The Marvin Warroad Area Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker St. Paul, MN EIN: 20-1082458

To carry out the purposes of saint paul & Minnesota foundation by accepting contributions, investing its assets, and making grants to benefit the community of warroad, Minnesota and its environments.

Key facts about The Marvin Warroad Area Foundation

In short: The Marvin Warroad Area Foundation gave $70K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $35K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
20-1082458
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$69,675
Grants made (2024)
2
Average grant
$34,838
Median grant
$34,838
Total assets
$4,878,760
Primary geography
Minnesota (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$4.9M

+11.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$70K

-28.8% YoY

Grant Count

2

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$35K

-28.8% YoY

How The Marvin Warroad Area Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 43% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About The Marvin Warroad Area Foundation

Based on IRS filings

The Marvin Warroad Area Foundation is a public charity, based in St. Paul, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $4.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $70K. Net investment income was $225K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Marvin Warroad Area Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Warroad

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K2 grants2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $49K (2021) to $98K (2023). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $70K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2024

Independent School District #690: $60KIndependent School District#690$60KWarroad Memorial Arena Association Inc: $10KWarroad Memorial ArenaAssociation Inc$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was Independent School District #690 ($60K). Together the top 2 received $70K.

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

6<$50K4$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 10 (60%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Independent School District #690 Warroad, MNRobotics; lego robots: two mark 3d printers and other misc equipment and swerve drive development$60,000
Warroad Memorial Arena Association Inc Warroad, MNSummer Ice Time$9,675

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K$400K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$4,878,760$4,379,070$3,875,799
Revenue$225,471$206,664$13,717
Expenses$102,092$126,136$113,150
Net Investment Income$225,471$206,664$13,717

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 3, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 3, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 31, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 23, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 28, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Marvin Warroad Area Foundation is led by Susan I. Marvin, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Susan I. Marvin

    President

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christine Marvin

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elliot J. Larson

    Vice President & Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Marvin Warroad Area Foundation

How much does The Marvin Warroad Area Foundation give each year?

The Marvin Warroad Area Foundation gave $70K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $98K across 2 grants.

How large is The Marvin Warroad Area Foundation?

The Marvin Warroad Area Foundation reported $4.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $225K.

Where does The Marvin Warroad Area Foundation operate?

The Marvin Warroad Area Foundation has awarded grants in Minnesota.

What is The Marvin Warroad Area Foundation's EIN?

The Marvin Warroad Area Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-1082458. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Marvin Warroad Area Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Marvin Warroad Area Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota

Northwest Minnesota Foundation

Bemidji, MN

Northwest Minnesota Foundation supports nonprofits, public agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects working on family wellbeing, health, welcoming communities, economic mobility, nonprofit capacity, housing, child care, and community revitalization in Northwest Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,600, with awards ranging from $5,250 to $200,962; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Public, Societal Benefit

Assets

$110.7M

Grants

89

Total Given

$2.4M

LifeCare Medical Center

Roseau, MN

To provide care for a healthy life.

Health

Assets

$128.0M

Grants

6

Total Given

$140K

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

First Children's Finance

Minneapolis, MN

First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.

Human Services

Assets

$7.0M

Grants

80

Total Given

$1.1M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.

Assets

$506.3M

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

Otto Bremer Trust

St. Paul, MN

The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

180

Total Given

$57.2M

The McKnight Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.

Assets

$2.7B

Grants

790

Total Given

$145.9M

Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund

Duluth, MN

The Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund awards scholarships to students from northern Minnesota pursuing approved mathematics, science, engineering, or medical fields, with eligibility depending on the scholarship pathway. Its typical award is $2,500 (2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $3,000), and the high-school pathway is limited to students from ten Minnesota counties. It uses applications available through its website; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$18.4M

Grants

566

Total Given

$1.5M

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.6M

Grants

1,376

Total Given

$157.4M

Neighborhood Development Center Inc

Saint Paul, MN

Neighborhood Development Center supports entrepreneurs and neighborhood revitalization through business financing, training, services, and affordable commercial space, primarily in Saint Paul and Minneapolis, with grants going to Minnesota recipients. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $207,211, with a median of $13,500. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; a specific small-business grant RFP described was a past cycle.

Human Services

Assets

$55.3M

Grants

571

Total Given

$10.2M

More Funders in Minnesota

The Marvin Warroad Area Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?