Joyce Family Foundation Inc
Joyce Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Marietta, Georgia. Its 2024 grants supported organizations working in education, community assistance, children’s services, and cystic fibrosis research and care.
Joyce Family Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Joyce Family Foundation Inc gave $291K across 13 grants in 2024 (avg $22K), top state Georgia. 38% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $290,614
- -10.1% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 13
- +62.5% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $22,355
- -44.7% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $9,011,712
- +26.5% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 38% first-time grantees (5 of 13, 2024; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Georgia (43% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Joyce Family Foundation Inc
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. No application materials or other application process are provided.
- Contact
Mailing address: 710 Atlanta Country Club Drive Se, Marietta, GA 30067
Phone: (404) 642-6900
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Joyce Family Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Albright College ($50K). Together the top 10 received $285K.
Grant Size Distribution
44 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 23 grants of 44 (52%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 filing reports that grant dollars went to recipients in Georgia (43%), Tennessee (19%), Pennsylvania (17%), Florida (17%), and Maryland (2%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.
Cities
Is Joyce Family Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
38%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 5 of 13 grantees (38%) were first-time recipients. With only 13 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 8 points. First grants averaged $4K; repeat grants $34K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $43K repeat.
- 54% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving fell 36% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 74% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $251K (2020) to $453K (2021). In 2024 it made 13 grants totaling $291K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Albright College Reading, PA | To Support Education. | $50,000 |
| Must Ministries Smyrna, GA | To help homeless and struggling individuals and families with food, clothes, housing and employment. | $50,000 |
| Ohana Institute Inlet Beach, FL | To Support Education. | $50,000 |
| University of Tennesse Knoxville, TN | To Support Education. | $50,000 |
| Miles for Cystic Fibrosis Tucker, GA | To support medical research and care for cystic fibrosis. | $35,000 |
| Center for Children & Youth Adults (Ccya) Marietta, GA | To Support Children and Young Adults in Foundation. | $15,200 |
| Choa Foundation Atlanta, GA | To Support Medical Research and Treatment for Children. | $15,000 |
| Cobb Community Foundation Atlanta, GA | To support charitable giving and connecting donors with causes. | $10,000 |
| The Alex Levasseur Fund Nashville, TN | To Support Children in Foundation. | $5,000 |
| A Mothers' Rest New Market, MD | To support caregivers and families of disabled children and adults. | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Joyce Family Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $9,011,712 | $11,044,429 | $407,105 | $290,614 | 13 | $290,614 | $4,508,458 | $392,467 |
| 2023 | $7,124,810 | $818,938 | $417,717 | $323,198 | 8 | $323,198 | $230,105 | $375,779 |
| 2022 | $6,723,589 | $840,675 | $370,895 | $275,600 | 8 | $275,600 | $244,824 | $381,675 |
| 2021 | $6,253,809 | $1,911,476 | $562,022 | $453,404 | 9 | $453,404 | $1,320,992 | $383,158 |
| 2020 | $4,904,355 | $1,041,834 | $321,470 | $251,000 | 6 | — | $200,803 | $315,820 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Joyce Family Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $392K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2024 grants included educational support, assistance for people and families in need, services for at-risk youth, and medical research and care.
Several grantees describe their own missions as follows: Albright College says it cultivates integrity, curiosity, connection, and resilience among a diverse community of learners. The Center for Children & Young Adults says it provides housing, youth development, and supportive housing for at-risk homeless youth. Must Ministries says it serves neighbors in need and seeks to transform lives and communities in response to Christ’s call. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the foundation’s.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation awarded 13 grants totaling $290,614. The median grant was $15,000; individual grants ranged from $105 to $50,000.
Among the reported 2024 awards were $50,000 each to Albright College, Must Ministries, Ohana Institute, and the University of Tennessee; $35,000 to Miles for Cystic Fibrosis; $15,200 to the Center for Children & Young Adults; and $15,000 to the CHOA Foundation. The filing lists purposes including educational support, help for homeless and struggling individuals and families, support for children and young adults, and cystic fibrosis research and care.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Jeffrey Joyce and Cynthia Joyce as directors.
Joyce Family Foundation Inc's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Cynthia Joyce
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Joyce
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Joyce Family Foundation Inc
How much does Joyce Family Foundation Inc give each year?
Joyce Family Foundation Inc gave $291K across 13 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $323K across 8 grants.
What is Joyce Family Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Joyce Family Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $15,000, and its average grant was $22,355, across 13 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Joyce Family Foundation Inc that year got $4K on average.
Where does Joyce Family Foundation Inc give grants?
Joyce Family Foundation Inc's top state is Georgia, with 43% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Tennessee (19%) and Pennsylvania (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were Tucker, GA (2 grants) and Atlanta, GA (2 grants).
Does Joyce Family Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 13 grants with a stated purpose on Joyce Family Foundation Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Support Education." (3 grants).
Who are Joyce Family Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Joyce Family Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Albright College ($50,000), Must Ministries ($50,000) and Ohana Institute ($50,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 52% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Joyce Family Foundation Inc?
Joyce Family Foundation Inc reported $9.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $291K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $392K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Joyce Family Foundation Inc fund?
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2024 grants included educational support, assistance for people and families in need, services for at-risk youth, and medical research and care. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Joyce Family Foundation Inc?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Joyce Family Foundation Inc's EIN?
Joyce Family Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-2684840. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Joyce Family Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 25, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 2, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Joyce Family Foundation Inc funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Joyce Family Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Cobb EMC Foundation Inc
Marietta, GA
Cobb EMC Foundation supports qualified 501(c)(3) organizations addressing community needs, as well as scholarships for students from Cobb EMC member families, in Bartow, Cherokee, Cobb, Fulton, and Paulding counties in Georgia. In 2024, nonprofit grants ranged from $5,100 to $25,000, with a median of $10,300. It lists an application for its 2027 initiative, due October 1, 2026; unsolicited requests are not addressed.
Assets
$208K
Grants
56
Total Given
$880K
United Way of Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
United Way of Greater Atlanta funds data-informed, community-driven work in early learning, education and career readiness, economic stability, and children’s well-being, including direct services, systems change, and nonprofit capacity building. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,630 to $4,823,453, with a median of $50,000, and it funds work only in Greater Atlanta’s 13-county service area. Nonprofits can register in its grants portal and apply for opportunities as they open; the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
203
Total Given
$36.4M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Joyce Family Foundation Inc funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/joyce-family-foundation-inc-morg_131b42fe796f42298b0ceb934a77cf96
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_452684840_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Joyce Family Foundation Inc funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/joyce-family-foundation-inc-morg_131b42fe796f42298b0ceb934a77cf96},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-24. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Joyce Family Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Joyce Family Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?