Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc logo

Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc

Foundation · Grantmaker Atlanta, GA EIN: 58-6012629 Website

The Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc is a public charity based in Atlanta, Georgia, established in 1946. It supports need-based scholarships for female Christian students and the care of senior women in designated Southeastern states.

Key facts about Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc

In short: Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc gave $63.3M across 208 grants in 2024 (avg $304K), top state Virginia. <1% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.

EIN
58-6012629
Latest 990 filing
Form 990 filing, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$63,293,294
Grants made (2024)
208
Average grant
$304,295
Median grant
$254,000
New grantees (estimate)
<1% first-time grantees (2 of 208, 2024)
Total assets
$990,905,323
Primary geography
Virginia (28% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
How to apply
The Foundation does not make grants to individuals. Full details ↓
Deadline
Educational institutions’ grant acceptance letters are due by March 15; scholarship reports and statistical reports…

Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing

Total Assets

$990.9M

+20.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$63.3M

-1.0% YoY

Grant Count

208

-1.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$304K

-0.1% YoY

Is Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc open to new grantees?

<1%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 2 of 208 grantees (<1%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $188K; repeat grants $305K. How we count

Medians: $188K first-time, $255K repeat.

  • >99% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+17%). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The Foundation’s stated mission is to support the education and care of women in nine Southeastern states. Its grants support need-based scholarships for female Christian students who live in Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, or Virginia. Undergraduate education is the primary scholarship focus; the Foundation also maintains an interest in health education, including nursing, medicine, and allied health.

The Foundation also provides need-based aid for women residing in designated senior care facilities in Georgia, North Carolina, and Virginia. Its 2024 filing describes grants to homes, hospitals, or hospice services for the care of aged women.

Among 2024 scholarship recipients, Emory University received support for general, nursing, allied health, and public health scholarships. Agnes Scott College, whose mission is to educate women to think deeply, live honorably, and engage with intellectual and social challenges, received general scholarship support. Senior-care grantees included Westminster-Canterbury Foundation, which received support for the care of senior women. Presbyterian Homes of Georgia, a grantee, describes itself as a Christian ministry providing services to enhance the quality of life for senior adults.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the Foundation made 208 grants totaling $63,293,294. Grants ranged from $72,500 to $2,939,000, with a median grant of $254,000. The Foundation’s filing reports scholarship awards to approximately 12,722 female students at 192 institutions: 179 higher education institutions and 13 primary or secondary institutions. It also reports grants to 16 homes, hospitals, or hospice services for the care of aged women.

Review Cycle

** Educational institutions’ grant acceptance letters are due by March 15; scholarship reports and statistical reports are due by September 1 and September 30, respectively. Grant request letters are due by September 30.

Open Grants

2 open opportunities from Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Scholarship grants support institutions in Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, and Virginia. Senior-care grants support facilities in Georgia, North Carolina, and Virginia. In 2024, the largest shares of grant dollars by recipient state were Virginia (28%), Georgia (26%), and North Carolina (18%); Tennessee and South Carolina each accounted for 5%.

Grant Distribution by State

9states

Share of all 208 itemized 2024 grant dollars.

Cities

RichmondWinstonsalemAtlantaAlexandriaJacksonMemphisNashvilleNew OrleansCharlestonGreensboroLynchburgMobileNewport NewsSpartanburgBirminghamCharlottesvilleRaleighAuburnCharlotteCleveland

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20M$40M$60M$80M214 grants2020211 grants2021209 grants2022210 grants2023208 grants2024

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Emory University: $2.9MEmory University$2.9MMercer University: $942KMercer University$942KWestminster-Canterbury Foundation: $814KWestminster-CanterburyFoundation$814KRadford University Foundation Inc: $811KRadford University FoundationInc$811KMedical College of Virginia Foundation: $809KMedical College of VirginiaFoundation$809KUniversity of Virginia Medical School Foundation: $805KUniversity of Virginia MedicalSchool Foundation$805KSpelman College: $802KSpelman College$802KAugusta University Foundation: $760KAugusta University Foundation$760KBerry College: $750KBerry College$750KA G Rhodes Home Inc: $700KA G Rhodes Home Inc$700K

Grant Size Distribution

1,052 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K55$50–100K496$100–250K416$250–500K78$500K–1M5$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Emory University Atlanta, GAFor general, nursing, allied health and public health scholarships.$2,939,000
Mercer University Macon, GAFor general and nursing scholarships.$942,000
Westminster-Canterbury Foundation Richmond, VAFor the care of senior women.$813,500
Radford University Foundation Inc Radford, VAFor nursing and allied health scholarships.$810,500
Medical College of Virginia Foundation Richmond, VAFor nursing scholarships.$809,000
University of Virginia Medical School Foundation Charlottesville, VAFor medical and nursing scholarships.$804,800
Spelman College Atlanta, GAFor general scholarship support.$802,000
Augusta University Foundation Augusta, GAFor nursing, medical, dental, public health and allied health scholarships.$760,000
Berry College Rome, GAFor general scholarship support.$750,000
A G Rhodes Home Inc Atlanta, GAFor the care of senior women.$700,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2024 $990,905,323 $233,465,422 $65,078,957 $63,293,294
2023 $821,800,134 $208,606,888 $65,556,781 $63,956,794
2022 $666,375,208 $180,618,489 $60,862,065 $59,137,160
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100M$200M$300M20202021202220232024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$990,905,323$821,800,134$666,375,208
Revenue$233,465,422$208,606,888$180,618,489
Expenses$65,078,957$65,556,781$60,862,065
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$233,422,672$208,564,138$180,575,739
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Lyons Gray as trustee chairman, Herbert Claiborne III as trustee vice chairman, Charlotte Hudson as alternate trustee, P. Russell Hardin as president, Erik S. Johnson as secretary/vice president, and Eli P. Niepoky as treasurer. It also lists Bolling Spalding as trustee, retired April 3, 2024.

Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc is led by P. Russell Hardin, President on every filing since 2020; all 7 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • P. Russell Hardin

    President

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $76K (2020) → $155K (2024)

  • Lyons Gray

    Trustee Chairman

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $40K (2020) → $30K (2024)

  • Bolling Spalding

    Trustee- Retired

    Trustee Vice Chairman → Trustee- Retired, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $35K (2020) → $35K (2024)

  • Charlotte Hudson

    Alternate Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $15K (2024)

  • Erik S. Johnson

    Secretary & Vice President

    Secretary & Treasurer → Secretary & Vice President, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $40K (2020) → $65K (2024)

  • Herbert Claiborne III

    Trustee Vice Chairman

    Trustee → Trustee Vice Chairman, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $35K (2020) → $35K (2024)

  • Eli P. Niepoky

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    $27K (2021) → $56K (2024)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Herbert Claiborne Jr. (2020) — Trustee Chairman-

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

P Russell Hardin — President: $155KP Russell HardinPresident$155KErik S Johnson — Secretary/Vice President: $65KErik S JohnsonSecretary/Vice President$65KEli P Niepoky — Treasurer: $56KEli P NiepokyTreasurer$56KBolling Spalding — TRUSTEE- retired 4/3/2024: $35KBolling SpaldingTRUSTEE- retired 4/3/2024$35KHerbert Claiborne III — Trustee Vice Chairman: $35KHerbert Claiborne IIITrustee Vice Chairman$35KLyons Gray — Trustee Chairman: $30KLyons GrayTrustee Chairman$30KCharlotte Hudson — Alternate Trustee: $15KCharlotte HudsonAlternate Trustee$15K

Contact

Mailing address: 191 Peachtree Street Ne 3540, Atlanta, GA 30303-1799
Phone: (404) 522-6755
Website: https://lpwhitehead.org

Frequently asked questions about Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc

How much does Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc give each year?

Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc gave $63.3M across 208 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $64.0M across 210 grants.

What is Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $254,000, and its average grant was $304,295, across 208 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Organizations receiving their first grant from Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc that year got $188K on average.

Where does Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc give grants?

Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc's top state is Virginia, with 28% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. The next largest states were Georgia (26%) and North Carolina (18%). The most frequent recipient cities were Richmond, VA (11 grants), Winstonsalem, NC (11 grants), Atlanta, GA (10 grants) and New Orleans, LA (4 grants).

Does Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 65% of Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (135 of 208) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Recurring purposes include "For nursing scholarships." (35 grants), "For nursing and allied health scholarships." (16 grants) and "For the care of senior women." (16 grants).

Who are Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Emory University ($2,939,000), Mercer University ($942,000) and Westminster-Canterbury Foundation ($813,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 7% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc?

Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc reported $990.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $233.5M.

What does Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc fund?

The Foundation’s stated mission is to support the education and care of women in nine Southeastern states. Its grants support need-based scholarships for female Christian students who live in Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, or Virginia. Undergraduate education is the primary scholarship focus; the Foundation also maintains an interest in health education, including nursing, medicine, and allied health. The Foundation also provides ne…

How do I apply for a grant from Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc?

The Foundation does not make grants to individuals. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc's EIN?

Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-6012629. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports education, environmental stewardship, disaster relief, hunger relief, health, arts, and community needs, with emphasis on organizations connected to Enterprise employees, their families, or established customers. It gives across communities where Enterprise operates; its 2024 median grant was $3,000, though grants ranged widely. Applications are accepted at any time, but the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Assurant Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The Assurant Foundation funds housing security and disaster resilience, access to resources and opportunities, and future leadership, including affordable housing, food security, education, and environmental sustainability. It supports organizations across the United States and globally where Assurant operates; in 2024, grants ranged from $1 to $416,914, with a median of $104. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$11.6M

Grants

1,710

Total Given

$4.0M

The Community Foundation for Greater

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America

Atlanta, GA

Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Clubs and youth-development work, including general support, staff training, mentoring, and programs focused on academics, health, leadership, and readiness for life and work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2.7 million, with a median of about $81,000, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military communities. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Youth Development

Assets

$95.2M

Grants

797

Total Given

$120.5M

Habitat for Humanity International Inc

Americus, GA

Habitat for Humanity International funds affordable housing through grants to Habitat for Humanity organizations, including local affiliates, across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6,365,641, with a median of $48,658. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$760.0M

Grants

719

Total Given

$101.6M

The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a geographic focus on Georgia—especially Atlanta—and Montana, while also considering national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests; the AMB West Community Fund has separate guidelines and application requirements.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

586

Total Given

$212.1M

Georgia Power Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$217.0M

Grants

517

Total Given

$18.6M

American Cancer Society Inc

Atlanta, GA

The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

509

Total Given

$23.1M

Verizon Foundation

Basking Ridge, NJ

The Verizon Foundation funds digital inclusion, climate protection, human prosperity, K–12 literacy and STEM, and domestic violence education and prevention, with an emphasis on underserved and diverse communities. It gives nationally, with priority in California, Massachusetts, Minnesota, New Jersey, New York, and Virginia, and also supports work in India and Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a $500 median. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.

Assets

$23.8M

Grants

5,464

Total Given

$7.0M

More Funders in Georgia

Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?