otto Bremer Trust

St. Paul, MN

The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

180

Total Given

$57.2M

Altru Health System

Grand Forks, ND

Altru Health System funds community health and local initiatives, including community services, economic development, public education, and business advocacy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,888 to $42,500, with a $15,000 median, and all went to North Dakota recipients; its service area also includes northwest Minnesota. The profile does not state whether Altru accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

11

Total Given

$212K

The Marvin Warroad Area Foundation

St. Paul, MN

To carry out the purposes of saint paul & Minnesota foundation by accepting contributions, investing its assets, and making grants to benefit the community of warroad, Minnesota and its environments.

Assets

$4.9M

Grants

2

Total Given

$70K

The Bill and Margaret Marvin Foundation

Warroad, MN

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$10.9M

Grants

3

Total Given

$807K

The Hal and Kathleen Gershman

Grand Forks, ND

The Hal and Kathleen Gershman Foundation supports a varied mix of arts, community, social-service, education, media, and research organizations, with most 2025 grant dollars going to North Dakota, followed by Massachusetts and California. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $40,000, with a median of $1,000. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$961K

Grants

23

Total Given

$149K

Community Foundation of Grand Forks

Grand Forks, ND

The Community Foundation of Grand Forks supports qualified nonprofits and public entities through programs covering community and human services, environmental sustainability, human rights, arts, youth education, and other local priorities. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $148,038, with a median of $19,896; its service area includes Grand Forks and East Grand Forks and the surrounding region, including Grand Forks, Walsh, and Polk Counties. It accepts applications or letters of inquiry for select funds through competitive processes; requirements vary by program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$25.2M

Grants

35

Total Given

$1.0M

Blue Cross Blue Shield of North Dakota Caring Foundation

Fargo, ND

The foundation funds health and well-being initiatives in North Dakota, including behavioral health, health access, disease prevention, and social drivers of health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $40 to $60,000, with a median of $1,500; program awards include Impact Grants averaging $2,500 and larger Health Innovation Grants of $15,000–$50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$23.0M

Grants

284

Total Given

$1.0M

American Heart Association Inc

Dallas, TX

The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

833

Total Given

$198.2M

American Cancer Society Inc

Atlanta, GA

The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

509

Total Given

$23.1M

Ucare Foundation

Stuart, VA

UCare Foundation funds charitable programs that improve the health of underserved populations, including preventive care, food and nutrition support, and mental wellness programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,500 to $50,000, with a median of $30,000; its stated focus is the Twin Cities, Minnesota, and western Wisconsin.

Health

Assets

$11.2M

Grants

14

Total Given

$397K

Global Impact

Washington, DC

Global Impact funds a broad range of charitable and social-impact work, including global causes, social welfare, equity, refugee assistance, and nonprofit programs. In 2025, it reported 266 grants, with a median of $75,000 and awards ranging from $6,808 to $5.85 million; grants went mainly to U.S. organizations, especially in DC, California, and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$283.6M

Grants

266

Total Given

$48.2M

Engelstad Family Foundation

Las Vegas, NV

The Engelstad Family Foundation funded organizations working in foster care, animal welfare, health, reentry, vision services, and education, with most 2024 grant dollars going to New York, followed by Nevada and California. Its 26 grants ranged from $1,000 to $21 million, with a median of about $163,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests; applicants should contact the foundation for application details.

Assets

$666.1M

Grants

26

Total Given

$27.3M

More Funders in Minnesota

LifeCare Medical Center down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?