To provide care for a healthy life.
Key facts about LifeCare Medical Center
In short: LifeCare Medical Center gave $140K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $23K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 41-1804205
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $139,700
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $23,283
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $128,021,463
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (79% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$128.0M
+5.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$140K
+249.3% YoY
Grant Count
6
+200.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$23K
+16.4% YoY
How LifeCare Medical Center gives
- Giving grew 179% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About LifeCare Medical Center
Based on IRS filings
LifeCare Medical Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Roseau, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $128.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $140K. Net investment income was $1.6M.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
10 open opportunities from LifeCare Medical Center
LifeCare Health Care Fund - Angel Baby Fund
LifeCare Medical Center
Amount
Varies (2024: $3,800 distributed)
Deadline
Rolling / Open
LifeCare Health Care Fund - Eagles Auxiliary Diabetes and Dialysis Fund
LifeCare Medical Center
Amount
Varies (2024: $1,593.50 distributed)
Deadline
Rolling / Open
LifeCare Health Care Fund - General Endowment
LifeCare Medical Center
Amount
Varies (2024: $26,914 distributed)
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with LifeCare Medical Center?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2021) to $220K (2023). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $140K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Altru Health Foundation ($30K). Together the top 6 received $140K.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 14 grants of 15 (93%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Altru Health Foundation Grand Forks, ND | Contribution to New Facility Construction | $30,000 |
| Warroad Community Childcare Center Warroad, MN | Local Childcare Facility Construction | $25,000 |
| Roseau Economic Development Agency Roseau, MN | Local Childcare Facility Construction | $25,000 |
| Lil Chompers Daycare Greenbush, MN | Local Childcare Facility Construction | $25,000 |
| Marvin Lumber and Cedar Co Warroad, MN | Nursing Privacy | $24,700 |
| Roseau Youth Hockey Roseau, MN | Annual Sponsorship | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $128,021,463 | $120,995,256 | $104,672,030 |
| Revenue | $81,457,182 | $74,965,269 | $58,253,621 |
| Expenses | $76,405,869 | $65,418,127 | $55,626,625 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,560,167 | $1,803,853 | $1,076,397 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 11, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 31, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
LifeCare Medical Center is led by Keith Okeson, CEO & President on every filing since 2019; 21 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Keith Okeson
CEO & President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$353K (2019) → $532K (2025)
Corwin Vatnsdal
Chair
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$3K (2019) → $2K (2025)
Beth Johnson
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$1K (2019) → $900 (2025)
Chuck Lindner
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$2K (2019) → $1K (2025)
Dan Urness
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$1K (2019) → $1K (2025)
Jessica Foss
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$1K (2019) → $1K (2025)
Mark Karl
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$1K (2019) → $1K (2025)
Matthew Ulwelling
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$700 (2019) → $600 (2025)
Ronald Brummer
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$500 (2020) → $1K (2025)
Megan Comstock
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$900 (2023) → $1K (2025)
Gabriel Mooney
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brenda Sather
Vice Chair
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$1K (2019) → $500 (2025)
Cathy Huss
CFO
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$239K (2019) → $362K (2025)
Mark Wilson
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$2K (2019) → $2K (2025)
Shannon D Carlson
COO
Senior Leader → COO, 2020
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$169K (2019) → $260K (2025)
Therese McBride
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$1K (2019) → $1K (2025)
Andrew Humes
Crna
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$160K (2022) → $305K (2025)
Alan Grillo
Emergency Medicine Physician
Emergency Medicine Physician → Emergency Medicine Physici, 2024
Emergency Medicine Physici → Emergency Medicine Physician, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$426K (2023) → $417K (2025)
Renae Johnson
Crna
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$264K (2023) → $316K (2025)
James Cain
General Surgeon
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$506K (2024) → $552K (2025)
Kelly Hulst
Cno
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$182K (2024) → $211K (2025)
Shivali Devgon
Internal Medicine Physician
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$395K (2025)
Former officers (11)
- Former: Amber Wibbels (2022–2024) — Podiatrist
- Former: Gordon Streiff (2019–2023) — Pharmacy Director
- Former: Shayne Isane (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Rebecca Holmstrom (2023) — Cno
- Former: Andrew Matthews (2020–2022) — Emergency Medicine Physici
- Former: Kevin L Schumacher (2020–2021) — Information Systems Director
- Former: Nathan Brovold (2021) — Chief Nursing Officer
- Former: Judy K Mattson (2019–2020) — Pharmacist
- Former: Kevin L Schumacher - Informa (2019) — Tion Systems Director
- Former: Ralph Herseth MD (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Susan Lisell (2019) — Senior Leader
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $552K, to James Cain (General Surgeon). 21 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about LifeCare Medical Center
How much does LifeCare Medical Center give each year?
LifeCare Medical Center gave $140K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $40K across 2 grants.
What is LifeCare Medical Center's typical grant size?
LifeCare Medical Center's median grant in 2025 was $25,000, and its average grant was $23,283, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does LifeCare Medical Center give grants?
LifeCare Medical Center gives mostly in Minnesota: 79% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was North Dakota (21%). The most frequent recipient cities were Warroad, MN (2 grants) and Roseau, MN (2 grants).
Does LifeCare Medical Center give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on LifeCare Medical Center's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Local Childcare Facility Construction" (3 grants).
Who are LifeCare Medical Center's largest grantees?
LifeCare Medical Center's largest 2025 grantees include Altru Health Foundation ($30,000), Warroad Community Childcare Center ($25,000) and Roseau Economic Development Agency ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 57% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is LifeCare Medical Center?
LifeCare Medical Center reported $128.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $81.5M.
What is LifeCare Medical Center?
LifeCare Medical Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Roseau, MN. It holds $128.0M in total assets as of 2025.
What is LifeCare Medical Center's EIN?
LifeCare Medical Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1804205. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching LifeCare Medical Center by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in LifeCare Medical Center's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
Altru Health System
Grand Forks, ND
Altru Health System funds community health and local initiatives, including community services, economic development, public education, and business advocacy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,888 to $42,500, with a $15,000 median, and all went to North Dakota recipients; its service area also includes northwest Minnesota. The profile does not state whether Altru accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
11
Total Given
$212K
The Marvin Warroad Area Foundation
St. Paul, MN
To carry out the purposes of saint paul & Minnesota foundation by accepting contributions, investing its assets, and making grants to benefit the community of warroad, Minnesota and its environments.
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
2
Total Given
$70K
The Bill and Margaret Marvin Foundation
Warroad, MN
Assets
$10.9M
Grants
3
Total Given
$807K
The Hal and Kathleen Gershman
Grand Forks, ND
The Hal and Kathleen Gershman Foundation supports a varied mix of arts, community, social-service, education, media, and research organizations, with most 2025 grant dollars going to North Dakota, followed by Massachusetts and California. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $40,000, with a median of $1,000. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$961K
Grants
23
Total Given
$149K
Community Foundation of Grand Forks
Grand Forks, ND
The Community Foundation of Grand Forks supports qualified nonprofits and public entities through programs covering community and human services, environmental sustainability, human rights, arts, youth education, and other local priorities. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $148,038, with a median of $19,896; its service area includes Grand Forks and East Grand Forks and the surrounding region, including Grand Forks, Walsh, and Polk Counties. It accepts applications or letters of inquiry for select funds through competitive processes; requirements vary by program.
Assets
$25.2M
Grants
35
Total Given
$1.0M
Blue Cross Blue Shield of North Dakota Caring Foundation
Fargo, ND
The foundation funds health and well-being initiatives in North Dakota, including behavioral health, health access, disease prevention, and social drivers of health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $40 to $60,000, with a median of $1,500; program awards include Impact Grants averaging $2,500 and larger Health Innovation Grants of $15,000–$50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
284
Total Given
$1.0M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Ucare Foundation
Stuart, VA
UCare Foundation funds charitable programs that improve the health of underserved populations, including preventive care, food and nutrition support, and mental wellness programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,500 to $50,000, with a median of $30,000; its stated focus is the Twin Cities, Minnesota, and western Wisconsin.
Assets
$11.2M
Grants
14
Total Given
$397K
Global Impact
Washington, DC
Global Impact funds a broad range of charitable and social-impact work, including global causes, social welfare, equity, refugee assistance, and nonprofit programs. In 2025, it reported 266 grants, with a median of $75,000 and awards ranging from $6,808 to $5.85 million; grants went mainly to U.S. organizations, especially in DC, California, and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$283.6M
Grants
266
Total Given
$48.2M
Engelstad Family Foundation
Las Vegas, NV
The Engelstad Family Foundation funded organizations working in foster care, animal welfare, health, reentry, vision services, and education, with most 2024 grant dollars going to New York, followed by Nevada and California. Its 26 grants ranged from $1,000 to $21 million, with a median of about $163,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests; applicants should contact the foundation for application details.
Assets
$666.1M
Grants
26
Total Given
$27.3M
More Funders in Minnesota
LifeCare Medical Center down — hundreds of funders to go?