Ty Cobb Educational FD Tr UA
TY COBB EDUCATIONAL FD TR UA is a private foundation based in Orlando, Florida. It supports scholarships for qualified Georgia residents who need financial assistance to complete college; eligible students may attend an accredited college or university in Georgia or another state.
Key facts about Ty Cobb Educational FD Tr UA
In short: Ty Cobb Educational FD Tr UA gave $566K across 58 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Georgia. 13% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 58-6026003
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $565,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 58
- Average grant
- $9,750
- Median grant
- $3,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 13% first-time grantees (7 of 53, 2025)
- Total assets
- $11,930,297
- Primary geography
- Georgia (84% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- Undergraduate applications are submitted online. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- Undergraduate applications open January 6 and are due March 6.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$11.9M
-1.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$566K
+7.7% YoY
Grant Count
58
+7.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$10K
+0.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ty Cobb Educational FD Tr UA reported a distributable amount of $800K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Ty Cobb Educational FD Tr UA open to new grantees?
13%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 7 of 53 grantees (13%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $11K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 77% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−17%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 88% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s stated purpose is to assist capable and deserving Georgia residents who need financial help completing their college education. Its scholarships are for full-time study at accredited institutions and may support undergraduate students beyond their freshman year as well as professional students pursuing MD/DO or DMD/DDS degrees.
Undergraduate applicants must be Georgia residents and U.S. citizens, have demonstrated financial need, and have completed or expect to complete at least 30 semester hours or 45 quarter hours by the end of the current spring term. They must have a “B” average; the foundation’s FAQ specifies a minimum 3.0 GPA. Students with higher academic averages and greater financial need are given priority. Professional applicants pursuing MD/DO or DMD/DDS degrees must be Georgia residents, U.S. citizens, and demonstrate financial need.
The foundation awards scholarships for attendance at a specified institution, with funds sent directly to the approved college or university. In 2025, reported scholarship grants went to a range of institutions. For example, the University of North Georgia describes its mission as supporting its students, faculty, staff, alumni, and related educational programs. Toccoa Falls College describes its mission as developing Christian servant leaders, while Berry College describes its approach as combining a challenging academic program with work experience, spiritual and moral growth, and service.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 58 grants totaling $565,500. Grant amounts ranged from $3,000 to $60,000, with a median of $3,000. Listed grants were designated for scholarships.
Review Cycle
Undergraduate applications open January 6 and are due March 6. Professional applications open December 1 and are due March 1. The foundation’s 2024 filing separately lists a letter requesting information and a transcript as application materials, and says the committee meets in July and January.
Ready to take the next step with Ty Cobb Educational FD Tr UA?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s scholarship eligibility is limited to Georgia residents, though recipients may attend an accredited college or university in another state. In 2025, 84% of reported grant dollars went to recipients in Georgia; other listed recipient states included North Carolina (3%), Massachusetts (2%), Alabama (1%), and Pennsylvania (1%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 58 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $525K (2024) to $681K (2022). In 2025 it made 58 grants totaling $566K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Augusta University ($60K). Together the top 10 received $354K.
Grant Size Distribution
249 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 237 grants of 249 (95%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Augusta University Augusta, GA | Scholarship | $60,000 |
| University of North Georgia Dahlonega, GA | Scholarship | $54,000 |
| University of Georgia Athens, GA | Scholarship | $48,000 |
| Valdosta State University Valdosta, GA | Scholarship | $48,000 |
| Georgia College & State University Milledgeville, GA | Scholarship | $30,000 |
| Toccoa Falls College Toccoa Falls, GA | Scholarship | $27,000 |
| Kennesaw State University Kennesaw, GA | Scholarship | $24,000 |
| Morehouse Sch of Med Atlanta, GA | Scholarship | $24,000 |
| Young Harris College Young Harris, GA | Scholarship | $21,000 |
| Mercer University Macon, GA | Scholarship | $18,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,930,297 | $578,177 | $769,490 | $565,500 |
| 2024 | $12,097,581 | $1,490,215 | $708,586 | $525,000 |
| 2023 | $11,307,732 | $358,135 | $790,803 | $607,000 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $11,930,297 | $12,097,581 | $11,307,732 |
| Revenue | $578,177 | $1,490,215 | $358,135 |
| Expenses | $769,490 | $708,586 | $790,803 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $704,873 | $660,559 | $747,279 |
| Net Investment Income | $533,947 | $1,447,407 | $319,722 |
| Distributable Amount | $799,556 | $722,698 | $688,692 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 27, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 29, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 28, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 16, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Truist Bank as trustee; Dr. Frances J. Tedesco as chairman; and Dr. Cathy Cox, Mr. Hank Huckaby, Dr. Valerie Hepburn, and Tricia P. Chastain as committee members.
Ty Cobb Educational FD Tr UA is led by Frances J. Tedesco, Chairman on every filing since 2020; 1 of 6 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Frances J. Tedesco
Chairman
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Truist Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$85K (2021) → $84K (2025)
Cathy Cox
Committee Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hank Huckaby
Committee Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tricia P. Chastain
Committee Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Valerie Hepburn
Committee Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Truist Bank FKA Suntrust Bank (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $84K, to Truist Bank (Trustee).
Contact
Application contact: Cathy Scott
Mailing address: PO Box 937, Sharpsburg, GA 30277
Phone: (404) 588-7227
Website: https://tycobbfoundation.com
Frequently asked questions about Ty Cobb Educational FD Tr UA
How much does Ty Cobb Educational FD Tr UA give each year?
Ty Cobb Educational FD Tr UA gave $566K across 58 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $525K across 54 grants.
What is Ty Cobb Educational FD Tr UA's typical grant size?
Ty Cobb Educational FD Tr UA's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $9,750, across 58 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Ty Cobb Educational FD Tr UA that year got $3K on average.
Where does Ty Cobb Educational FD Tr UA give grants?
Ty Cobb Educational FD Tr UA gives mostly in Georgia: 84% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (8 grants) and Macon, GA (3 grants).
Does Ty Cobb Educational FD Tr UA give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 58 grants with a stated purpose on Ty Cobb Educational FD Tr UA's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (53 grants) and "Scholarships" (5 grants).
Who are Ty Cobb Educational FD Tr UA's largest grantees?
Ty Cobb Educational FD Tr UA's largest 2025 grantees include Augusta University ($60,000), University of North Georgia ($54,000) and University of Georgia ($48,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 29% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Ty Cobb Educational FD Tr UA?
Ty Cobb Educational FD Tr UA reported $11.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $705K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $800K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Ty Cobb Educational FD Tr UA fund?
The foundation’s stated purpose is to assist capable and deserving Georgia residents who need financial help completing their college education. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Ty Cobb Educational FD Tr UA?
Undergraduate applications are submitted online. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Ty Cobb Educational FD Tr UA's EIN?
Ty Cobb Educational FD Tr UA's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-6026003. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Ty Cobb Educational FD Tr UA by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ty Cobb Educational FD Tr UA's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Watson-Brown Foundation Inc
Thomson, GA
Watson-Brown Foundation supports public charities advancing education, scholarship, and the history and culture of the American South, including colleges, museums, archives, and preservation projects. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $684,659, with a median of $6,000; giving is focused largely in the Southeast. It accepts letters of inquiry throughout the year, but full proposals are by invitation.
Assets
$143.4M
Grants
153
Total Given
$5.2M
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Michael & Susan Dell Foundation
Austin, TX
The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, family economic stability, and nonprofit capacity, with a strong focus on children and families and its deepest investment in Texas, especially Greater Austin; it also supports work elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application.
Assets
—
Grants
835
Total Given
$164.6M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
More Funders in Florida
Ty Cobb Educational FD Tr UA down — hundreds of funders to go?