J Edward Lewis Scholarship Trust XXXXX9007
J Edward Lewis Scholarship Trust XXXXX9007 is a private foundation based in Chicago, Illinois. Its 2025 filing reports grants to individual recipients for scholarships.
J Edward Lewis Scholarship Trust XXXXX9007 at a glance
In short: J Edward Lewis Scholarship Trust XXXXX9007 gave $910K across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $70K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $909,900
- +33.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 13
- +18.2% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $69,992
- +12.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $70,100
- Total assets
- $13,094,401
- +1.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to J Edward Lewis Scholarship Trust XXXXX9007
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
- Contact
Mailing address: 10 S Dearborn Il1-0111, Chicago, IL 60603
Phone: (800) 496-2583
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who J Edward Lewis Scholarship Trust XXXXX9007 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
65 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 64 grants of 65 (98%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All reported grant dollars in filing year 2025 went to recipients in Virginia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How J Edward Lewis Scholarship Trust XXXXX9007 gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−6%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $683K (2024) to $969K (2022). In 2025 it made 13 grants totaling $910K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 13 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $909,900 |
Ready to take the next step with J Edward Lewis Scholarship Trust XXXXX9007?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,094,401 | $1,336,526 | $1,113,576 | $909,900 | 13 | $993,722 | $1,227,655 | $1,032,880 |
| 2024 | $12,869,561 | $891,916 | $878,184 | $683,385 | 11 | $762,358 | $785,485 | $959,815 |
| 2023 | $12,875,574 | $726,226 | $938,382 | $759,780 | 12 | $833,694 | $609,726 | $841,060 |
| 2022 | $13,089,231 | $487,019 | $1,152,058 | $969,440 | 16 | $1,044,469 | $387,968 | $862,193 |
| 2021 | $13,754,258 | $1,094,559 | $949,415 | $757,380 | 13 | $834,087 | $990,921 | $939,340 |
| 2020 | $13,609,685 | $1,025,203 | $854,609 | $759,506 | 13 | — | $968,199 | $786,739 |
| 2019 | $13,442,561 | $980,882 | $846,492 | $742,367 | 14 | — | $923,831 | $792,632 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, J Edward Lewis Scholarship Trust XXXXX9007 reported a distributable amount of $1.0M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 13 grants totaling $909,900. Grant amounts ranged from $68,700 to $70,100, with a median of $70,100. The listed grants were scholarships to individual recipients in Virginia.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
JP MORGAN CHASE BANK NA is listed as trustee on the 2025 filing.
J Edward Lewis Scholarship Trust XXXXX9007's only listed officer is JP Morgan Chase Bank NA, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
JP Morgan Chase Bank NA
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$82K (2020) → $183K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: JP Morgan Chase Bank N A (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $183K, to JP Morgan Chase Bank NA (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about J Edward Lewis Scholarship Trust XXXXX9007
How much does J Edward Lewis Scholarship Trust XXXXX9007 give each year?
J Edward Lewis Scholarship Trust XXXXX9007 gave $910K across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $683K across 11 grants.
What is J Edward Lewis Scholarship Trust XXXXX9007's typical grant size?
J Edward Lewis Scholarship Trust XXXXX9007's median grant in 2025 was $70,100, and its average grant was $69,992, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does J Edward Lewis Scholarship Trust XXXXX9007 give grants?
J Edward Lewis Scholarship Trust XXXXX9007 gives mostly in Virginia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does J Edward Lewis Scholarship Trust XXXXX9007 give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 13 grants with a stated purpose on J Edward Lewis Scholarship Trust XXXXX9007's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (13 grants).
How large is J Edward Lewis Scholarship Trust XXXXX9007?
J Edward Lewis Scholarship Trust XXXXX9007 reported $13.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $994K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.0M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
How do I apply for a grant from J Edward Lewis Scholarship Trust XXXXX9007?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is J Edward Lewis Scholarship Trust XXXXX9007's EIN?
J Edward Lewis Scholarship Trust XXXXX9007's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 55-6138391. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does J Edward Lewis Scholarship Trust XXXXX9007 accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 27, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 22, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 10, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work J Edward Lewis Scholarship Trust XXXXX9007 funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in J Edward Lewis Scholarship Trust XXXXX9007's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from J Edward Lewis Scholarship Trust XXXXX9007's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
J Edward Lewis Scholarship Trust XXXXX9007 down — hundreds of funders to go?