Intertech Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Eagan, MN EIN: 20-0498817

Intertech Foundation is a private foundation, based in Eagan, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $28K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $5K. Net investment income was $4K.

Intertech Foundation at a glance

In short: Intertech Foundation gave $5K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$4,902
+206.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
-33.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$2,451
+359.6% vs 2024
Median grant
$2,451
Total assets
$28,343
-4.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
Georgia (98% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Intertech Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

American Cancer Society: $5KAmerican Cancer Society$5KEHS First Robotics Booster Club: $100EHS First Robotics BoosterClub$100

The largest 2025 recipient was American Cancer Society ($5K). Together the top 2 received $5K.

Grant Size Distribution

40 grants across all recorded years

40<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 40 grants of 40 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

16states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

EaganMinneapolisMemphisSt. PaulBrooklyn CenterOrlandoRosevilleAftonAnokaAtlantaBurnsvilleChaskaCoon RapidsCottage GroveDelanoEdinaFairfieldFederal WayFrederickGridley

How Intertech Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 73% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 307% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K3 grants2019 17 grants2020 21 grants2021 10 grants2022 4 grants2023 3 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2024) to $80K (2020). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $5K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
American Cancer Society Atlanta, GACancer Research$4,802
EHS First Robotics Booster Club Eagan, MNStudent Enrichment$100
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Intertech Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$28,343$4,003$5,184$4,9022$4,902$3,721$1,597
2024$29,524$2,291$1,866$1,6003$1,600—$1,604
2023$29,099$6,672$6,282$4,7504$4,750$5,140$1,406
2022$28,709$3,149$19,811$18,00010$18,000$1,338$1,936
2021$45,371$8,877$46,443$40,95021$40,950$3,384$3,264
2020$82,937$24,639$80,554$80,00017—$24,099$6,199
2019$138,852$2,239$3,050$3,0003—$2,609$7,243

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Intertech Foundation reported a distributable amount of $2K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Intertech Foundation is led by Tom Salonek, President & Director on every filing since 2019; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Tom Salonek

    President & Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Linda Salonek

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Ryan McCabe

    Secretary & Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Intertech Foundation

How much does Intertech Foundation give each year?

Intertech Foundation gave $5K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $2K across 3 grants.

How large is Intertech Foundation?

Intertech Foundation reported $28K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $5K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does Intertech Foundation operate?

Intertech Foundation has awarded grants in Connecticut, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Iowa, Illinois, Massachusetts, Maryland, Minnesota, Nebraska, New York, Pennsylvania, South Dakota, Tennessee, Washington, Wisconsin.

What is Intertech Foundation's EIN?

Intertech Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-0498817. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 2, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 29, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 15, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 9, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 5, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Intertech Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Carmax Foundation

Richmond, VA

The CarMax Foundation supports health and wellness, education and workforce success, and resilient communities, including playgrounds, volunteer-led projects, and services for underserved people. Its 2026 grants ranged from $9,140 to $3,396,861, with a median of $285,350; it funds organizations in the Greater Richmond area, CarMax markets such as Atlanta, and nationally aligned nonprofits. Applications are accepted online only, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

6

Total Given

$4.8M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

The Graco Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Graco Foundation funds local nonprofits, especially near its U.S. facilities, for capital projects, programs and technology, with emphasis on STEM education, workforce development and youth empowerment. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $214,000, with a median of $10,000; it prioritizes Minnesota and other states where Graco has facilities. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3M

Grants

38

Total Given

$1.6M

Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation

Sioux Falls, SD

The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.

Education

Assets

$18.2M

Grants

87

Total Given

$4.0M

McKesson Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$16.6M

United Way Worldwide

Alexandria, VA

United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$68.0M

Grants

209

Total Given

$11.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Intertech Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Intertech Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?