Shryock Family Foundation Corp

Private foundation · Grantmaker Roswell, GA EIN: 86-3686748

Shryock Family Foundation Corp is a private foundation, based in Roswell, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $510K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $13K. Net investment income was $6K.

Key facts about Shryock Family Foundation Corp

In short: Shryock Family Foundation Corp gave $13K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $6K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
86-3686748
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$12,850
Grants made (2024)
2
Average grant
$6,425
Median grant
$6,425
Total assets
$510,442
Primary geography
Michigan (98% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$510K

+109.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$13K

+147.1% YoY

Grant Count

2

+100.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$6K

+23.6% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Shryock Family Foundation Corp reported a distributable amount of $10K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Shryock Family Foundation Corp gives

  • In 2024 it paid out 129% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Shryock Family Foundation Corp?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

East LansingRoswellVestavia Hills

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K0 grants2021 1 grant2023 2 grants2024

From 2023 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2023) to $13K (2024). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $13K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2024

Michigan State University Libraries: $13KMichigan State UniversityLibraries$13KRoswell High School Band: $300Roswell High School Band$300

The largest 2024 recipient was Michigan State University Libraries ($13K). Together the top 2 received $13K.

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Michigan State University Libraries East Lansing, MIDonation to assist in promoting equal access to information and spaces for all$12,550
Roswell High School Band Roswell, GADonation to Sponsor Pre-Game Meal$300

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$5K$10K$15K$20K2021 2023 2024
Metric202420232021
Total Assets$510,442$243,321$251,529
Revenue$7,242$3,784$14,345
Expenses$14,095$6,057$810
Qualifying Distributions$12,850$5,200—
Net Investment Income$5,997$2,927$13,535
Distributable Amount$9,933$5,220$7,311

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Shryock Family Foundation Corp's 2024 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Amanda Brennan

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • James Shryock

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Shannon Shryock

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Tracey Kenney

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Shryock Family Foundation Corp

How much does Shryock Family Foundation Corp give each year?

Shryock Family Foundation Corp gave $13K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $5K across 1 grant.

How large is Shryock Family Foundation Corp?

Shryock Family Foundation Corp reported $510K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $13K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $10K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does Shryock Family Foundation Corp operate?

Shryock Family Foundation Corp has awarded grants in Alabama, Georgia, Michigan.

What is Shryock Family Foundation Corp's EIN?

Shryock Family Foundation Corp's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-3686748. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Shryock Family Foundation Corp by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Shryock Family Foundation Corp's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Georgia

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America

Atlanta, GA

BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Youth Development

Assets

$95.2M

Grants

797

Total Given

$120.5M

Habitat for Humanity International Inc

Americus, GA

Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$760.0M

Grants

719

Total Given

$101.6M

American Cancer Society Inc

Atlanta, GA

The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

509

Total Given

$23.1M

The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$466.3M

Grants

586

Total Given

$212.1M

Georgia Power Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.

Assets

$217.0M

Grants

517

Total Given

$18.6M

BVM Capacity Building Institute Inc

Atlanta, GA

BVM Capacity Building Institute funds grassroots and community-based organizations advancing social justice, especially through civic engagement, voter access, and organizational capacity building, across more than 20 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,153 to $412,500, with a median of $14,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$13.6M

Grants

426

Total Given

$8.6M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America (Group Return)

Atlanta, GA

Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Club programs that support youth academics, health and wellness, leadership, mentoring, and workforce readiness, including after-school and summer activities. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $46,000, with awards ranging from roughly $5,000 to $3.9 million, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military installations; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$47.8M

Grants

357

Total Given

$45.7M

Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta funds Jewish education, engagement, social services, and community-strengthening programs, with grantmaking focused on Greater Atlanta as well as Israel and other locations. In 2025 it made 435 grants, with a median award of $18,489; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$431.3M

Grants

435

Total Given

$50.7M

Emory University

Atlanta, GA

Emory University primarily funds research and subcontract work for universities, hospitals, research organizations, and other organizations, across a range of academic and health-related fields. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $19.1 million, with a median of about $97,000; 41% of grant dollars went to Georgia recipients. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$24.9B

Grants

362

Total Given

$183.7M

Inspire Brands Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The foundation supports childhood hunger, youth leadership, education, and career readiness through national and local partnerships across the U.S. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,032 to nearly $2 million, with a median of $11,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grantees are nominated by members of the Inspire Brands community, while SPARK Cohort participants may apply for a growth-focused grant.

Assets

$14.3M

Grants

306

Total Given

$11.0M

Addo Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

Assets

$90K

Grants

287

Total Given

$197K

More Funders in Georgia

Shryock Family Foundation Corp down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?