Cecilia Grace & John Howard Grace Memorial
Cecilia Grace & John Howard Grace Memorial is a private foundation, based in Eagan, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $373K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $29K. Net investment income was $28K.
Cecilia Grace & John Howard Grace Memorial at a glance
In short: Cecilia Grace & John Howard Grace Memorial gave $29K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $29K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $28,790
- +109.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $28,790
- +109.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $28,790
- Total assets
- $373,052
- -0.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New York (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Cecilia Grace & John Howard Grace Memorial funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Hebrew University of Jerusalem ($29K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Cecilia Grace & John Howard Grace Memorial gives
- Giving grew 105% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 138% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $14K (2024) to $29K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $29K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Hebrew University of Jerusalem New York, NY | General Operating | $28,790 |
Ready to take the next step with Cecilia Grace & John Howard Grace Memorial?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $373,052 | $34,507 | $36,204 | $28,790 | 1 | $29,673 | $28,248 | $21,482 |
| 2024 | $375,954 | $32,367 | $21,099 | $13,775 | 1 | $15,380 | $26,664 | $20,334 |
| 2023 | $363,689 | $12,057 | $25,425 | $18,582 | 1 | $20,142 | $6,403 | $18,820 |
| 2022 | $376,823 | $13,749 | $22,156 | $14,053 | 1 | $16,519 | $9,122 | $19,406 |
| 2021 | $385,433 | $48,484 | $25,171 | $17,677 | 1 | $20,250 | $43,514 | $21,150 |
| 2020 | $362,344 | $12,440 | $21,716 | $14,910 | 1 | — | $7,737 | $18,935 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Cecilia Grace & John Howard Grace Memorial reported a distributable amount of $21K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Cecilia Grace & John Howard Grace Memorial's only listed officer is US Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2024 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
US Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$6K (2024) → $6K (2025)
Former officers (2)
- Former: US Bank NA (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Mufg Union Bank N A (2020–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $6K, to US Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Cecilia Grace & John Howard Grace Memorial
How much does Cecilia Grace & John Howard Grace Memorial give each year?
Cecilia Grace & John Howard Grace Memorial gave $29K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $14K across 1 grant.
How large is Cecilia Grace & John Howard Grace Memorial?
Cecilia Grace & John Howard Grace Memorial reported $373K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $30K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $21K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Cecilia Grace & John Howard Grace Memorial operate?
Cecilia Grace & John Howard Grace Memorial has awarded grants in New York.
What is Cecilia Grace & John Howard Grace Memorial's EIN?
Cecilia Grace & John Howard Grace Memorial's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 95-6271093. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 30, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Cecilia Grace & John Howard Grace Memorial's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Cecilia Grace & John Howard Grace Memorial's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Cecilia Grace & John Howard Grace Memorial down — hundreds of funders to go?