Ira M Gambill Medical Education Tr
Ira M Gambill Medical Education Tr is a private foundation, based in Birmingham, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $292K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $10K. Net investment income was $15K.
Ira M Gambill Medical Education Tr at a glance
In short: Ira M Gambill Medical Education Tr gave $10K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $10,000
- -71.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $5,000
- -71.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $292,146
- +1.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Ira M Gambill Medical Education Tr funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Tennessee State University ($5K).
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($5,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
14 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 14 grants of 14 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Ira M Gambill Medical Education Tr gives
- Giving fell 60% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 74% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2025) to $35K (2024). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $10K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Tennessee State University Nashville, TN | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Ira M Gambill Medical Education Tr?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $292,146 | $20,502 | $17,513 | $10,000 | 2 | $11,619 | $14,581 | $15,658 |
| 2024 | $288,906 | $16,833 | $43,751 | $35,000 | 2 | $38,139 | $11,290 | $15,452 |
| 2023 | $315,976 | $7,615 | $38,220 | $30,000 | 3 | $35,046 | $6,194 | $16,338 |
| 2022 | $346,581 | $16,249 | $33,526 | $25,000 | 3 | $30,002 | $13,130 | $19,298 |
| 2021 | $363,858 | $24,545 | $38,105 | $30,000 | 4 | — | $21,367 | $20,004 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ira M Gambill Medical Education Tr reported a distributable amount of $16K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ira M Gambill Medical Education Tr's only listed officer is Regions Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Regions Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$7K (2024) → $7K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $7K, to Regions Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Ira M Gambill Medical Education Tr
How much does Ira M Gambill Medical Education Tr give each year?
Ira M Gambill Medical Education Tr gave $10K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $35K across 2 grants.
How large is Ira M Gambill Medical Education Tr?
Ira M Gambill Medical Education Tr reported $292K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $12K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $16K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Ira M Gambill Medical Education Tr operate?
Ira M Gambill Medical Education Tr has awarded grants in Tennessee.
What is Ira M Gambill Medical Education Tr's EIN?
Ira M Gambill Medical Education Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-6186726. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ira M Gambill Medical Education Tr's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Educational Funding of the South Inc
Franklin, TN
Financial literacy services, and need-based scholarships
Assets
$856.8M
Grants
4
Total Given
$27K
Wollman Scholarship Fund
Birmingham, AL
Assets
$173K
Grants
9
Total Given
$10K
Gail C Link Education Trust
Chattanooga, TN
The trust funds scholarships for lower-income students in Hamilton County, Tennessee, with recent grants ranging from $3,000 to $15,000 (median $3,000). The filing says to contact the trustee for a scholarship application; awards follow the school-year cycle.
Assets
$972K
Grants
11
Total Given
$69K
Violet Hampton Tuw #2
Birmingham, AL
This foundation funds university scholarships for students who are legal residents of Tennessee, with 2025 grants going to colleges in Tennessee and several other states. Its 14 grants totaled $46,000, ranging from $2,000 to $14,000; applications are available through GrantInterface, and the filing states there are no deadlines.
Assets
$785K
Grants
14
Total Given
$46K
Foundation for Food and Agriculture Research
Washington, DC
The Foundation for Food and Agriculture Research funds research partnerships tackling food and agriculture challenges, including production systems, ecosystems, and healthy food. Its 2024 grants ranged from $37,500 to $3.75 million, with a median of about $450,000, and went to organizations in multiple U.S. states. It lists open funding opportunities and application processes; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$295.2M
Grants
28
Total Given
$25.7M
Tennessee Technology Development Corp
Nashville, TN
Launch Tennessee funds Tennessee startups, research commercialization, and organizations and partnerships that support entrepreneurship and technology development, including companies with federal SBIR/STTR awards. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $421,000, with a median of $200,000; most funding went to Tennessee recipients. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$37.8M
Grants
69
Total Given
$13.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Alabama
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Ira M Gambill Medical Education Tr's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ira M Gambill Medical Education Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?