The Bill and Margaret Marvin Foundation
The Bill and Margaret Marvin Foundation is a private foundation, based in Warroad, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $10.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $807K. Net investment income was $510K.
The Bill and Margaret Marvin Foundation at a glance
In short: The Bill and Margaret Marvin Foundation gave $807K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $269K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $807,000
- +11.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $269,000
- -25.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $200,000
- Total assets
- $10,903,987
- -3.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Bill and Margaret Marvin Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was St Paul & Minnesota Foundation ($557K). Together the top 3 received $807K.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 4 grants of 15 (27%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How The Bill and Margaret Marvin Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−5%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $716K (2021) to $850K (2022). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $807K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Paul & Minnesota Foundation Saint Paul, MN | Community Improvement | $557,000 |
| Warroad Community Development Warroad, MN | Community Improvement | $200,000 |
| Warroad Historical Society Warroad, MN | Community Improvement | $50,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Bill and Margaret Marvin Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,903,987 | $635,992 | $1,000,481 | $807,000 | 3 | $865,683 | $510,347 | $941,398 |
| 2024 | $11,268,476 | $673,076 | $913,376 | $725,000 | 2 | $785,237 | $551,227 | $867,229 |
| 2023 | $11,508,926 | $571,527 | $882,836 | $726,000 | 3 | $779,204 | $467,005 | $778,835 |
| 2022 | $11,822,341 | $443,311 | $1,026,885 | $850,000 | 3 | $906,466 | $338,249 | $781,922 |
| 2021 | $12,408,077 | $865,161 | $880,588 | $716,000 | 4 | $759,887 | $764,561 | $894,440 |
| 2020 | $12,430,541 | $478,952 | $917,160 | $775,000 | 1 | — | $387,898 | $762,846 |
| 2019 | $12,868,749 | $435,543 | $841,192 | $778,021 | 2 | — | $446,559 | $774,708 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Bill and Margaret Marvin Foundation reported a distributable amount of $941K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Bill and Margaret Marvin Foundation is led by George G. Marvin III, Chair on every filing since 2019; 1 of 6 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
George G. Marvin III
Chair
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
George G. Marvin
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John W. Marvin
Vice Chair & Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffary M. Johnson
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul H. Marvin
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elliot J. Larson
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
12 hrs/week
$81K (2020) → $101K (2025)
Former officers (2)
- Former: Frank R. Marvin (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Margaret Ann Johnson (2019–2022) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $101K, to Elliot J Larson (Secretary/Treasurer).
Frequently asked questions about The Bill and Margaret Marvin Foundation
How much does The Bill and Margaret Marvin Foundation give each year?
The Bill and Margaret Marvin Foundation gave $807K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $725K across 2 grants.
What is The Bill and Margaret Marvin Foundation's typical grant size?
The Bill and Margaret Marvin Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $200,000, and its average grant was $269,000, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Bill and Margaret Marvin Foundation give grants?
The Bill and Margaret Marvin Foundation gives mostly in Minnesota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Warroad, MN (2 grants).
Does The Bill and Margaret Marvin Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on The Bill and Margaret Marvin Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Community Improvement" (3 grants).
How large is The Bill and Margaret Marvin Foundation?
The Bill and Margaret Marvin Foundation reported $10.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $866K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $941K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is The Bill and Margaret Marvin Foundation's EIN?
The Bill and Margaret Marvin Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-4708403. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 16, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 29, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 27, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 16, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 23, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Live grants for the work The Bill and Margaret Marvin Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Bill and Margaret Marvin Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota
Northwest Minnesota Foundation
Bemidji, MN
Northwest Minnesota Foundation supports nonprofits, public agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects working on family wellbeing, health, welcoming communities, economic mobility, nonprofit capacity, housing, child care, and community revitalization in Northwest Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,600, with awards ranging from $5,250 to $200,962; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$110.7M
Grants
89
Total Given
$2.4M
The Susan I Marvin Charitable Trust
Dallas, TX
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
6
Total Given
$242K
LifeCare Medical Center
Roseau, MN
To provide care for a healthy life.
Assets
$128.0M
Grants
6
Total Given
$140K
First Children's Finance
Minneapolis, MN
First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.1M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Bill and Margaret Marvin Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Bill and Margaret Marvin Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?