Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc
The Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc is a public charity based in Atlanta, Georgia, established in 1946. It supports need-based scholarships for female Christian students and the care of senior women in designated Southeastern states.
Key facts about Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc
In short: Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc gave $63.3M across 208 grants in 2024 (avg $304K), top state Virginia. <1% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 58-6012629
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $63,293,294
- Grants made (2024)
- 208
- Average grant
- $304,295
- Median grant
- $254,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- <1% first-time grantees (2 of 208, 2024)
- Total assets
- $990,905,323
- Primary geography
- Virginia (28% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The Foundation does not make grants to individuals. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- Educational institutions’ grant acceptance letters are due by March 15; scholarship reports and statistical reports…
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$990.9M
+20.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$63.3M
-1.0% YoY
Grant Count
208
-1.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$304K
-0.1% YoY
Is Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
<1%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 2 of 208 grantees (<1%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $188K; repeat grants $305K. How we count
Medians: $188K first-time, $255K repeat.
- >99% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+17%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The Foundation’s stated mission is to support the education and care of women in nine Southeastern states. Its grants support need-based scholarships for female Christian students who live in Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, or Virginia. Undergraduate education is the primary scholarship focus; the Foundation also maintains an interest in health education, including nursing, medicine, and allied health.
The Foundation also provides need-based aid for women residing in designated senior care facilities in Georgia, North Carolina, and Virginia. Its 2024 filing describes grants to homes, hospitals, or hospice services for the care of aged women.
Among 2024 scholarship recipients, Emory University received support for general, nursing, allied health, and public health scholarships. Agnes Scott College, whose mission is to educate women to think deeply, live honorably, and engage with intellectual and social challenges, received general scholarship support. Senior-care grantees included Westminster-Canterbury Foundation, which received support for the care of senior women. Presbyterian Homes of Georgia, a grantee, describes itself as a Christian ministry providing services to enhance the quality of life for senior adults.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the Foundation made 208 grants totaling $63,293,294. Grants ranged from $72,500 to $2,939,000, with a median grant of $254,000. The Foundation’s filing reports scholarship awards to approximately 12,722 female students at 192 institutions: 179 higher education institutions and 13 primary or secondary institutions. It also reports grants to 16 homes, hospitals, or hospice services for the care of aged women.
Review Cycle
** Educational institutions’ grant acceptance letters are due by March 15; scholarship reports and statistical reports are due by September 1 and September 30, respectively. Grant request letters are due by September 30.
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc
Ready to take the next step with Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Scholarship grants support institutions in Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, and Virginia. Senior-care grants support facilities in Georgia, North Carolina, and Virginia. In 2024, the largest shares of grant dollars by recipient state were Virginia (28%), Georgia (26%), and North Carolina (18%); Tennessee and South Carolina each accounted for 5%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 208 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
1,052 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Emory University Atlanta, GA | For general, nursing, allied health and public health scholarships. | $2,939,000 |
| Mercer University Macon, GA | For general and nursing scholarships. | $942,000 |
| Westminster-Canterbury Foundation Richmond, VA | For the care of senior women. | $813,500 |
| Radford University Foundation Inc Radford, VA | For nursing and allied health scholarships. | $810,500 |
| Medical College of Virginia Foundation Richmond, VA | For nursing scholarships. | $809,000 |
| University of Virginia Medical School Foundation Charlottesville, VA | For medical and nursing scholarships. | $804,800 |
| Spelman College Atlanta, GA | For general scholarship support. | $802,000 |
| Augusta University Foundation Augusta, GA | For nursing, medical, dental, public health and allied health scholarships. | $760,000 |
| Berry College Rome, GA | For general scholarship support. | $750,000 |
| A G Rhodes Home Inc Atlanta, GA | For the care of senior women. | $700,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $990,905,323 | $233,465,422 | $65,078,957 | $63,293,294 |
| 2023 | $821,800,134 | $208,606,888 | $65,556,781 | $63,956,794 |
| 2022 | $666,375,208 | $180,618,489 | $60,862,065 | $59,137,160 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $990,905,323 | $821,800,134 | $666,375,208 |
| Revenue | $233,465,422 | $208,606,888 | $180,618,489 |
| Expenses | $65,078,957 | $65,556,781 | $60,862,065 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $233,422,672 | $208,564,138 | $180,575,739 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Lyons Gray as trustee chairman, Herbert Claiborne III as trustee vice chairman, Charlotte Hudson as alternate trustee, P. Russell Hardin as president, Erik S. Johnson as secretary/vice president, and Eli P. Niepoky as treasurer. It also lists Bolling Spalding as trustee, retired April 3, 2024.
Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc is led by P. Russell Hardin, President on every filing since 2020; all 7 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
P. Russell Hardin
President
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$76K (2020) → $155K (2024)
Lyons Gray
Trustee Chairman
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$40K (2020) → $30K (2024)
Bolling Spalding
Trustee- Retired
Trustee Vice Chairman → Trustee- Retired, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$35K (2020) → $35K (2024)
Charlotte Hudson
Alternate Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$15K (2024)
Erik S. Johnson
Secretary & Vice President
Secretary & Treasurer → Secretary & Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$40K (2020) → $65K (2024)
Herbert Claiborne III
Trustee Vice Chairman
Trustee → Trustee Vice Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$35K (2020) → $35K (2024)
Eli P. Niepoky
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$27K (2021) → $56K (2024)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Herbert Claiborne Jr. (2020) — Trustee Chairman-
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
Contact
Mailing address: 191 Peachtree Street Ne 3540, Atlanta, GA 30303-1799
Phone: (404) 522-6755
Website: https://lpwhitehead.org
Frequently asked questions about Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc
How much does Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc give each year?
Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc gave $63.3M across 208 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $64.0M across 210 grants.
What is Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $254,000, and its average grant was $304,295, across 208 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Organizations receiving their first grant from Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc that year got $188K on average.
Where does Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc give grants?
Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc's top state is Virginia, with 28% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. The next largest states were Georgia (26%) and North Carolina (18%). The most frequent recipient cities were Richmond, VA (11 grants), Winstonsalem, NC (11 grants), Atlanta, GA (10 grants) and New Orleans, LA (4 grants).
Does Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 65% of Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (135 of 208) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Recurring purposes include "For nursing scholarships." (35 grants), "For nursing and allied health scholarships." (16 grants) and "For the care of senior women." (16 grants).
Who are Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Emory University ($2,939,000), Mercer University ($942,000) and Westminster-Canterbury Foundation ($813,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 7% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc?
Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc reported $990.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $233.5M.
What does Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc fund?
The Foundation’s stated mission is to support the education and care of women in nine Southeastern states. Its grants support need-based scholarships for female Christian students who live in Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, or Virginia. Undergraduate education is the primary scholarship focus; the Foundation also maintains an interest in health education, including nursing, medicine, and allied health. The Foundation also provides ne…
How do I apply for a grant from Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc?
The Foundation does not make grants to individuals. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc's EIN?
Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-6012629. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports education, environmental stewardship, disaster relief, hunger relief, health, arts, and community needs, with emphasis on organizations connected to Enterprise employees, their families, or established customers. It gives across communities where Enterprise operates; its 2024 median grant was $3,000, though grants ranged widely. Applications are accepted at any time, but the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Assurant Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Assurant Foundation funds housing security and disaster resilience, access to resources and opportunities, and future leadership, including affordable housing, food security, education, and environmental sustainability. It supports organizations across the United States and globally where Assurant operates; in 2024, grants ranged from $1 to $416,914, with a median of $104. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$11.6M
Grants
1,710
Total Given
$4.0M
The Community Foundation for Greater
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Clubs and youth-development work, including general support, staff training, mentoring, and programs focused on academics, health, leadership, and readiness for life and work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2.7 million, with a median of about $81,000, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military communities. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affordable housing through grants to Habitat for Humanity organizations, including local affiliates, across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6,365,641, with a median of $48,658. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a geographic focus on Georgia—especially Atlanta—and Montana, while also considering national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests; the AMB West Community Fund has separate guidelines and application requirements.
Assets
—
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Verizon Foundation
Basking Ridge, NJ
The Verizon Foundation funds digital inclusion, climate protection, human prosperity, K–12 literacy and STEM, and domestic violence education and prevention, with an emphasis on underserved and diverse communities. It gives nationally, with priority in California, Massachusetts, Minnesota, New Jersey, New York, and Virginia, and also supports work in India and Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a $500 median. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$23.8M
Grants
5,464
Total Given
$7.0M
More Funders in Georgia
Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?