Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr
Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr is a private foundation based in St. Louis, Missouri. Its 2025 filing reports scholarships to colleges and universities, with 10 grants totaling $22,000.
Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr at a glance
In short: Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr gave $22K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $22,000
- +57.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 10
- +42.9% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,200
- +10.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $223,306
- -3.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Virginia (82% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.
- Contact
Mailing address: 501 North Broadway, St Louis, MO 63102
Phone: (314) 342-4450
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Virginia Commonwealth University ($2K). Together the top 9 received $18K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($4,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
32 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 32 grants of 32 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 82% of grant dollars went to recipients in Virginia, 9% to recipients in New York, and 9% to recipients in Kentucky.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
Cities
How Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr gives
- Giving grew 120% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 158% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2022) to $22K (2025). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $22K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $4,000 |
| Virginia Commonwealth University Richmond, VA | Scholarship | $2,000 |
| Liberty University Lynchburg, VA | Scholarship | $2,000 |
| Old Dominion University Norfolk, VA | Scholarship | $2,000 |
| Longwood University Farmville, VA | Scholarship | $2,000 |
| Columbia University New York, NY | Scholarship | $2,000 |
| Virginia State University Petersburg, VA | Scholarship | $2,000 |
| Roanoke College Salem, VA | Scholarship | $2,000 |
| University of the Cumberlands Williamsburg, KY | Scholarship | $2,000 |
| James Madison University Harrisonburg, VA | Scholarship | $2,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $223,306 | $19,005 | $28,106 | $22,000 | 10 | $23,439 | $14,621 | $14,865 |
| 2024 | $232,357 | $16,368 | $19,851 | $14,000 | 7 | $15,440 | $11,916 | $14,507 |
| 2023 | $236,268 | $7,463 | $17,445 | $12,000 | 5 | $13,337 | $3,464 | $13,314 |
| 2022 | $246,456 | $4,591 | $15,947 | $10,000 | 4 | $11,371 | $1,772 | $13,629 |
| 2021 | $257,743 | $19,541 | $25,927 | $20,000 | 6 | $21,458 | $14,919 | $15,449 |
| 2020 | $264,107 | $8,254 | $19,790 | $13,630 | 1 | — | $3,822 | $13,890 |
| 2019 | $275,630 | $31,178 | $27,467 | $20,350 | 5 | — | $25,923 | $13,630 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr reported a distributable amount of $15K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available information does not state the foundation’s own mission. Its 2025 grants were designated for scholarships and went to colleges and universities. Among the grantees, an individual recipient Community College describes its mission as providing scholarships, faculty and staff development, and instructor equipment. Roanoke College says it develops students as whole persons and prepares them for lives of learning, service, and leadership. The University of the Cumberlands describes its mission as providing affordable education through broad-based academics, grounded in Christian principles and leadership through service.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 10 grants totaling $22,000. Grants ranged from $2,000 to $4,000, with a median of $2,000. The largest listed award was $4,000 to an individual recipient Community College. Other listed recipients each received $2,000: Virginia Commonwealth University, Liberty University, Old Dominion University, Longwood University, Columbia University, Virginia State University, Roanoke College, the University of the Cumberlands, and James Madison University. The grants were designated for scholarships.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Vickie Murphy as chairperson. Scholarship committee members listed are Janice Spinella, Ty Gafford, Casey Eccles, Nancy Ezzell, Stacey Oakes, Madeline C Kay, C Bryan Stott FA, and Tim Amon.
Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr is led by Vickie Murphy, Chairperson on every filing since 2019; none of the 9 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Vickie Murphy
Chairperson
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
C. Bryan Stott Fa
Scholarship Committee Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Casey Eccles
Scholarship Committee Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janice Spinella
Scholarship Committee Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Madeline C. Kay
Scholarship Committee Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Ezzell
Scholarship Committee Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stacey Oakes
Scholarship Committee Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Amon
Scholarship Committee Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ty Gafford
Scholarship Committee Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Stifel Trust Company (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Stifel Trust Compnay (2019–2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr
How much does Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr give each year?
Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr gave $22K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $14K across 7 grants.
What is Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr's typical grant size?
Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,200, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr give grants?
Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr gives mostly in Virginia: 82% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (9%) and Kentucky (9%).
Does Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (10 grants).
Who are Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr's largest grantees?
Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr's largest 2025 grantees include Virginia Commonwealth University ($2,000), Liberty University ($2,000) and Old Dominion University ($2,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($4,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 27% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr?
Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr reported $223K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $23K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $15K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr fund?
The available information does not state the foundation’s own mission. Its 2025 grants were designated for scholarships and went to colleges and universities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr's EIN?
Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-6847320. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 29, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 28, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 22, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 22, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 17, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Live grants for the work Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
Hughes Memorial Home
Danville, VA
Hughes Memorial Home funds special projects and capital improvements benefiting needy or at-risk children, as well as scholarships for higher education or job training, in Virginia and North Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $750 to $52,500, with a median of $2,500. It accepts grant applications through an online process, but says applications will not be accepted in 2026; the next stated application period is July 1–September 1, 2027.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
53
Total Given
$402K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Key Worth & Madeline Scholarship Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?