The Halverson Family Foundation
The Halverson Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Grand Forks, ND. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $340K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $15K. Net investment income was $30K.
The Halverson Family Foundation at a glance
In short: The Halverson Family Foundation gave $15K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in North Dakota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $15,000
- +11.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- -20.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $3,750
- +38.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $340,054
- +11.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- North Dakota (77% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Halverson Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Grand Forks Children's Museum ($10K). Together the top 3 received $14K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($1,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
17 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 17 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Halverson Family Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 86% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2020) to $15K (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $15K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Grand Forks Children's Museum Grand Forks, ND | Capital Campaign | $10,000 |
| St Mary's Catholic Church of Paragould Arkansas Paragould, AR | Operations | $2,500 |
| University of North Dakota Grand Forks, ND | Scholarship | $1,500 |
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Halverson Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $340,054 | $50,961 | $16,520 | $15,000 | 4 | $15,000 | $29,691 | $17,514 |
| 2024 | $305,613 | $39,125 | $14,791 | $13,500 | 5 | $13,500 | $17,960 | $15,446 |
| 2023 | $281,279 | $30,194 | $11,220 | $10,000 | 1 | $10,000 | $9,084 | $12,703 |
| 2022 | $262,305 | $33,914 | $17,155 | $15,000 | 3 | $15,000 | $7,904 | $11,854 |
| 2021 | $245,546 | $44,256 | $9,342 | $8,000 | 4 | $8,000 | $17,914 | $11,661 |
| 2020 | $210,632 | $35,186 | $6,233 | $5,000 | 1 | — | $7,188 | $8,646 |
| 2019 | $171,159 | $37,502 | $7,624 | $6,500 | 2 | — | $11,999 | $7,172 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Halverson Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $18K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Halverson Family Foundation is led by Gregg Halverson, President & Director on every filing since 2019; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Gregg Halverson
President & Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Eric Halverson
Treasurer & Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
John Halverson
Vice President & Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Leah Halverson
Secretary & Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Halverson Family Foundation
How much does The Halverson Family Foundation give each year?
The Halverson Family Foundation gave $15K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $14K across 5 grants.
What is The Halverson Family Foundation's typical grant size?
The Halverson Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $3,750, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Halverson Family Foundation give grants?
The Halverson Family Foundation gives mostly in North Dakota: 77% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Arkansas (17%) and Minnesota (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Grand Forks, ND (2 grants).
Does The Halverson Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on The Halverson Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is The Halverson Family Foundation?
The Halverson Family Foundation reported $340K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $15K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $18K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is The Halverson Family Foundation's EIN?
The Halverson Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-0458134. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 30, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 25, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Halverson Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Altru Health System
Grand Forks, ND
Altru Health System funds community health and local initiatives, including community services, economic development, public education, and business advocacy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,888 to $42,500, with a $15,000 median, and all went to North Dakota recipients; its service area also includes northwest Minnesota. The profile does not state whether Altru accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
11
Total Given
$212K
Innovis Health LLC
Fargo, ND
Innovis Health supports health care, charitable care, and community programs, with recent grants also backing youth and family services, mental health, housing, and poverty reduction. Its 2025 grants totaled about $1.04 million across 22 awards, ranging from $7,000 to about $701,000, with a median of $12,925; grants went to organizations in Minnesota and North Dakota. The available information does not state whether Innovis accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$326.4M
Grants
22
Total Given
$1.0M
The Hal and Kathleen Gershman
Grand Forks, ND
The Hal and Kathleen Gershman Foundation supports a varied mix of arts, community, social-service, education, media, and research organizations, with most 2025 grant dollars going to North Dakota, followed by Massachusetts and California. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $40,000, with a median of $1,000. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$961K
Grants
23
Total Given
$149K
Impact Foundation
Fargo, ND
Impact Foundation supports nonprofit capacity-building, community initiatives, and work in health, education, and other donor-identified areas, with most grants benefiting North Dakota and Minnesota organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,400 to $750,000, with a median of $10,750; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.3M
Grants
30
Total Given
$1.4M
Dakota Medical Charities
Fargo, ND
Dakota Medical Charities funds healthcare access, health and wellbeing, and related community initiatives, including support for charities’ effectiveness and fundraising, across North Dakota and northwest Minnesota. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $3,356,174, with a median of $10,000; the available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$89.5M
Grants
32
Total Given
$3.7M
Community Foundation of Grand Forks East Grand Forks and Region
Grand Forks, ND
The foundation funds nonprofits and public entities through selected competitive funds, supporting community and human services, environmental sustainability, human rights, arts, youth music, equity, and civic life. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $148,038, with a median of about $19,900, and it serves Grand Forks, Walsh, and Polk Counties in North Dakota and Minnesota. It accepts applications or letters of inquiry through specific fund programs; the profile does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.2M
Grants
35
Total Given
$1.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in North Dakota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Halverson Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Halverson Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?