Tennessee Health Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Chattanooga, TN EIN: 20-0298456

Tennessee Health Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Chattanooga, Tennessee. Its 2024 filing describes a focus on the BlueCross Healthy Place program, which invites Tennessee communities to propose projects that create opportunities for connection and activity, along with other grants to community nonprofits.

Tennessee Health Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: Tennessee Health Foundation Inc gave $3.8M across 75 grants in 2024 (avg $51K), mostly in Tennessee. 46% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$3,794,437
+107.0% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
75
+141.9% vs 2023
Average grant
$50,592
-14.4% vs 2023
Median grant
$8,000
Total assets
$281,754,063
+8.9% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
46% first-time grantees (34 of 74, 2024)
Primary geography
Tennessee (98% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Tennessee Health Foundation Inc

How to Apply

The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. The filing directs applicants to the stated funding criteria and identifies Chelsea Johnson as the contact. It lists May and November deadlines for Community Trust funding and August for Healthy Place funding. Award restrictions are described in the funding criteria.

Review Cycle
May and November for Community Trust funding; August for Healthy Place funding.
Deadline
May and November for Community Trust funding; August for Healthy Place funding.
Contact

Application contact: Chelsea Johnson
Mailing address: 1 Cameron Hill Circle, Chattanooga, TN 37402
Phone: (423) 535-1897

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Tennessee Health Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Community Foundation of Middle TN Inc: $1.7MCommunity Foundation of MiddleTN Inc$1.7MChattanooga Chamber Foundation: $1.0MChattanooga Chamber Foundation$1.0MBallad Health Foundation: $110KBallad Health Foundation$110KChattanooga Hamilton County Public Education Fund: $110KChattanooga Hamilton CountyPublic Education Fund$110KFirst TN Dev District Foundation: $100KFirst TN Dev DistrictFoundation$100KBoys & Girls America: $63KBoys & Girls America$63KUnited Way of East TN Highlands: $54KUnited Way of East TNHighlands$54KAmerican Red Cross: $52KAmerican Red Cross$52KSecond Harvest Food Bank of Ne TN: $50KSecond Harvest Food Bank of NeTN$50KGreater Kingsport Family YMCA: $50KGreater Kingsport Family YMCA$50K

The largest 2024 recipient was Community Foundation of Middle TN Inc ($1.7M). Together the top 10 received $3.2M.

Organizations only. It also paid 2 grants to individuals ($20,000), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

273 grants across all recorded years

207<$50K20$50–100K18$100–250K11$250–500K13$500K–1M4$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 207 grants of 273 (76%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2024 filing reports that 98% of grant dollars went to recipients in Tennessee and 2% to recipients in Georgia. It also lists small rounded shares of 0% for California, Virginia, and Idaho.

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 75 itemized grants.

Cities

ChattanoogaNashvilleMemphisKnoxvilleJohnson CityKingsportJacksonLookout MountainBrentwoodMaryvilleSan FranciscoAtlantaBlountvilleHermitageMilliganMurfreesboroGaryMilligan CollegeWashingtonAlpharetta

Is Tennessee Health Foundation Inc open to new grantees?

46%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 34 of 74 grantees (46%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $41K; repeat grants $60K. How we count

Medians: $3K first-time, $10K repeat.

  • 31% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving fell 34% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 93% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M$8M49 grants2020 68 grants2021 50 grants2022 31 grants2023 75 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.8M (2023) to $7.5M (2020). In 2024 it made 75 grants totaling $3.8M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Community Foundation of Middle TN Inc Nashville, TNVoices for Safer TN (#221382)$1,660,000
Chattanooga Chamber Foundation Chattanooga, TN2024 Cha Future Fund$1,000,000
Ballad Health Foundation Johnson City, TN2024 Hickey Match$110,000
Chattanooga Hamilton County Public Education Fund Chattanooga, TN2024 Hickey Match$110,000
First TN Dev District Foundation Johnson City, TNHelene Disaster Response$100,000
Boys & Girls America Atlanta, GABoys & girls clubs of America youth mental health partnership$62,500
United Way of East TN Highlands Johnson City, TN2024 Ryans Match (Hurricane Response)$54,080
American Red Cross Nashville, TN2024 Bosse Match$52,000
Second Harvest Food Bank of Ne TN Kingsport, TNDisaster Relief Funding$50,230
Greater Kingsport Family YMCA Kingsport, TNHurricane Helene Response$50,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Tennessee Health Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$281,754,063$38,529,126$12,926,398$3,794,43775$12,152,486$22,698,626$13,122,612
2023$258,697,791$16,462,274$12,640,244$1,832,80031$11,278,334$12,543,647$10,230,606
2022$235,127,572$5,035,738$14,409,419$3,630,73650$13,395,447$8,260,228$12,105,775
2021$273,121,111$21,010,932$17,059,331$5,769,67068$16,027,878$23,370,382$12,362,119
2020$243,056,353$3,261,329$17,578,694$7,500,21949—$5,123,029$11,050,966

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Tennessee Health Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $13.1M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation does not state a general mission in the provided information. Its 2024 filing says its signature BlueCross Healthy Place program supports community projects that foster connection and opportunities for activity. It also reports distributing other funds for nonprofit events focused on education, diversity and inclusion, disease management, and charitable care and clinics.

The grantees’ own descriptions illustrate the kinds of organizations supported. The Chattanooga Chamber Foundation says it works on public education to improve economic growth and employment opportunities. Ballad Health Foundation describes its purpose as supporting Ballad Health through philanthropy to advance community health and well-being. United Way of Greater Chattanooga describes its mission as uniting people and resources to build a stronger, healthier community. Other 2024 recipients included universities, a youth athletics organization, and a foundation that describes its work as community service and scholarships.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2024, the foundation reported 75 grants totaling $3,794,437. Grants ranged from $306 to $1,660,000, with a median of $8,000.

The largest reported grants included $1,660,000 to Community Foundation of Middle TN Inc for “Voices for Safer TN” and $1,000,000 to Chattanooga Chamber Foundation for the “2024 CHA Future Fund.” Other notable grants included $110,000 each to Ballad Health Foundation and Chattanooga Hamilton County Public Education Fund for the “2024 Hickey Match,” and $100,000 to First TN Dev District Foundation for “Helene Disaster Response.” The foundation also gave $50,000 to United Way of Greater Chattanooga for its 2024 gift.

The filing describes approximately $9.7 million as allocated to the BlueCross Healthy Place signature program in 2024, and approximately $2.4 million for other funds distributed throughout the year. These program allocations are separate from the itemized grant total reported above.

The BlueCross Healthy Place Program is listed as active and currently open. It supports accessible public spaces designed to encourage physical activity and social interaction; eligible applicants include government entities and nonprofits. Projects are described as intended for public use and community benefit.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Chelsea Johnson as director; JD Hickey as president and CEO and board member; Jill Langston as secretary; James Hobbs as assistant secretary; Amy Andrews as treasurer/CRO; Mandy Savage as assistant treasurer; David Criswell as CFO; Dalya Qualls White as executive director; Daniel Gregory as controller and CAO; and Emily J Reynolds as chairperson.

Tennessee Health Foundation Inc is led by Jd Hickey, President, CEO & Board Member on every filing since 2020; none of the 21 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Jd Hickey

    President, CEO & Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dalya Qualls White

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Emily J. Reynolds

    Chairperson

    Board Member → Vice Chairperson, 2021

    Vice Chairperson → Chairperson, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chelsea Johnson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bruce A. Bosse

    Vice Chairperson

    Board Member → Vice Chairperson, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jack B. McCallie

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Hobbs

    Assistant Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jill Langston

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lottie F. Ryans

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mandy Savage

    Assistant Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Martha S. Wallen

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Miles A. Burdine

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Reginald W. Coopwood

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael D. Brookshire

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel Gregory

    Controller & CAO

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Criswell

    CFO

    Treasurer & Cro → CFO, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Johnny B. Moore Jr.

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Decosta E. Jenkins

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Andrews

    Treasurer & Cro

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Calvin L. Anderson

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jamie R. Woodson

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (11)
  • Former: John Giblin (2020–2023) — CFO
  • Former: Lamar J. Partridge (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Darrell S. Freeman (2020–2022) — Board Member - Term.
  • Former: Dennis Culver (2020–2022) — Treasurer & Cro - Term.
  • Former: Herbert H. Hilliard (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Marty G. Dickens (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Scott Wilson (2020–2022) — Vice President Corporate Com. - Term.
  • Former: Dalya Qualls (2021) — Executive Director
  • Former: James B. Baker (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Roy Vaughn (2020) — Executive Director
  • Former: Trey White (2020) — Controller & CAO

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Tennessee Health Foundation Inc

How much does Tennessee Health Foundation Inc give each year?

Tennessee Health Foundation Inc gave $3.8M across 75 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.8M across 31 grants.

What is Tennessee Health Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Tennessee Health Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $8,000, and its average grant was $50,592, across 75 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Tennessee Health Foundation Inc that year got $41K on average.

Where does Tennessee Health Foundation Inc give grants?

Tennessee Health Foundation Inc gives mostly in Tennessee: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Chattanooga, TN (14 grants), Nashville, TN (13 grants), Memphis, TN (13 grants) and Knoxville, TN (9 grants).

Does Tennessee Health Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 75 grants with a stated purpose on Tennessee Health Foundation Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "2024 Hickey Match" (4 grants), "2024 Anderson Match" (4 grants) and "2024 Reynolds Match" (3 grants).

Who are Tennessee Health Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

Tennessee Health Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Community Foundation of Middle TN Inc ($1,660,000), Chattanooga Chamber Foundation ($1,000,000) and Ballad Health Foundation ($110,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 2 grants to individuals ($20,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 73% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Tennessee Health Foundation Inc?

Tennessee Health Foundation Inc reported $281.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $12.2M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $13.1M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Tennessee Health Foundation Inc fund?

The foundation does not state a general mission in the provided information. Its 2024 filing says its signature BlueCross Healthy Place program supports community projects that foster connection and opportunities for activity. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Tennessee Health Foundation Inc?

The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Tennessee Health Foundation Inc's EIN?

Tennessee Health Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-0298456. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Tennessee Health Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Tennessee

Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc

Memphis, TN

The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports community needs, nonprofit capacity building, and donor-directed and theme-based grants, with awards across West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,200, though amounts varied widely; unsolicited requests are accepted only through specific application-based opportunities, not stated as a general process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$953.1M

Grants

761

Total Given

$134.3M

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc

Nashville, TN

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits across a range of needs, including housing, disaster relief, education, health, public safety, and the arts. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $8,500, with amounts ranging widely; it primarily serves Middle Tennessee, with 76% of 2024 grant dollars going to Tennessee recipients. Special Interest Grant applications are submitted through its grants portal; no new competitive Community Impact cycle is planned for fiscal year 2026–2027.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$832.0M

Grants

2,450

Total Given

$107.1M

The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc

Chattanooga, TN

The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.

Assets

$245.3M

Grants

810

Total Given

$25.8M

Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation

Chattanooga, TN

The foundation supports 501(c)(3) charities and Christian ministries, with grants for community needs, education, children and families, and other charitable work; its 2024 median grant was $18,250, though awards varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Tennessee, especially the Chattanooga area, with grants also reaching other states; it does not describe a general open application process—one giving circle uses member nominations, and Unidos en Compasión accepts applications by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$136.1M

Grants

567

Total Given

$36.4M

HCA Healthcare Foundation

Nashville, TN

HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.

Assets

$192.7M

Grants

999

Total Given

$25.4M

Dollar General Employee Assistance

Goodletsville, TN

The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.

Human Services

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

957

Total Given

$1.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Tennessee

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Tennessee Health Foundation Inc funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/tennessee-health-foundation-inc-morg_7c7df78c81994be9aa40c5394f8bdb75

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_200298456_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Tennessee Health Foundation Inc funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/tennessee-health-foundation-inc-morg_7c7df78c81994be9aa40c5394f8bdb75},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-24. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Tennessee Health Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Tennessee Health Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?