Building leadership in public health through advocacy, education, research partnership and program support.
Key facts about PHS Commissioned Officers Foundation for the
In short: PHS Commissioned Officers Foundation for the gave $100K across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), top state Washington. 100% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 52-2258463
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $100,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 11
- Average grant
- $9,091
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 100% first-time grantees (11 of 11, 2025)
- Total assets
- $5,625,553
- Primary geography
- Washington (26% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$5.6M
-7.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$100K
-20.0% YoY
Grant Count
11
-21.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$9K
+1.8% YoY
Is PHS Commissioned Officers Foundation for the open to new grantees?
100%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 11 of 11 grantees (100%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $9K. How we count
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
About PHS Commissioned Officers Foundation for the
Based on IRS filings
PHS Commissioned Officers Foundation for the is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in Hyattsville, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 11 grants totaling $100K. Net investment income was $133K.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from PHS Commissioned Officers Foundation for the
Ready to take the next step with PHS Commissioned Officers Foundation for the?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 11 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
82 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Yay Foundation Los Angeles, CA | — | $10,000 |
| Altru Foundation Grand Forks, ND | — | $10,000 |
| The Family Place Utah Logan, UT | — | $10,000 |
| The Keala Foundation Lawai, HI | — | $10,000 |
| Monitor My Health Inc Hamden, CT | — | $10,000 |
| No More Under Seattle, WA | — | $10,000 |
| Hands on Personal Empowerment Shelton, WA | — | $9,000 |
| Achievement Centers for Children an Delray Beach, FL | — | $8,250 |
| Albuquerque Health Care for the Hom Albuquerque, NM | — | $8,250 |
| Ascension Wisconsin Foundation Brookfield, WI | — | $7,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5,625,553 | $6,088,886 | $6,184,554 |
| Revenue | $273,391 | $1,255,129 | $940,193 |
| Expenses | $1,258,127 | $1,764,796 | $1,666,683 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $133,453 | $460,782 | $45,231 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS December 21, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 24, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 6, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
PHS Commissioned Officers Foundation for the is led by Jacqueline Rychnovsky, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 16 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jacqueline Rychnovsky
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kerry Paige Nesseler
Chair
Member → Chair-Elect, 2024
Chair-Elect → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Beck
Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Dunwoody
Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Seligman
Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven Solomon
Chair-Elect
Secretary → President, 2021
President → Chair-Elect, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen Watkins
Treasurer
Member → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eugene Migliaccio
Past Chair
Member → Chair, 2024
Chair → Past Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Harlem Gunness
Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Margaret Riggs
Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tine Hansen-Turton
Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Goldman
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Terrell Hoffeld
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aaron Middlekauff
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Holly Williams
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Imholte
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: John DiMaggio (2019–2024) — Member
- Former: Randall Gardner (2019–2024) — Member
- Former: Alan S Echt (2022–2024) — Member
- Former: Pamela M Schweitzer (2022–2024) — Member
- Former: Lisa Tonrey (2021–2023) — Member
- Former: Betty Rufus (2023) — Member
- Former: Boris Lushniak (2019–2022) — Member
- Former: Dushanka Kleinman (2019–2022) — Member
- Former: Robert J Tosatto (2019–2022) — Member
- Former: Dean Coppola (2019–2021) — Member
- Former: James Minor (2019–2021) — Member
- Former: James T Currie (2019–2021) — Executive Director
- Former: Steve Galson (2019–2021) — Member
- Former: Sven Rodenbeck (2019–2021) — Member
- Former: Jerome Alford (2019–2020) — Member
- Former: Richard Barror (2019–2020) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about PHS Commissioned Officers Foundation for the
How much does PHS Commissioned Officers Foundation for the give each year?
PHS Commissioned Officers Foundation for the gave $100K across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $125K across 14 grants.
What is PHS Commissioned Officers Foundation for the's typical grant size?
PHS Commissioned Officers Foundation for the's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $9,091, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from PHS Commissioned Officers Foundation for the that year got $9K on average.
Where does PHS Commissioned Officers Foundation for the give grants?
PHS Commissioned Officers Foundation for the's top state is Washington, with 26% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were California (10%) and North Dakota (10%).
Who are PHS Commissioned Officers Foundation for the's largest grantees?
PHS Commissioned Officers Foundation for the's largest 2025 grantees include The Yay Foundation ($10,000), Altru Foundation ($10,000) and The Family Place Utah ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 30% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is PHS Commissioned Officers Foundation for the?
PHS Commissioned Officers Foundation for the reported $5.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $273K.
What is PHS Commissioned Officers Foundation for the?
PHS Commissioned Officers Foundation for the is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in Hyattsville, MD. It holds $5.6M in total assets as of 2025.
What is PHS Commissioned Officers Foundation for the's EIN?
PHS Commissioned Officers Foundation for the's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-2258463. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching PHS Commissioned Officers Foundation for the by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in PHS Commissioned Officers Foundation for the's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Reva and David Logan Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Reva and David Logan Foundation funds social justice, investigative journalism, and arts projects, with most arts funding going to Chicago companies and troupes; its reach includes Chicago and projects around the world. Recent grants ranged from $203 to $300,000, with a 2024 median of $42,834. It states that it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations; its LOI process is currently closed.
Assets
—
Grants
215
Total Given
$12.6M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits advancing economic mobility, narrowing the wealth gap, and meeting urgent needs, with priorities including Black and Latine income and assets, homeownership, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; funding generally benefits Chicago-region residents. It accepts applications for listed open opportunities through GrantCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$6.0B
Grants
3,976
Total Given
$1.4B
Dr Scholl Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Dr. Scholl Foundation funds eligible nonprofits working in education, social services, healthcare, civic and cultural activities, and the environment, primarily in the United States; overseas requests may be considered when a board member knows the applicant. Grants typically average $5,000–$25,000, though awards vary widely, and the foundation accepts requests through an LOI process, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
—
Grants
410
Total Given
$8.9M
Northwestern University
Evanston, IL
Northwestern University funds research, education, faculty and postdoctoral development, and community projects; its ANCHOR grants support partnerships addressing health and resilience in Evanston and Chicago. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $63,000, while listed programs range from up to $3,000 for research-library grants to $25,000–$65,000 for ANCHOR projects. It lists specific funding opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$20.8B
Grants
383
Total Given
$133.4M
Otto Bremer Trust
St Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust supports people and communities through grants for work benefiting residents of Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin; its 2024 grants had a median award of $50,000, with amounts ranging from $3,500 to $1.4 million. It does not accept unsolicited direct requests, but some Community Responsive Fund grants are available through selected intermediary partners.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
The Pet Care Trust
Forest Hill, MD
The Pet Care Trust funds educational programs that help teachers use classroom pets and animal-assisted therapy to support student learning, primarily through Pets in the Classroom and Dogs in the Classroom. Its 2024 grants ranged from $9 to $49,500, with a median of $50, and its programs serve teachers in the United States and Canada. The Trust says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests; teachers may apply through the Pets in the Classroom program.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
2,829
Total Given
$256K
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, health, and related work, including sub-awards to companies, research institutes, and universities. In 2025 it reported 813 grants totaling about $594 million, with a median award of $100,000; recipients were based across the U.S. and internationally, with the largest share of grant dollars going to California. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds watershed and environmental advocacy, clean water, agriculture, community engagement, water management, and capacity building, with particular interest in racial equity and diverse communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and its focus includes the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California, with additional priority counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible organizations through two grant cycles a year; prior grantees cannot apply through that process.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
The Pfizer Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.3M
Grants
9,306
Total Given
$23.2M
Jpmorgan Chase Foundation
New York, NY
The foundation supports neighborhood revitalization, underserved small businesses, financial health, and economic mobility and career pathways, with 2024 grants ranging from $4 to $4,635,000 and a median of $550. Its grants reached organizations across multiple U.S. locations, including Washington, DC, New York, California, Illinois, Washington state, and Georgia. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
10,334
Total Given
$202.5M
More Funders in Maryland
PHS Commissioned Officers Foundation for the down — hundreds of funders to go?