University Corporation for Advanced Internet Development
Internet2 promotes the missions of its members by providing both leading-edge network capabilities and unique partnership opportunities that together facilitate the development, deployment and use of revolutionary internet technologies.
University Corporation for Advanced Internet Development at a glance
In short: University Corporation for Advanced Internet Development gave $660K across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $73K), top state Mississippi. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $659,562
- +104.1% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 9
- +80.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $73,285
- +13.4% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $51,105
- Total assets
- $160,093,596
- +5.8% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Mississippi (33% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to University Corporation for Advanced Internet Development
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from University Corporation for Advanced Internet Development
InCommon Collaboration Success Program (CSP)
University Corporation for Advanced Internet Development
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Internet2 Inclusivity (I2I) Scholarship
University Corporation for Advanced Internet Development
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who University Corporation for Advanced Internet Development funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Jackson State University ($219K). Together the top 9 received $660K.
Grant Size Distribution
30 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 30 (57%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How University Corporation for Advanced Internet Development gives
- Giving fell 53% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $224K (2022) to $1.4M (2021). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $660K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Jackson State University Jackson, MS | Provide selected institutions with assessments that drive campus cyberinfrastructure (CI) plans for each institution and the identification of opportunities to engage with the broader CI, research, and education ecosystem and communities. | $218,814 |
| University of Maryland Eastern Shore Princess Anne, MD | Provide selected institutions with assessments that drive campus cyberinfrastructure (CI) plans for each institution and the identification of opportunities to engage with the broader CI, research, and education ecosystem and communities. | $175,621 |
| Florida A&M University Tallahassee, FL | Provide selected institutions with assessments that drive campus cyberinfrastructure (CI) plans for each institution and the identification of opportunities to engage with the broader CI, research, and education ecosystem and communities. | $72,153 |
| Salish Kootenai College Pablo, MT | Provide selected institutions with assessments that drive campus cyberinfrastructure (CI) plans for each institution and the identification of opportunities to engage with the broader CI, research, and education ecosystem and communities. | $68,136 |
| Claflin University Orangeburg, SC | Provide selected institutions with assessments that drive campus cyberinfrastructure (CI) plans for each institution and the identification of opportunities to engage with the broader CI, research, and education ecosystem and communities. | $51,105 |
| University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | Development of an RCD Resource and Career Center that provides institutions and individuals the tools, support, and community to build and sustain successful RCD operations. | $45,563 |
| Georgia Tech Research Corporation Atlanta, GA | Provide selected institutions with assessments that drive campus cyberinfrastructure (CI) plans for each institution and the identification of opportunities to engage with the broader CI, research, and education ecosystem and communities. | $16,145 |
| Tennessee State University Nashville, TN | Provide selected institutions with assessments that drive campus cyberinfrastructure (CI) plans for each institution and the identification of opportunities to engage with the broader CI, research, and education ecosystem and communities. | $6,652 |
| The Regents of the University of California San Diego La Jolla, CA | Development of an RCD Resource and Career Center that provides institutions and individuals the tools, support, and community to build and sustain successful RCD operations. | $5,373 |
Ready to take the next step with University Corporation for Advanced Internet Development?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $160,093,596 | $81,580,045 | $71,662,467 | $659,562 | 9 | $3,022,651 |
| 2023 | $151,246,192 | $77,270,423 | $66,176,968 | $323,135 | 5 | $2,064,204 |
| 2022 | $142,813,038 | $76,949,930 | $68,063,892 | $224,104 | 5 | $3,545,018 |
| 2021 | $100,591,703 | $68,377,349 | $67,723,011 | $1,402,672 | 4 | $464,288 |
| 2020 | $98,883,424 | $73,253,125 | $66,579,135 | $311,280 | 7 | $612,608 |
| 2019 | $96,075,803 | $74,976,240 | $71,559,969 | $379,292 | 7 | $727,066 |
About University Corporation for Advanced Internet Development
Based on IRS filings
University Corporation for Advanced Internet Development is a public charity focused on Science & Technology, based in Ann Arbor, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $160.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $660K. Net investment income was $3.0M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
University Corporation for Advanced Internet Development is led by Howard Pfeffer, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 11 of 32 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Howard Pfeffer
President & CEO
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$657K (2019) → $744K (2024)
Gregory Washington
Board Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2023
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christian Todorov
Director
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$232K (2021) → $227K (2024)
Louis Fox
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marla Meehl
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Satish Tripathi
Trustee
Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2022
Board Chair → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sean Reynolds
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Relyea
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Deborah Dent
Trustee
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Neeli Bendapudi
Trustee
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Reed
Trustee
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Lassner
Trustee
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elias Eldayrie
Trustee
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Loble
Trustee
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca Cunningham
Trustee
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Cowley
Trustee
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michele Norin
Trustee
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Derek Masseth
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ewa Deelman
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Lou D Ortiz
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Santa Ono
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tripti Sinha
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ana Hunsinger
Vice President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$267K (2019) → $331K (2024)
Ann West
Associate Vice President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$211K (2019) → $256K (2024)
George Loftus
Associate Vice President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$232K (2019) → $269K (2024)
James Lipscomb
Associate Vice President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$203K (2019) → $229K (2024)
Kevin Morooney
Vice President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$335K (2019) → $401K (2024)
Steven Zoppi
Associate Vice President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$229K (2019) → $275K (2024)
Jeffrey Evans
CFO & Treasurer
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$285K (2021) → $365K (2024)
Belinda Nixon
Vice President, General Counsel & Secretary
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$174K (2023) → $374K (2024)
James Deaton
Vice President
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$210K (2023) → $305K (2024)
Cynthia Larive
Board Vice Chair
Trustee → Board Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: Klara Jelinkova (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Romayne Botti (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Erin Lewis (2022–2023) — Associate Vice President
- Former: Linda Moore (2023) — Director
- Former: Duncan Brown (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: F Alex Feltus (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Jeff Hollingsworth (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: John Morabito (2019–2022) — Vice President & Secretary
- Former: Pradeep Khosla (2019–2022) — Board Chair
- Former: Robert Vietzke (2019–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Mark Schlissel (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Eric Burns (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Jeffrey Evans CFO Treasurer (2022) — Acting Secretary
- Former: James Pflasterer (2019–2021) — CFO & Treasurer
- Former: Kent Fuchs (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Paul Howell (2019–2021) — Chief Ci Security Officer
- Former: Tracy Futhey (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: William H Carson (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Barbara R Snyder (2019–2020) — Vice Chair
- Former: David Gray (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Patrick D Gallagher (2019–2020) — Board Chair
- Former: Kevin Murphy (2019) — Chief Administrator & Systems Officer
- Former: Rebecca M Blank (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Steve Fleagle (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $744K, to Howard Pfeffer (President & CEO). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about University Corporation for Advanced Internet Development
How much does University Corporation for Advanced Internet Development give each year?
University Corporation for Advanced Internet Development gave $660K across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $323K across 5 grants.
What is University Corporation for Advanced Internet Development's typical grant size?
University Corporation for Advanced Internet Development's median grant in 2024 was $51,105, and its average grant was $73,285, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does University Corporation for Advanced Internet Development give grants?
University Corporation for Advanced Internet Development's top state is Mississippi, with 33% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Maryland (27%) and Florida (11%).
Does University Corporation for Advanced Internet Development give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on University Corporation for Advanced Internet Development's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are University Corporation for Advanced Internet Development's largest grantees?
University Corporation for Advanced Internet Development's largest 2024 grantees include Jackson State University ($218,814), University of Maryland Eastern Shore ($175,621) and Florida A&M University ($72,153), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 71% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is University Corporation for Advanced Internet Development?
University Corporation for Advanced Internet Development reported $160.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $81.6M.
What is University Corporation for Advanced Internet Development?
University Corporation for Advanced Internet Development is a public charity focused on Science & Technology, based in Ann Arbor, MI. It holds $160.1M in total assets as of 2024.
What is University Corporation for Advanced Internet Development's EIN?
University Corporation for Advanced Internet Development's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-2060187. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 17, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 31, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 30, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 19, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 26, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work University Corporation for Advanced Internet Development funds
Science & Technology Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in University Corporation for Advanced Internet Development's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale University funds sponsored research, education and institutional programs, student aid, and charitable or community support, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $14.3 million and a median of about $136,000. Grants went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The information does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
National Academy of Sciences
Washington, DC
The National Academy of Sciences funds research and related scientific work, with 2024 grants ranging from $14,801 to $5.15 million and a median award of $131,674. Grants went to recipients across multiple U.S. states, especially Louisiana, Texas, Florida, Mississippi, and Massachusetts. The profile does not state whether NAS accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
98
Total Given
$32.1M
Hispanic Scholarship Fund
El Segundo, CA
Hispanic Scholarship Fund supports higher education through scholarships and college-preparation, career, mentorship, leadership, and wellness services, with grants primarily funding student scholarships at colleges and universities. Its 2026 grants ranged from $5,176 to $1,352,727, with a median of $31,603, and went to recipients across multiple states, especially California, Georgia, New York, Texas, and Massachusetts. The profile does not state whether HSF accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$198.0M
Grants
316
Total Given
$29.1M
University of Miami
Coral Gables, FL
The University of Miami funds research and support for universities, health and family-service organizations, and its own academic programs, with grants across the U.S. and the largest share going to Florida. In 2025, awards ranged from $5,175 to $5.43 million, with a median of $73,623. The application opportunities described are for University of Miami students; no process for unsolicited requests from outside organizations is stated.
Assets
$8.9B
Grants
237
Total Given
$67.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Michigan
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from University Corporation for Advanced Internet Development's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
University Corporation for Advanced Internet Development down — hundreds of funders to go?