John & Nancy Bell Family Foundation
The John & Nancy Bell Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Atlanta, Georgia. In filing year 2025, it reported making 14 grants totaling $23,095, all to recipients in Georgia.
Key facts about John & Nancy Bell Family Foundation
In short: John & Nancy Bell Family Foundation gave $23K across 14 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Georgia. 21% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 58-1712523
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $23,095
- Grants made (2025)
- 14
- Average grant
- $1,650
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 21% first-time grantees (3 of 14, 2025)
- Total assets
- $208,769
- Primary geography
- Georgia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$209K
+2.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$23K
+2.0% YoY
Grant Count
14
-39.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
+67.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John & Nancy Bell Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $20K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is John & Nancy Bell Family Foundation open to new grantees?
21%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 3 of 14 grantees (21%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $433; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $200 first-time, $1K repeat.
- 71% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 50% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 118% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations including religious institutions, a school, and community organizations. For example, Friends of Benson Inc. says it supports the recreational, intellectual, social, physical, and health needs of senior citizens, primarily those age 55 and over. Solidarity Sandy Springs Inc. says it provides families experiencing economic hardship with access to food, hygiene items, diapers, formula, fresh produce, books, and baby food. Agnes Scott College describes itself as an independent liberal arts college for women.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation made 14 grants totaling $23,095. Grants ranged from $100 to $8,265, with a median grant of $1,000.
Ready to take the next step with John & Nancy Bell Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars in filing year 2025 went to recipients in Georgia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $14K (2020) to $24K (2021). In 2025 it made 14 grants totaling $23K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Peachtree Road UMC ($8K). Together the top 10 received $22K.
Grant Size Distribution
91 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 91 grants of 91 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Peachtree Road UMC Atlanta, GA | Unrestricted | $8,265 |
| Newnan First UMC Newnan, GA | Unrestricted | $3,100 |
| City Sandy Springs Theatre Sandy Springs, GA | Unrestricted | $2,500 |
| Friends of Benson Inc sandy Springs, GA | Unrestricted | $2,020 |
| Holy Innocenys' Episcopal School Atlanta, GA | Unrestricted | $2,000 |
| Sandy Springs Society Sandy Springs, GA | Unrestricted | $1,260 |
| Solidarity Sandy Springs Sandy Springs, GA | Unrestricted | $1,000 |
| National Christian Foundation Alpharetta, GA | Unrestricted | $1,000 |
| Angels House Newnan, GA | Unrestricted | $500 |
| First Baptist Newnan Preschool Newnan, GA | Unrestricted | $500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $208,769 | $38,223 | $32,502 | $23,095 |
| 2024 | $203,048 | $19,166 | $26,950 | $22,653 |
| 2023 | $210,832 | $13,396 | $23,016 | $13,811 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $208,769 | $203,048 | $210,832 |
| Revenue | $38,223 | $19,166 | $13,396 |
| Expenses | $32,502 | $26,950 | $23,016 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $23,095 | $22,653 | $13,811 |
| Net Investment Income | $28,816 | $14,869 | $4,191 |
| Distributable Amount | $19,634 | $19,637 | $18,963 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists John L Bell as President/Treasury, Nancy C Bell as VP/Secretary, and John LBell as Director.
John & Nancy Bell Family Foundation is led by John L Bell, President & Treasury since 2021 (on filings since 2020); none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John L Bell
President & Treasury
President, Treasurer & Director → President & Treasury, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John LBell
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nancy C Bell
Vice President & Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 610 Blue Teal Court, Atlanta, GA 30327
Phone: (770) 391-0500
Frequently asked questions about John & Nancy Bell Family Foundation
How much does John & Nancy Bell Family Foundation give each year?
John & Nancy Bell Family Foundation gave $23K across 14 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $23K across 23 grants.
What is John & Nancy Bell Family Foundation's typical grant size?
John & Nancy Bell Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,650, across 14 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from John & Nancy Bell Family Foundation that year got $433 on average.
Where does John & Nancy Bell Family Foundation give grants?
John & Nancy Bell Family Foundation gives mostly in Georgia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Sandy Springs, GA (5 grants), Newnan, GA (3 grants) and Atlanta, GA (2 grants).
Does John & Nancy Bell Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of John & Nancy Bell Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (14 of 14) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are John & Nancy Bell Family Foundation's largest grantees?
John & Nancy Bell Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Peachtree Road UMC ($8,265), Newnan First UMC ($3,100) and City Sandy Springs Theatre ($2,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is John & Nancy Bell Family Foundation?
John & Nancy Bell Family Foundation reported $209K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $23K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $20K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does John & Nancy Bell Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations including religious institutions, a school, and community organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from John & Nancy Bell Family Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is John & Nancy Bell Family Foundation's EIN?
John & Nancy Bell Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1712523. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does John & Nancy Bell Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching John & Nancy Bell Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in John & Nancy Bell Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Lettie Pate Evans Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Lettie Pate Evans Foundation funds education and arts and culture organizations, primarily in metro Atlanta and elsewhere in Georgia; it considers Virginia organizations only if they were supported by Mrs. Evans during her lifetime. Its grants are typically large and often for one-time needs: 2025 awards ranged from $500,000 to $8.6 million, with a median of about $1.15 million. It accepts grant requests through an online portal and encourages prospective applicants to submit an informal inquiry first.
Assets
$243.6M
Grants
10
Total Given
$21.5M
Fraser-Parker Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Fraser-Parker Foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations, including schools, higher education, arts, trails, and community and human services, with most of its giving in Georgia. In 2024, grants ranged from $25,000 to $1.5 million, with a median of $100,000. It accepts no unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$219.1M
Grants
40
Total Given
$8.3M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
TW Marian W Ottley Atlanta Main
Saint Louis, MO
In 2024, the foundation supported organizations working in trails, nature, arts, education, health care, and historic preservation, with most funding going to Georgia. Grants ranged from $4,000 to $250,000, with a median of $30,000. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; contact the administrator for application forms and deadlines.
Assets
$51.2M
Grants
59
Total Given
$2.9M
Tr UA Katherine J Murphy Fdn - Misc
Orlando, FL
The foundation supports organizations in education, homelessness and hunger services, historic preservation, community development, higher education, and vocational training, with a primary focus on metro Atlanta. Its 2025 grants ranged from $15,000 to $56,000, with a median of $35,000; it says giving is not limited to preselected organizations, and application information is available on its website.
Assets
$19.7M
Grants
29
Total Given
$968K
The University Financing Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
TUFF supports tax-exempt schools, colleges, universities, and other education and research organizations, mainly by providing facilities, equipment, and below-market financing; its 2024 grants ranged from $10 to $1.05 million, with a median of $1,000. Giving is concentrated in Georgia, and the foundation makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$512.9M
Grants
35
Total Given
$1.4M
The Kelin Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Kelin Foundation funds nonprofits in arts and culture, civic and community work, education, the environment, and health and human services, with a focus on metro Atlanta and Coastal Georgia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $1.1 million, with a median of $25,000. It considers proposals by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$42.7M
Grants
39
Total Given
$4.0M
The Richard C Munroe Foundation Inc
Havana, FL
The Richard C. Munroe Foundation supports human services, the arts, and environmental projects, with a preference for work benefiting at-risk youth and people experiencing poverty; it generally favors specific project or capital costs over operating expenses. Typical grants are $3,000–$15,000, with a geographic preference for metro Atlanta, though it makes some awards elsewhere. It accepts unsolicited requests; the stated deadline is August 15.
Assets
$3.1M
Grants
58
Total Given
$248K
The Imlay Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Imlay Foundation funds a wide range of charitable and cultural organizations, especially smaller community organizations working in Metro Atlanta, including in health, housing, youth development, arts, and education. First-time grants are generally $10,000–$15,000; in 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $2 million, with a median of $30,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations may submit a hard-copy letter of intent and apply only if invited.
Assets
$56.6M
Grants
146
Total Given
$7.0M
Tull Charitable Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Tull Charitable Foundation supports Metro Atlanta nonprofits—especially those advancing racial equity, serving under-resourced communities, and building nonprofit capacity; its 2024 grants ranged from $400 to $200,000, with a median of $3,000. Its 2026 Rebuild Grants offer up to $100,000 to eligible nonprofits, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.1M
Grants
151
Total Given
$3.5M
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
More Funders in Georgia
John & Nancy Bell Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?