Life Ring Foundation
The foundation was created to provide charitable and emergency assistance to indivuduals and tax-exempt organizations. The foundation also funds scholarships for individuals to attend Virginia tech.
Key facts about Life Ring Foundation
In short: Life Ring Foundation gave $52K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $17K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 27-0927269
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $52,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- Average grant
- $17,333
- Median grant
- $12,000
- Total assets
- $1,859,132
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$1.9M
+502.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$52K
-89.8% YoY
Grant Count
3
+50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$17K
-93.2% YoY
About Life Ring Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Life Ring Foundation is a nonprofit organization, based in Roanoke, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $52K. Net investment income was $36K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Life Ring Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 3 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $46K (2020) to $510K (2023). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $52K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Childrens Miracle Network ($30K). Together the top 3 received $52K.
Grant Size Distribution
12 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 12 (92%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Childrens Miracle Network Roanoke, VA | General Support | $30,000 |
| VWCC Educational Foundation Roanoke, VA | General Support | $12,000 |
| Va Tech Foundation Blacksburg, VA | General Support | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,859,132 | $308,491 | $216,961 |
| Revenue | $1,812,983 | $692,792 | $101,106 |
| Expenses | $342,119 | $608,076 | $85,757 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $35,900 | $138,757 | $7,815 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Life Ring Foundation is led by Kelly S. Woolwine, President on every filing since 2020; 1 of 7 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Kelly S. Woolwine
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard E. Woolwine
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth R. Martin MD
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brandon Lacroix
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jordan Bousman
Vice President of Philan
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$38K (2023) → $107K (2024)
Sarah F. Wilson
Executive Di
Executive Director → Executive Di, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jessica O. Woolwine
Vice President
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $107K, to Jordan Bousman (VP of Philan).
Frequently asked questions about Life Ring Foundation
How much does Life Ring Foundation give each year?
Life Ring Foundation gave $52K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $510K across 2 grants.
What is Life Ring Foundation's typical grant size?
Life Ring Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $12,000, and its average grant was $17,333, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
Where does Life Ring Foundation give grants?
Life Ring Foundation gives mostly in Virginia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Roanoke, VA (2 grants).
Does Life Ring Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Life Ring Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
How large is Life Ring Foundation?
Life Ring Foundation reported $1.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $1.8M.
What is Life Ring Foundation's EIN?
Life Ring Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-0927269. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Life Ring Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Life Ring Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
$16.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
AbbVie Foundation
North Chicago, IL
The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, and community-led health solutions through partnerships and local programs, supporting communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000. It says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests; a separate Health Equity Accelerator is listed as encouraging applications, but its application details are not specified.
Assets
$265.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$47.1M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
McKesson Foundation supports healthcare access across the U.S. and Canada, focusing on cancer, healthcare workforce training, and emergency response, especially for vulnerable communities; local priorities include Atlanta, Columbus, Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston, Memphis, Montreal, Richmond, and Toronto. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.47 million, with a median of $100,000. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its current website describes online applications: up to $25,000 year-round and larger requests from February 1 through April 30.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
The Nycm Foundation
Edmeston, NY
The NYCM Foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations, including those working in health, community services, education, and animal welfare, with most funding going to New York and some to other states. In 2025, grants ranged from $50 to $55,000, with a median of $1,125. It considers written letters describing the charitable endeavor; its filing says giving is not limited to preselected organizations.
Assets
$78K
Grants
104
Total Given
$403K
Equitrans Midstream Foundation
Canonsburg, PA
The Equitrans Midstream Foundation funded community development, education, and environmental work in communities where the company operated, including in West Virginia, Pennsylvania, and Virginia; recent grants ranged from $50,000 to $153,000 among the examples listed. It accepted requests only from preselected organizations, not unsolicited requests, and appears to have wound down after merging with EQT Foundation in 2025.
Assets
$12.9M
Grants
143
Total Given
$1.3M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Motorola Solutions Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Motorola Solutions Foundation funds first responder programs, technology and engineering education, and projects combining the two, with priority for under-resourced populations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $35,000; the 2026 cycle capped most requests at $50,000, and it supports organizations worldwide, prioritizing communities where Motorola Solutions operates and universities it recruits from. It accepts unsolicited letters of inquiry during its grant cycle, with full applications by invitation only.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
213
Total Given
$12.6M
Edwards Lifesciences Foundation
Irvine, CA
Edwards Lifesciences Foundation funds charitable organizations improving access to care for underserved people with structural heart disease, as well as local health, education, economic opportunity, and basic-needs programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1,523,928, with a median of $7,500; it supports communities where Edwards employees live and work, with the largest share of recent funding going to California. It accepts requests through an annual online application cycle, usually opening in late spring.
Assets
—
Grants
224
Total Given
$9.0M
Kimley-Horn Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The Kimley-Horn Foundation funds employee-supported charitable organizations working in areas such as education, disaster relief, environmental conservation, housing, health care, food, and children’s services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $140 to $48,750, with a median of $4,000, and went to organizations in multiple states. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.5M
Grants
253
Total Given
$1.9M
Wabtec Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
Wabtec Foundation funds education, especially literacy, academic achievement, and workforce readiness, and environmental projects, prioritizing communities where Wabtec operates and organizations connected to employee volunteering. Its direct-grant awards are typically $1,000–$10,000; applications are considered, though the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$14.8M
Grants
254
Total Given
$839K
McKinstry Charitable Foundation
Seattle, WA
Assets
$17K
Grants
322
Total Given
$1.5M
More Funders in Virginia
Life Ring Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?