Ira M Gambill Medical Education Tr

Private foundation · Grantmaker Birmingham, AL EIN: 62-6186726

Ira M Gambill Medical Education Tr is a private foundation, based in Birmingham, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $292K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $10K. Net investment income was $15K.

Ira M Gambill Medical Education Tr at a glance

In short: Ira M Gambill Medical Education Tr gave $10K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$10,000
-71.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$5,000
-71.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$5,000
Total assets
$292,146
+1.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
Tennessee (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Ira M Gambill Medical Education Tr funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Tennessee State University: $5KTennessee State University$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Tennessee State University ($5K).

Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($5,000), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

14 grants across all recorded years

14<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 14 grants of 14 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

NashvilleButlerJohnson CityLaurel BloomeryMountain City

How Ira M Gambill Medical Education Tr gives

  • Giving fell 60% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 74% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K4 grants2021 3 grants2022 3 grants2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2025) to $35K (2024). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $10K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Tennessee State University Nashville, TNScholarship$5,000
1 individual scholarship Recipients not named —$5,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Ira M Gambill Medical Education Tr?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$292,146$20,502$17,513$10,0002$11,619$14,581$15,658
2024$288,906$16,833$43,751$35,0002$38,139$11,290$15,452
2023$315,976$7,615$38,220$30,0003$35,046$6,194$16,338
2022$346,581$16,249$33,526$25,0003$30,002$13,130$19,298
2021$363,858$24,545$38,105$30,0004—$21,367$20,004

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ira M Gambill Medical Education Tr reported a distributable amount of $16K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Ira M Gambill Medical Education Tr's only listed officer is Regions Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Regions Bank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $7K (2024) → $7K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Regions Bank — Trustee: $7KRegions BankTrustee$7K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $7K, to Regions Bank (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Ira M Gambill Medical Education Tr

How much does Ira M Gambill Medical Education Tr give each year?

Ira M Gambill Medical Education Tr gave $10K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $35K across 2 grants.

How large is Ira M Gambill Medical Education Tr?

Ira M Gambill Medical Education Tr reported $292K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $12K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $16K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does Ira M Gambill Medical Education Tr operate?

Ira M Gambill Medical Education Tr has awarded grants in Tennessee.

What is Ira M Gambill Medical Education Tr's EIN?

Ira M Gambill Medical Education Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-6186726. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Ira M Gambill Medical Education Tr's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Educational Funding of the South Inc

Franklin, TN

Financial literacy services, and need-based scholarships

Public, Societal Benefit

Assets

$856.8M

Grants

4

Total Given

$27K

Wollman Scholarship Fund

Birmingham, AL

Assets

$173K

Grants

9

Total Given

$10K

Gail C Link Education Trust

Chattanooga, TN

The trust funds scholarships for lower-income students in Hamilton County, Tennessee, with recent grants ranging from $3,000 to $15,000 (median $3,000). The filing says to contact the trustee for a scholarship application; awards follow the school-year cycle.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$972K

Grants

11

Total Given

$69K

Violet Hampton Tuw #2

Birmingham, AL

This foundation funds university scholarships for students who are legal residents of Tennessee, with 2025 grants going to colleges in Tennessee and several other states. Its 14 grants totaled $46,000, ranging from $2,000 to $14,000; applications are available through GrantInterface, and the filing states there are no deadlines.

Education

Assets

$785K

Grants

14

Total Given

$46K

Foundation for Food and Agriculture Research

Washington, DC

The Foundation for Food and Agriculture Research funds research partnerships tackling food and agriculture challenges, including production systems, ecosystems, and healthy food. Its 2024 grants ranged from $37,500 to $3.75 million, with a median of about $450,000, and went to organizations in multiple U.S. states. It lists open funding opportunities and application processes; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$295.2M

Grants

28

Total Given

$25.7M

Tennessee Technology Development Corp

Nashville, TN

Launch Tennessee funds Tennessee startups, research commercialization, and organizations and partnerships that support entrepreneurship and technology development, including companies with federal SBIR/STTR awards. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $421,000, with a median of $200,000; most funding went to Tennessee recipients. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$37.8M

Grants

69

Total Given

$13.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Alabama

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Ira M Gambill Medical Education Tr's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Ira M Gambill Medical Education Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?