Medical Education Assistance Corp
Serve the healthcare needs of our patients, offering a comprehensive range of health care services for people of all ages, educate our students and residents, and improve the overall health of the people of this region.
Key facts about Medical Education Assistance Corp
In short: Medical Education Assistance Corp gave $2.5M across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $1.2M), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 62-1052914
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,450,635
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $1,225,318
- Median grant
- $1,225,318
- Total assets
- $52,587,196
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$52.6M
-1.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$2.5M
-22.1% YoY
Grant Count
2
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1.2M
-22.1% YoY
How Medical Education Assistance Corp gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+1%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Medical Education Assistance Corp
Based on IRS filings
Medical Education Assistance Corp is a public charity, based in Mountain Home, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $52.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $2.5M. Net investment income was $924K.
Ready to take the next step with Medical Education Assistance Corp?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.9M (2020) to $3.1M (2024). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $2.5M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was East Tennessee State University ($1.9M). Together the top 2 received $2.5M.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 5 grants of 10 (50%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| East Tennessee State University Johnson City, TN | Medical Education | $1,915,635 |
| Etsu Foundation Johnson City, TN | Medical Education | $535,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $52,587,196 | $53,309,119 | $51,771,439 |
| Revenue | $62,745,686 | $68,007,907 | $56,668,908 |
| Expenses | $66,109,753 | $67,047,889 | $52,394,082 |
| Net Investment Income | $924,324 | $2,169,339 | $427,565 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 16, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 31, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Medical Education Assistance Corp is led by Russell Eugene Lewis, CEO since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 25 of 34 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Russell Eugene Lewis
CEO
CFO → CEO, 2022
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$30K (2020) → $116K (2025)
William A. Block Jr.
President
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
$105K (2020) → $137K (2025)
Blair Reece
Director
On filings since 2020
25 hrs/week
$106K (2020) → $156K (2025)
Carlos A. Floresguerra
Director
On filings since 2020
25 hrs/week
$166K (2020) → $73K (2025)
Darshan Surendka Shah
Director
On filings since 2020
25 hrs/week
$286K (2020) → $417K (2025)
David Lee Wood
Director
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
$33K (2020) → $35 (2025)
Dawn Tuell
Director
On filings since 2020
25 hrs/week
$107K (2020) → $77K (2025)
Devapiran Jaishankar
Director
Physician → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
25 hrs/week
$331K (2020) → $261K (2025)
Jonathan P. Moorman
Director
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
$9K (2020) → $12K (2025)
Kevin F. Breuel
Director
On filings since 2020
25 hrs/week
$93K (2020) → $170K (2025)
Martin E. Olsen
Director
On filings since 2020
25 hrs/week
$71K (2020) → $96K (2025)
Robert T. Means Jr.
Director
On filings since 2020
$7K (2020) → $19K (2025)
Brad Feltis
Director
On filings since 2022
25 hrs/week
$465K (2022) → $456K (2025)
J. Bracken Burns
Director
On filings since 2022
25 hrs/week
$428K (2022) → $406K (2025)
Kenneth E. Olive
Director
On filings since 2022
25 hrs/week
$12K (2022) → $14K (2025)
M. Salah Shurbaji
Director
On filings since 2022
25 hrs/week
$12K (2022) → $0 (2025)
Roland K. Huffaker
Director
On filings since 2022
$308K (2022) → $340K (2025)
Aleksandr Fuks
Director
On filings since 2024
25 hrs/week
$79K (2024) → $146K (2025)
Deidre Pierce
Director
On filings since 2024
25 hrs/week
$81K (2024) → $97K (2025)
Ashley Blaske
Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$156K (2025)
Allen Musil
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Linville
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Linda Latimer
Director
Etsu Board O → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Reid Blackwelder
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason Moore
Director
On filings since 2023
25 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Patterson
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marta Wayt
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel F. Haynes
Physician
On filings since 2020
$417K (2020) → $376K (2025)
Des R. Bharti
Physician
On filings since 2020
25 hrs/week
$276K (2020) → $374K (2025)
Elizabeth Ann Henley
COO
Chief Operat → COO, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$184K (2020) → $177K (2025)
Matthew R. Kroilkowski
Physician
On filings since 2020
25 hrs/week
$327K (2020) → $132K (2025)
William Browder
Vice President
On filings since 2020
$6K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Vijay K. Ramu
Physician
On filings since 2021
25 hrs/week
$378K (2021) → $433K (2025)
Sherry Holmes
CMO
On filings since 2024
25 hrs/week
$231K (2024) → $231K (2025)
Former officers (18)
- Former: Jeffrey A. Summers (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Sheri L. Holmes (2020–2023) — CMO
- Former: John B. Schweitzer (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Karl Goodkin (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Tiffany M. Lasky (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Timir Kumar Paul (2020–2022) — Physician
- Former: Timothy Canavan (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Tom Watson Jernigan (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Wilsie Bishop (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Shawn M. Hollinger (2021–2022) — Physician
- Former: I. William Browder (2022) — Vice President
- Former: Ken Olive (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: R. Keith Huffaker (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Sheree Bray (2020–2021) — Physician
- Former: Bracken Burns (2021) — Physician
- Former: Drjohn S. Keeley Jr. (2020) — Physician
- Former: Drvijay K. Ramu (2020) — Physician
- Former: George M. Testerman (2020) — Physician
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $456K, to Brad Feltis (Director). 25 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Medical Education Assistance Corp
How much does Medical Education Assistance Corp give each year?
Medical Education Assistance Corp gave $2.5M across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $3.1M across 2 grants.
How large is Medical Education Assistance Corp?
Medical Education Assistance Corp reported $52.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $62.7M.
Where does Medical Education Assistance Corp operate?
Medical Education Assistance Corp has awarded grants in Tennessee.
What is Medical Education Assistance Corp's EIN?
Medical Education Assistance Corp's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-1052914. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Medical Education Assistance Corp by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Medical Education Assistance Corp's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Mountain States Health Alliance
Johnson City, TN
Grants support health and wellness, medical equipment and research, nursing programs, children’s charities, and community initiatives, especially in the Appalachian Highlands of Northeast Tennessee and Southwest Virginia. In 2025, awards ranged from $9,000 to $470,000, with a median of $19,000; Ballad Health accepts funding requests through a single application.
Assets
$788.0M
Grants
14
Total Given
$1.1M
Society of Family Planning
Denver, CO
The Society of Family Planning funds research on abortion and contraception, including emerging scholars, medication abortion, and post-abortion contraceptive care, supporting researchers and health organizations across the United States. In 2025, its 61 grants ranged from $400 to $723,000, with a median of about $54,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests, though it offers specific application-based opportunities, including one with rolling submissions while funds remain.
Assets
$31.2M
Grants
61
Total Given
$4.5M
Aerojet Rocketdyne Foundation
Melbourne, FL
Assets
—
Grants
13
Total Given
$219K
Norn Group
San Francisco, CA
Norn Group funds ambitious, high-risk research in longevity science and aging biology, including work on age-related disease and potential therapies; its Impetus Grants offer up to $500,000 per project. Its 2025 filing lists a single grant of $243,000 to a recipient in California, but this does not establish its overall geographic scope. The profile describes an application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$243K
Bioindustrial Manufacturing and Design Ecosystem Inc
Emeryville, CA
BioMADE funds research and innovation in domestic bioindustrial manufacturing, workforce development, and efforts to scale and commercialize technologies, with 2025 awards spanning companies and universities in multiple states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,209 to $8.83 million, with a median of about $254,000. It uses project calls for member-submitted white papers and invited full proposals; no calls are currently active, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside this process.
Assets
$98.8M
Grants
73
Total Given
$37.3M
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
East Tennessee Foundation
Knoxville, TN
The East Tennessee Foundation supports nonprofits and public entities through grants and scholarships, with competitive funding for areas including affordable housing, youth, racial justice, women and children, health, arts, and community needs. Its competitive programs generally serve 25 East Tennessee counties; in 2024, its median itemized grant was $17,316.
Assets
$282.5M
Grants
298
Total Given
$14.4M
Southern Smoke Foundation
Houston, TX
Southern Smoke Foundation supports food and beverage workers in crisis through emergency financial assistance and mental-health programs, and its 2025 institutional grants supported higher-education mental-health programs. Its 10 institutional grants ranged from $6,000 to $105,386, with a median of $20,590; emergency relief is available to eligible workers across the country. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
10
Total Given
$304K
Educational Funding of the South Inc
Franklin, TN
Financial literacy services, and need-based scholarships
Assets
$856.8M
Grants
4
Total Given
$27K
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Grammy Museum Foundation Inc
Los Angeles, CA
The grammy museum is a nonprofit organization dedicated to celebrating and exploring music from yesterday and today to inspire the music of tomorrow through exhibits, education, grants, preservation initiatives, and public programming. Paying tribute to our collective musical heritage, the museum values and celebrates the dynamic connection in people's diverse backgrounds, telling the stories that inspire us, and creative expression that leads change in our industry.
Assets
$24.1M
Grants
9
Total Given
$126K
Champion Force Athletics Youth
Byron Center, MI
The foundation funds tuition assistance for selected students through grants to colleges and learning institutions, with 2025 awards ranging from $12,000 to $14,019 (10 grants totaling $122,019). Its grants went to institutions in Michigan, Indiana, Kansas, Tennessee, Ohio, and Arizona. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$97K
Grants
10
Total Given
$122K
More Funders in Tennessee
Medical Education Assistance Corp down — hundreds of funders to go?