Children's Heart Foundation
The mission of the Children's Heart Foundation (CHF) is to advance the diagnosis, treatment and prevention of congenital heart defects (CHDS) by funding the most promising research.
Children's Heart Foundation at a glance
In short: Children's Heart Foundation gave $1.8M across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $198K), top state Pennsylvania. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,780,000
- +24.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 9
- +28.6% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $197,778
- -3.5% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $200,000
- Total assets
- $3,173,238
- -0.8% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (22% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Children's Heart Foundation
Open Grants
5 open opportunities from Children's Heart Foundation
AHA/CHF Congenital Heart Defect Research Awards
Children's Heart Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Children's Heart Foundation / Izak Szymczak Research Fund Award
Children's Heart Foundation
Amount
$100,000/year for 2 years
Deadline
Deadline not published
Children's Heart Foundation / Mend a Heart Foundation Research Award
Children's Heart Foundation
Amount
$100,000/year for 2 years
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Children's Heart Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was American Heart Association ($300K). Together the top 8 received $1.5M.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($300,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
30 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 15 grants of 30 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Children's Heart Foundation gives
- Giving grew 136% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $734K (2020) to $1.8M (2024). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $1.8M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| American Heart Association Dallas, TX | Congenital Heart Disease Research | $300,000 |
| 1 grant to individuals Recipients not named | — | $300,000 |
| Georiga Tech Corporation Atlanta, GA | Dr. Thangam natarajan was given a 2 year grant. | $300,000 |
| Perelman School of Medicine at the University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | Dr. Yuli kim was given a 2 year grant funded in partnership with mend a heart foundation. | $200,000 |
| Children's Hospital of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | Dr. Benjamin smood was given a 2 year grant. | $200,000 |
| Columbia University Irving Medical Center New York, NY | Dr. Yun zhang was given a 2 year grant. | $160,000 |
| University of Michigan Heart Center Ann Arbor, MI | Cardiac Networks United Grant | $142,500 |
| Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center Cincinnati, OH | Cardiac Netorks United Grant | $142,500 |
| American Academy of Pediatrics Itasca, IL | Cardiology and Cardiac Surgery Research Fellowship Award | $35,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Children's Heart Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,173,238 | $3,610,008 | $3,880,946 | $1,780,000 | 9 | $75,268 |
| 2023 | $3,197,751 | $3,378,951 | $3,133,076 | $1,435,000 | 7 | $14,549 |
| 2022 | $3,615,825 | $3,888,384 | $3,018,754 | $1,421,713 | 6 | $4,020 |
| 2021 | $2,685,601 | $2,829,307 | $2,550,795 | $754,153 | 4 | $188 |
| 2020 | $1,986,794 | $2,304,515 | $2,388,463 | $734,326 | 4 | $1,037 |
About Children's Heart Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Children's Heart Foundation is a public charity, based in Northbrook, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $1.8M. Net investment income was $75K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Children's Heart Foundation is led by Abigail Roddie-Hamlin, President & CEO on every filing since 2021; 2 of 17 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Abigail Roddie-Hamlin
President & CEO
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$102K (2021) → $184K (2024)
Jeff Franco
Interim CEO
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$60K (2024)
Tamara Thomas
Board Chair
Immediate Past Board Chair → Member, 2022
Member → Board Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Danielle Pradas
Member
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Bolotin
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Costello
Member
Medical Advisory Council in Trng → Medical Advisory Council I, 2021
Medical Advisory Council I → Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathryn Osteen
Chair Elect
Member → Chair Elect, 2024
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Wittich
Member
Advocacy Chair → Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Slawin
Immediate Past Board Chair
Director → Board Chair, 2021
Board Chair → Immediate Past Board Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lori Jones
Secretary
Secretary in Training → Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sally Powers
Member
Secretary → Member, 2021
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Roach
Member
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason Young
Member
On filings since 2023
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Schoenholtz
Member
New on the 2024 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Ghanayem
Member
New on the 2024 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tawanna Williams
Member
New on the 2024 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Lyman
Member
New on the 2024 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Martha Hauber (2020–2023) — Immediate Past Board Chair
- Former: Tawanna Nishibayahsi (2022–2023) — Member
- Former: Tierra Lemon (2022–2023) — Senior Director of Finance & Operations
- Former: Farrah Watson (2020–2021) — Director of Finance
- Former: Jennifer Romano (2020–2021) — Medical Advisory Council L
- Former: Melissa Alexander (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: John Gilardi (2021) — Director of Finance
- Former: Barbara Newhouse (2020) — Chief Executive Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $184K, to Abigail Roddie-Hamlin (President & CEO Through 9/30/2024). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Children's Heart Foundation
How much does Children's Heart Foundation give each year?
Children's Heart Foundation gave $1.8M across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $1.4M across 7 grants.
What is Children's Heart Foundation's typical grant size?
Children's Heart Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $200,000, and its average grant was $197,778, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Children's Heart Foundation give grants?
Children's Heart Foundation's top state is Pennsylvania, with 22% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Texas (17%) and Minnesota (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were Philadelphia, PA (2 grants).
Does Children's Heart Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Children's Heart Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are Children's Heart Foundation's largest grantees?
Children's Heart Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include American Heart Association ($300,000), Georiga Tech Corporation ($300,000) and Perelman School of Medicine at the University of Pennsylvania ($200,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($300,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 45% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Children's Heart Foundation?
Children's Heart Foundation reported $3.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.6M.
What is Children's Heart Foundation's EIN?
Children's Heart Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-4077528. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 29, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 20, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Children's Heart Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- Nixa Affiliate Grantmaking Program Up to US $10,000 · Due October 19, 2026
- Community and School Grants $28,000 total pool; 10-15 grants expected · Due October 19, 2026
- Mary Pinola/Crescenta Valley Chamber Education Fund $500 - $5,000 for ongoing programs; up to $15,000 for Strategic Initiative Grants · Due October 19, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Children's Heart Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Seattle Children's Hospital
Seattle, WA
Seattle Children’s funds pediatric medical research, education, healthcare access, mental health and children’s health initiatives; its external Crossett Fund supports projects benefiting children and youth in Southeast Alaska. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,326 to $15.3 million, with a median of $57,582, while Crossett awards are capped at $10,000. The Crossett Fund accepts applications year-round; other unsolicited requests are not described.
Assets
$6.0B
Grants
181
Total Given
$56.3M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale University funds sponsored research, education and institutional programs, student aid, and charitable or community support, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $14.3 million and a median of about $136,000. Grants went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The information does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
CHOP primarily funds pediatric research at universities, hospitals, and research organizations, and also supports employee-led health projects in communities served by CHOP and its Care Network in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. In 2025, it awarded 138 grants totaling about $50.3 million; the median grant was about $115,000, with awards ranging from about $5,800 to $14 million. The profile does not state whether CHOP accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.1B
Grants
138
Total Given
$50.3M
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc
Charlestown, MA
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center funds patient care, medical research, and health care education, with grants also supporting related community needs and infrastructure. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $132,000, though awards ranged widely; 79% of grant dollars went to Massachusetts recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.8B
Grants
148
Total Given
$91.2M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Children's Heart Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Children's Heart Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?