Medical Education Assistance Corp

Public charity · Grantmaker Mountain Home, TN EIN: 62-1052914

Serve the healthcare needs of our patients, offering a comprehensive range of health care services for people of all ages, educate our students and residents, and improve the overall health of the people of this region.

Key facts about Medical Education Assistance Corp

In short: Medical Education Assistance Corp gave $2.5M across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $1.2M), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
62-1052914
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$2,450,635
Grants made (2025)
2
Average grant
$1,225,318
Median grant
$1,225,318
Total assets
$52,587,196
Primary geography
Tennessee (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$52.6M

-1.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$2.5M

-22.1% YoY

Grant Count

2

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$1.2M

-22.1% YoY

How Medical Education Assistance Corp gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+1%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Medical Education Assistance Corp

Based on IRS filings

Medical Education Assistance Corp is a public charity, based in Mountain Home, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $52.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $2.5M. Net investment income was $924K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Medical Education Assistance Corp?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Johnson City

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4M2 grants2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.9M (2020) to $3.1M (2024). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $2.5M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

East Tennessee State University: $1.9MEast Tennessee StateUniversity$1.9MEtsu Foundation: $535KEtsu Foundation$535K

The largest 2025 recipient was East Tennessee State University ($1.9M). Together the top 2 received $2.5M.

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K3$250–500K2$500K–1M5$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 5 grants of 10 (50%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
East Tennessee State University Johnson City, TNMedical Education$1,915,635
Etsu Foundation Johnson City, TNMedical Education$535,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$20M$40M$60M$80M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$52,587,196$53,309,119$51,771,439
Revenue$62,745,686$68,007,907$56,668,908
Expenses$66,109,753$67,047,889$52,394,082
Net Investment Income$924,324$2,169,339$427,565

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 16, 2025)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 31, 2021)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 12, 2022)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Medical Education Assistance Corp is led by Russell Eugene Lewis, CEO since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 25 of 34 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Russell Eugene Lewis

    CEO

    CFO → CEO, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $30K (2020) → $116K (2025)

  • William A. Block Jr.

    President

    On filings since 2020

    20 hrs/week

    $105K (2020) → $137K (2025)

  • Blair Reece

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    25 hrs/week

    $106K (2020) → $156K (2025)

  • Carlos A. Floresguerra

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    25 hrs/week

    $166K (2020) → $73K (2025)

  • Darshan Surendka Shah

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    25 hrs/week

    $286K (2020) → $417K (2025)

  • David Lee Wood

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    20 hrs/week

    $33K (2020) → $35 (2025)

  • Dawn Tuell

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    25 hrs/week

    $107K (2020) → $77K (2025)

  • Devapiran Jaishankar

    Director

    Physician → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    25 hrs/week

    $331K (2020) → $261K (2025)

  • Jonathan P. Moorman

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    20 hrs/week

    $9K (2020) → $12K (2025)

  • Kevin F. Breuel

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    25 hrs/week

    $93K (2020) → $170K (2025)

  • Martin E. Olsen

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    25 hrs/week

    $71K (2020) → $96K (2025)

  • Robert T. Means Jr.

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    $7K (2020) → $19K (2025)

  • Brad Feltis

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    25 hrs/week

    $465K (2022) → $456K (2025)

  • J. Bracken Burns

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    25 hrs/week

    $428K (2022) → $406K (2025)

  • Kenneth E. Olive

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    25 hrs/week

    $12K (2022) → $14K (2025)

  • M. Salah Shurbaji

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    25 hrs/week

    $12K (2022) → $0 (2025)

  • Roland K. Huffaker

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    $308K (2022) → $340K (2025)

  • Aleksandr Fuks

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    25 hrs/week

    $79K (2024) → $146K (2025)

  • Deidre Pierce

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    25 hrs/week

    $81K (2024) → $97K (2025)

  • Ashley Blaske

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $156K (2025)

  • Allen Musil

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Linville

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Linda Latimer

    Director

    Etsu Board O → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Reid Blackwelder

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Moore

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    25 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Patterson

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marta Wayt

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel F. Haynes

    Physician

    On filings since 2020

    $417K (2020) → $376K (2025)

  • Des R. Bharti

    Physician

    On filings since 2020

    25 hrs/week

    $276K (2020) → $374K (2025)

  • Elizabeth Ann Henley

    COO

    Chief Operat → COO, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $184K (2020) → $177K (2025)

  • Matthew R. Kroilkowski

    Physician

    On filings since 2020

    25 hrs/week

    $327K (2020) → $132K (2025)

  • William Browder

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    $6K (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Vijay K. Ramu

    Physician

    On filings since 2021

    25 hrs/week

    $378K (2021) → $433K (2025)

  • Sherry Holmes

    CMO

    On filings since 2024

    25 hrs/week

    $231K (2024) → $231K (2025)

Former officers (18)
  • Former: Jeffrey A. Summers (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Sheri L. Holmes (2020–2023) — CMO
  • Former: John B. Schweitzer (2020–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Karl Goodkin (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Tiffany M. Lasky (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Timir Kumar Paul (2020–2022) — Physician
  • Former: Timothy Canavan (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Tom Watson Jernigan (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Wilsie Bishop (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Shawn M. Hollinger (2021–2022) — Physician
  • Former: I. William Browder (2022) — Vice President
  • Former: Ken Olive (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: R. Keith Huffaker (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Sheree Bray (2020–2021) — Physician
  • Former: Bracken Burns (2021) — Physician
  • Former: Drjohn S. Keeley Jr. (2020) — Physician
  • Former: Drvijay K. Ramu (2020) — Physician
  • Former: George M. Testerman (2020) — Physician

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Brad Feltis — Director: $456KBrad FeltisDirector$456KVijay K Ramu — Physician: $433KVijay K RamuPhysician$433KDarshan Surendka Shah — Director: $417KDarshan Surendka ShahDirector$417KJ Bracken Burns — Director: $406KJ Bracken BurnsDirector$406KDaniel F Haynes — Physician: $376KDaniel F HaynesPhysician$376KDes R Bharti — Physician: $374KDes R BhartiPhysician$374KRoland K Huffaker — Director: $340KRoland K HuffakerDirector$340KDevapiran Jaishankar — Director: $261KDevapiran JaishankarDirector$261KSherry Holmes — CMO: $231KSherry HolmesCMO$231KElizabeth Ann Henley — COO: $177KElizabeth Ann HenleyCOO$177KKevin F Breuel — Director: $170KKevin F BreuelDirector$170KBlair Reece — Director: $156KBlair ReeceDirector$156KAshley Blaske — Director: $156KAshley BlaskeDirector$156KAleksandr Fuks — Director: $146KAleksandr FuksDirector$146KWilliam Block — President: $137KWilliam BlockPresident$137KMatthew R Kroilkowski — Physician: $132KMatthew R KroilkowskiPhysician$132KRussell Eugene Lewis — CEO: $116KRussell Eugene LewisCEO$116KDeidre Pierce — Director: $97KDeidre PierceDirector$97KMartin E Olsen — Director: $96KMartin E OlsenDirector$96KDawn Tuell — Director: $77KDawn TuellDirector$77KCarlos Floresguerra — Director: $73KCarlos FloresguerraDirector$73KRobert T Means Jr — Director: $19KRobert T Means JrDirector$19KKenneth E Olive — Director: $14KKenneth E OliveDirector$14KJonathan P Moorman — Director: $12KJonathan P MoormanDirector$12KDavid Lee Wood — Director: $35David Lee WoodDirector$35

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $456K, to Brad Feltis (Director). 25 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Medical Education Assistance Corp

How much does Medical Education Assistance Corp give each year?

Medical Education Assistance Corp gave $2.5M across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $3.1M across 2 grants.

How large is Medical Education Assistance Corp?

Medical Education Assistance Corp reported $52.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $62.7M.

Where does Medical Education Assistance Corp operate?

Medical Education Assistance Corp has awarded grants in Tennessee.

What is Medical Education Assistance Corp's EIN?

Medical Education Assistance Corp's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-1052914. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Medical Education Assistance Corp by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Medical Education Assistance Corp's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Mountain States Health Alliance

Johnson City, TN

Grants support health and wellness, medical equipment and research, nursing programs, children’s charities, and community initiatives, especially in the Appalachian Highlands of Northeast Tennessee and Southwest Virginia. In 2025, awards ranged from $9,000 to $470,000, with a median of $19,000; Ballad Health accepts funding requests through a single application.

Health

Assets

$788.0M

Grants

14

Total Given

$1.1M

Society of Family Planning

Denver, CO

The Society of Family Planning funds research on abortion and contraception, including emerging scholars, medication abortion, and post-abortion contraceptive care, supporting researchers and health organizations across the United States. In 2025, its 61 grants ranged from $400 to $723,000, with a median of about $54,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests, though it offers specific application-based opportunities, including one with rolling submissions while funds remain.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$31.2M

Grants

61

Total Given

$4.5M

Aerojet Rocketdyne Foundation

Melbourne, FL

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

13

Total Given

$219K

Norn Group

San Francisco, CA

Norn Group funds ambitious, high-risk research in longevity science and aging biology, including work on age-related disease and potential therapies; its Impetus Grants offer up to $500,000 per project. Its 2025 filing lists a single grant of $243,000 to a recipient in California, but this does not establish its overall geographic scope. The profile describes an application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Medical Research

Assets

$3.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$243K

Bioindustrial Manufacturing and Design Ecosystem Inc

Emeryville, CA

BioMADE funds research and innovation in domestic bioindustrial manufacturing, workforce development, and efforts to scale and commercialize technologies, with 2025 awards spanning companies and universities in multiple states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,209 to $8.83 million, with a median of about $254,000. It uses project calls for member-submitted white papers and invited full proposals; no calls are currently active, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside this process.

Assets

$98.8M

Grants

73

Total Given

$37.3M

Ernst & Young Foundation

New York, NY

Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$47.6M

Grants

637

Total Given

$16.7M

East Tennessee Foundation

Knoxville, TN

The East Tennessee Foundation supports nonprofits and public entities through grants and scholarships, with competitive funding for areas including affordable housing, youth, racial justice, women and children, health, arts, and community needs. Its competitive programs generally serve 25 East Tennessee counties; in 2024, its median itemized grant was $17,316.

Assets

$282.5M

Grants

298

Total Given

$14.4M

Southern Smoke Foundation

Houston, TX

Southern Smoke Foundation supports food and beverage workers in crisis through emergency financial assistance and mental-health programs, and its 2025 institutional grants supported higher-education mental-health programs. Its 10 institutional grants ranged from $6,000 to $105,386, with a median of $20,590; emergency relief is available to eligible workers across the country. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

10

Total Given

$304K

Educational Funding of the South Inc

Franklin, TN

Financial literacy services, and need-based scholarships

Public, Societal Benefit

Assets

$856.8M

Grants

4

Total Given

$27K

Foundation for the Carolinas

Charlotte, NC

Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.9B

Grants

1,605

Total Given

$609.1M

Grammy Museum Foundation Inc

Los Angeles, CA

The grammy museum is a nonprofit organization dedicated to celebrating and exploring music from yesterday and today to inspire the music of tomorrow through exhibits, education, grants, preservation initiatives, and public programming. Paying tribute to our collective musical heritage, the museum values and celebrates the dynamic connection in people's diverse backgrounds, telling the stories that inspire us, and creative expression that leads change in our industry.

Assets

$24.1M

Grants

9

Total Given

$126K

Champion Force Athletics Youth

Byron Center, MI

The foundation funds tuition assistance for selected students through grants to colleges and learning institutions, with 2025 awards ranging from $12,000 to $14,019 (10 grants totaling $122,019). Its grants went to institutions in Michigan, Indiana, Kansas, Tennessee, Ohio, and Arizona. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$97K

Grants

10

Total Given

$122K

More Funders in Tennessee

Medical Education Assistance Corp down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?