Wollman Scholarship Fund

Private foundation · Grantmaker Birmingham, AL EIN: 62-6266551

Wollman Scholarship Fund is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Birmingham, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $173K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 9 grants totaling $10K. Net investment income was $10K.

Key facts about Wollman Scholarship Fund

In short: Wollman Scholarship Fund gave $10K across 9 grants in 2026 (avg $1K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
62-6266551
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2026
Annual giving (2026)
$10,000
Grants made (2026)
9
Average grant
$1,111
Median grant
$1,000
Total assets
$172,833
Primary geography
Tennessee (80% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2026 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$173K

-0.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$10K

-9.1% YoY

Grant Count

9

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$1K

-9.1% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Wollman Scholarship Fund reported a distributable amount of $10K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Wollman Scholarship Fund gives

  • Giving fell 33% from 2023 to 2026. Method
  • In 2026 it paid out 112% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Wollman Scholarship Fund?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

Cities

NashvilleKnoxvilleHuntsvilleChattanoogaMartinClevelandCookevilleElizabethtonHattiesburgJohnson CityLakelandLynchburgAthensClarksvilleCollegedaleFort LauderdaleMariettaMaryvilleSewaneeSpringfield

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K10 grants2021 11 grants2022 10 grants2023 11 grants2024 9 grants2025 9 grants2026

From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2026) to $15K (2023). In 2026 it made 9 grants totaling $10K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2026

University of TN at Knoxville: $2KUniversity of TN at Knoxville$2KUniversity of Tennessee at Chattanooga: $1KUniversity of Tennessee atChattanooga$1KUniversity of Alabama in Huntsville: $1KUniversity of Alabama inHuntsville$1KMotlow State Community College: $1KMotlow State Community College$1KMilligan University: $1KMilligan University$1KAdventist University: $1KAdventist University$1KTennessee State University: $1KTennessee State University$1KUniversity of Tennessee at Martin: $1KUniversity of Tennessee atMartin$1KUniversity of Southern Mississippi: $1KUniversity of SouthernMississippi$1K

The largest 2026 recipient was University of TN at Knoxville ($2K). Together the top 9 received $10K.

Grant Size Distribution

50 grants across all recorded years

50<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 50 grants of 50 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of TN at Knoxville Knoxville, TNScholarships$2,000
University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Chattanooga, TNScholarships$1,000
University of Alabama in Huntsville Huntsville, ALScholarships$1,000
Motlow State Community College Lynchburg, TNScholarships$1,000
Milligan University Elizabethton, TNScholarships$1,000
Adventist University Collegedale, TNScholarship$1,000
Tennessee State University Nashville, TNScholarships$1,000
University of Tennessee at Martin Martin, TNScholarships$1,000
University of Southern Mississippi Hattiesburg, MSScholarships$1,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$10K$20K$30K2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026
Metric202620252024
Total Assets$172,833$173,270$175,087
Revenue$12,670$13,321$12,944
Expenses$14,085$15,167$16,921
Qualifying Distributions$11,574$12,572$14,561
Net Investment Income$10,320$10,988$10,491
Distributable Amount$10,293$9,244$9,060

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS June 2, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Wollman Scholarship Fund's 2026 filing lists 5 officers; 1 of 5 officers listed in 2026 is compensated.

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Regions Bank Trustee

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2021) → $3K (2026)

  • Ann Hickerson Jennings

    Committee Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Beth Welsh

    Committee Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Betty Hendrickson

    Committee Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bill Rieder

    Committee Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2026 IRS filing

Regions Bank Trustee — Trustee: $3KRegions Bank TrusteeTrustee$3K

The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $3K, to Regions Bank Trustee (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Wollman Scholarship Fund

How much does Wollman Scholarship Fund give each year?

Wollman Scholarship Fund gave $10K across 9 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $11K across 9 grants.

What is Wollman Scholarship Fund's typical grant size?

Wollman Scholarship Fund's median grant in 2026 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,111, across 9 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Wollman Scholarship Fund give grants?

Wollman Scholarship Fund gives mostly in Tennessee: 80% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Alabama (10%) and Mississippi (10%).

Does Wollman Scholarship Fund give general operating support?

Not in 2026: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Wollman Scholarship Fund's 2026 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (8 grants).

Who are Wollman Scholarship Fund's largest grantees?

Wollman Scholarship Fund's largest 2026 grantees include University of TN at Knoxville ($2,000), University of Tennessee at Chattanooga ($1,000) and University of Alabama in Huntsville ($1,000), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 40% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.

How large is Wollman Scholarship Fund?

Wollman Scholarship Fund reported $173K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $12K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $10K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Wollman Scholarship Fund?

Wollman Scholarship Fund is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Birmingham, AL. It holds $173K in total assets as of 2026.

What is Wollman Scholarship Fund's EIN?

Wollman Scholarship Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-6266551. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Wollman Scholarship Fund by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Wollman Scholarship Fund's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Folds of Honor Foundation

Owasso, OK

Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$122.3M

Grants

1,551

Total Given

$37.6M

Violet Hampton Tuw #2

Birmingham, AL

This foundation funds university scholarships for students who are legal residents of Tennessee, with 2025 grants going to colleges in Tennessee and several other states. Its 14 grants totaled $46,000, ranging from $2,000 to $14,000; applications are available through GrantInterface, and the filing states there are no deadlines.

Education

Assets

$785K

Grants

14

Total Given

$46K

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc

Nashville, TN

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$832.0M

Grants

2,450

Total Given

$107.1M

Educational Funding of the South Inc

Franklin, TN

Financial literacy services, and need-based scholarships

Public, Societal Benefit

Assets

$856.8M

Grants

4

Total Given

$27K

Lilly Endowment Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$105.9B

Grants

2,285

Total Given

$3.9B

Alabama Power Foundation Inc

Birmingham, AL

The Alabama Power Foundation funds education, community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental projects in Alabama communities within Alabama Power’s service territory. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500; it offers online grant application cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$117.9M

Grants

1,240

Total Given

$16.2M

The Daniel Foundation of Alabama

Birmingham, AL

The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds Alabama organizations working in education, basic needs, health, mental health, arts, youth mentoring, veterans, and community projects, with some grants limited to designated counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and operating grants are capped at $25,000. Applicants begin by submitting a letter of intent; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$114.5M

Grants

521

Total Given

$7.5M

The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham

Birmingham, AL

The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham supports nonprofits’ programs, projects, and capital improvements in areas including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, regional cooperation, and equity and inclusion. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,050 to $4.3 million, with a median of about $20,600; competitive grants serve Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive applications through a brief-proposal process, but eligibility rules and cycle deadlines apply.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$350.7M

Grants

440

Total Given

$43.6M

The Long Lewis Foundation

Muscle Shoals, AL

The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global mission work, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, with limited scholarships for those pursuing full-time ministry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27 to $62,450, with a median of $1,000; it primarily funded Alabama organizations and supports communities it serves. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.5M

Grants

318

Total Given

$845K

Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville

Huntsville, AL

The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville funds projects across areas such as education, health, basic needs, arts, and community development in Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $651,700, with a median of $14,700; it offers program-specific grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$66.3M

Grants

285

Total Given

$11.7M

Protective Life Foundation

Birmingham, AL

Protective Life Foundation funds nonprofits focused on education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $48 to $700,000; the Foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$653K

Grants

219

Total Given

$3.8M

More Funders in Alabama

Wollman Scholarship Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?