Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr

Private foundation · Grantmaker St. Louis, MO EIN: 38-6847320

Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr is a private foundation based in St. Louis, Missouri. Its 2025 filing reports scholarships to colleges and universities, with 10 grants totaling $22,000.

Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr at a glance

In short: Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr gave $22K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$22,000
+57.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
10
+42.9% vs 2024
Average grant
$2,200
+10.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$2,000
Total assets
$223,306
-3.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
Virginia (82% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.

How to apply to Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.

Contact

Mailing address: 501 North Broadway, St Louis, MO 63102
Phone: (314) 342-4450

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2025

Virginia Commonwealth University: $2KVirginia CommonwealthUniversity$2KLiberty University: $2KLiberty University$2KOld Dominion University: $2KOld Dominion University$2KLongwood University: $2KLongwood University$2KColumbia University: $2KColumbia University$2KVirginia State University: $2KVirginia State University$2KRoanoke College: $2KRoanoke College$2KUniversity of the Cumberlands: $2KUniversity of the Cumberlands$2KJames Madison University: $2KJames Madison University$2K

The largest 2025 recipient was Virginia Commonwealth University ($2K). Together the top 9 received $18K.

Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($4,000), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

32 grants across all recorded years

32<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 32 grants of 32 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 82% of grant dollars went to recipients in Virginia, 9% to recipients in New York, and 9% to recipients in Kentucky.

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.

Cities

LynchburgHarrisonburgNorfolkRichmondBlacksburgCharlottesvilleFarmvilleWinchesterDanvilleMurrayNew YorkPetersburgRaleighSalemSt. LouisWilliamsburg

How Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr gives

  • Giving grew 120% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 158% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K5 grants2019 1 grant2020 6 grants2021 4 grants2022 5 grants2023 7 grants2024 10 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2022) to $22K (2025). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $22K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
1 individual scholarship Recipients not named —$4,000
Virginia Commonwealth University Richmond, VAScholarship$2,000
Liberty University Lynchburg, VAScholarship$2,000
Old Dominion University Norfolk, VAScholarship$2,000
Longwood University Farmville, VAScholarship$2,000
Columbia University New York, NYScholarship$2,000
Virginia State University Petersburg, VAScholarship$2,000
Roanoke College Salem, VAScholarship$2,000
University of the Cumberlands Williamsburg, KYScholarship$2,000
James Madison University Harrisonburg, VAScholarship$2,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$223,306$19,005$28,106$22,00010$23,439$14,621$14,865
2024$232,357$16,368$19,851$14,0007$15,440$11,916$14,507
2023$236,268$7,463$17,445$12,0005$13,337$3,464$13,314
2022$246,456$4,591$15,947$10,0004$11,371$1,772$13,629
2021$257,743$19,541$25,927$20,0006$21,458$14,919$15,449
2020$264,107$8,254$19,790$13,6301—$3,822$13,890
2019$275,630$31,178$27,467$20,3505—$25,923$13,630

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr reported a distributable amount of $15K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The available information does not state the foundation’s own mission. Its 2025 grants were designated for scholarships and went to colleges and universities. Among the grantees, an individual recipient Community College describes its mission as providing scholarships, faculty and staff development, and instructor equipment. Roanoke College says it develops students as whole persons and prepares them for lives of learning, service, and leadership. The University of the Cumberlands describes its mission as providing affordable education through broad-based academics, grounded in Christian principles and leadership through service.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 10 grants totaling $22,000. Grants ranged from $2,000 to $4,000, with a median of $2,000. The largest listed award was $4,000 to an individual recipient Community College. Other listed recipients each received $2,000: Virginia Commonwealth University, Liberty University, Old Dominion University, Longwood University, Columbia University, Virginia State University, Roanoke College, the University of the Cumberlands, and James Madison University. The grants were designated for scholarships.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Vickie Murphy as chairperson. Scholarship committee members listed are Janice Spinella, Ty Gafford, Casey Eccles, Nancy Ezzell, Stacey Oakes, Madeline C Kay, C Bryan Stott FA, and Tim Amon.

Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr is led by Vickie Murphy, Chairperson on every filing since 2019; none of the 9 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Vickie Murphy

    Chairperson

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • C. Bryan Stott Fa

    Scholarship Committee Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Casey Eccles

    Scholarship Committee Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Janice Spinella

    Scholarship Committee Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Madeline C. Kay

    Scholarship Committee Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nancy Ezzell

    Scholarship Committee Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stacey Oakes

    Scholarship Committee Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tim Amon

    Scholarship Committee Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ty Gafford

    Scholarship Committee Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Stifel Trust Company (2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Stifel Trust Compnay (2019–2021) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr

How much does Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr give each year?

Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr gave $22K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $14K across 7 grants.

What is Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr's typical grant size?

Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,200, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr give grants?

Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr gives mostly in Virginia: 82% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (9%) and Kentucky (9%).

Does Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (10 grants).

Who are Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr's largest grantees?

Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr's largest 2025 grantees include Virginia Commonwealth University ($2,000), Liberty University ($2,000) and Old Dominion University ($2,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($4,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 27% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr?

Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr reported $223K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $23K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $15K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr fund?

The available information does not state the foundation’s own mission. Its 2025 grants were designated for scholarships and went to colleges and universities. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr's EIN?

Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-6847320. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Does Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 29, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 6, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 3, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 28, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 22, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 22, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 17, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Folds of Honor Foundation

Owasso, OK

Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$122.3M

Grants

1,551

Total Given

$37.6M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Foster Foundation

Brookneal, VA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$18.6M

Grants

686

Total Given

$1.3M

Hughes Memorial Home

Danville, VA

Hughes Memorial Home funds special projects and capital improvements benefiting needy or at-risk children, as well as scholarships for higher education or job training, in Virginia and North Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $750 to $52,500, with a median of $2,500. It accepts grant applications through an online process, but says applications will not be accepted in 2026; the next stated application period is July 1–September 1, 2027.

Education

Assets

$5.5M

Grants

53

Total Given

$402K

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Ernst & Young Foundation

New York, NY

Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$47.6M

Grants

637

Total Given

$16.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Missouri

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?