June Ludwick Moore Educational Trust
June Ludwick Moore Educational Trust is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Glen Allen, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $656K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $57K. Net investment income was $48K.
Key facts about June Ludwick Moore Educational Trust
In short: June Ludwick Moore Educational Trust gave $57K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 47-7042675
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $56,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- Average grant
- $8,071
- Median grant
- $7,000
- Total assets
- $656,496
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$656K
-2.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$57K
-24.7% YoY
Grant Count
7
-30.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$8K
+7.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, June Ludwick Moore Educational Trust reported a distributable amount of $49K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How June Ludwick Moore Educational Trust gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+3%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 122% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with June Ludwick Moore Educational Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $29K (2019) to $75K (2024). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $57K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Caleb Alan Michael ($15K). Together the top 7 received $57K.
Grant Size Distribution
34 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 34 grants of 34 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Caleb Alan Michael Salem, VA | Scholarship | $14,500 |
| Chase W Greer Charlottesville, VA | Scholarship | $7,000 |
| Cole Pruett Salem, VA | Scholarship | $7,000 |
| Zane W Easter Salem, VA | Scholarship | $7,000 |
| Zachary Easter Salem, VA | Scholarship | $7,000 |
| Colton Easter Salem, VA | Scholarship | $7,000 |
| Emily Jade Chitwood Salem, VA | Scholarship | $7,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $656,496 | $670,543 | $690,898 |
| Revenue | $58,057 | $68,718 | $47,169 |
| Expenses | $71,140 | $89,071 | $76,079 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $59,948 | $78,357 | $63,273 |
| Net Investment Income | $47,570 | $58,543 | $37,076 |
| Distributable Amount | $49,179 | $47,286 | $59,434 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 22, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Frequently asked questions about June Ludwick Moore Educational Trust
How much does June Ludwick Moore Educational Trust give each year?
June Ludwick Moore Educational Trust gave $57K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $75K across 10 grants.
What is June Ludwick Moore Educational Trust's typical grant size?
June Ludwick Moore Educational Trust's median grant in 2025 was $7,000, and its average grant was $8,071, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does June Ludwick Moore Educational Trust give grants?
June Ludwick Moore Educational Trust gives mostly in Virginia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Salem, VA (6 grants).
Does June Ludwick Moore Educational Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on June Ludwick Moore Educational Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (7 grants).
Who are June Ludwick Moore Educational Trust's largest grantees?
June Ludwick Moore Educational Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Caleb Alan Michael ($14,500), Chase W Greer ($7,000) and Cole Pruett ($7,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is June Ludwick Moore Educational Trust?
June Ludwick Moore Educational Trust reported $656K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $60K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $49K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is June Ludwick Moore Educational Trust?
June Ludwick Moore Educational Trust is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Glen Allen, VA. It holds $656K in total assets as of 2025.
What is June Ludwick Moore Educational Trust's EIN?
June Ludwick Moore Educational Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-7042675. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching June Ludwick Moore Educational Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in June Ludwick Moore Educational Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Community Foundation Serving Western Virginia
Roanoke, VA
The Community Foundation Serving Western Virginia funds community needs and opportunities, including education and youth, health access, and community vibrancy, across Martinsville, Roanoke, Salem, and Botetourt, Craig, Franklin, Henry, Patrick, and Roanoke counties; eligibility varies by fund. Competitive grants through its main process historically average $14,000–$25,000, while some fund-specific awards are smaller. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with a year-round, rolling Letter of Intent process.
Assets
$138.6M
Grants
174
Total Given
$4.2M
The Columbus Phipps Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Columbus Phipps Foundation primarily supports education and scholarships, with some funding for 4-H camps and local operating expenses; its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $193,750, with a median of $6,000. It mainly funds organizations in Virginia, with additional giving in Tennessee, Kentucky, Texas, and New York. An application is available from the foundation contact; applications are due May 15, and renewals by June 15.
Assets
$18.3M
Grants
63
Total Given
$1.1M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Hughes Memorial Home
Danville, VA
Hughes Memorial Home funds special projects and capital improvements benefiting needy or at-risk children, as well as scholarships for higher education or job training, in Virginia and North Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $750 to $52,500, with a median of $2,500. It accepts grant applications through an online process, but says applications will not be accepted in 2026; the next stated application period is July 1–September 1, 2027.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
53
Total Given
$402K
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
More Funders in Virginia
June Ludwick Moore Educational Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?