Tennessee Health Foundation Inc
Tennessee Health Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Chattanooga, Tennessee. Its 2024 filing describes a focus on the BlueCross Healthy Place program, which invites Tennessee communities to propose projects that create opportunities for connection and activity, along with other grants to community nonprofits.
Key facts about Tennessee Health Foundation Inc
In short: Tennessee Health Foundation Inc gave $3.8M across 75 grants in 2024 (avg $51K), mostly in Tennessee. 46% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-0298456
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $3,794,437
- Grants made (2024)
- 75
- Average grant
- $50,592
- Median grant
- $8,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 46% first-time grantees (34 of 74, 2024)
- Total assets
- $281,754,063
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (98% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- May and November for Community Trust funding; August for Healthy Place funding.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$281.8M
+8.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$3.8M
+107.0% YoY
Grant Count
75
+141.9% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$51K
-14.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Tennessee Health Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $13.1M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Tennessee Health Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
46%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 34 of 74 grantees (46%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $41K; repeat grants $60K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 31% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving fell 34% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 93% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation does not state a general mission in the provided information. Its 2024 filing says its signature BlueCross Healthy Place program supports community projects that foster connection and opportunities for activity. It also reports distributing other funds for nonprofit events focused on education, diversity and inclusion, disease management, and charitable care and clinics.
The grantees’ own descriptions illustrate the kinds of organizations supported. The Chattanooga Chamber Foundation says it works on public education to improve economic growth and employment opportunities. Ballad Health Foundation describes its purpose as supporting Ballad Health through philanthropy to advance community health and well-being. United Way of Greater Chattanooga describes its mission as uniting people and resources to build a stronger, healthier community. Other 2024 recipients included universities, a youth athletics organization, and a foundation that describes its work as community service and scholarships.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, the foundation reported 75 grants totaling $3,794,437. Grants ranged from $306 to $1,660,000, with a median of $8,000.
Review Cycle
for Community Trust funding and August for Healthy Place funding. Award restrictions are described in the funding criteria.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Tennessee Health Foundation Inc
Ready to take the next step with Tennessee Health Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 filing reports that 98% of grant dollars went to recipients in Tennessee and 2% to recipients in Georgia. It also lists small rounded shares of 0% for California, Virginia, and Idaho.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 75 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.8M (2023) to $7.5M (2020). In 2024 it made 75 grants totaling $3.8M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Community Foundation of Middle TN Inc ($1.7M). Together the top 10 received $3.2M.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($10,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
273 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 207 grants of 273 (76%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Community Foundation of Middle TN Inc Nashville, TN | Voices for Safer TN (#221382) | $1,660,000 |
| Chattanooga Chamber Foundation Chattanooga, TN | 2024 Cha Future Fund | $1,000,000 |
| Ballad Health Foundation Johnson City, TN | 2024 Hickey Match | $110,000 |
| Chattanooga Hamilton County Public Education Fund Chattanooga, TN | 2024 Hickey Match | $110,000 |
| First TN Dev District Foundation Johnson City, TN | Helene Disaster Response | $100,000 |
| Boys & Girls America Atlanta, GA | Boys & girls clubs of America youth mental health partnership | $62,500 |
| United Way of East TN Highlands Johnson City, TN | 2024 Ryans Match (Hurricane Response) | $54,080 |
| American Red Cross Nashville, TN | 2024 Bosse Match | $52,000 |
| Second Harvest Food Bank of Ne TN Kingsport, TN | Disaster Relief Funding | $50,230 |
| Greater Kingsport Family YMCA Kingsport, TN | Hurricane Helene Response | $50,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $281,754,063 | $38,529,126 | $12,926,398 | $3,794,437 | 75 |
| 2023 | $258,697,791 | $16,462,274 | $12,640,244 | $1,832,800 | 31 |
| 2022 | $235,127,572 | $5,035,738 | $14,409,419 | $3,630,736 | 50 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $281,754,063 | $258,697,791 | $235,127,572 |
| Revenue | $38,529,126 | $16,462,274 | $5,035,738 |
| Expenses | $12,926,398 | $12,640,244 | $14,409,419 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $12,152,486 | $11,278,334 | $13,395,447 |
| Net Investment Income | $22,698,626 | $12,543,647 | $8,260,228 |
| Distributable Amount | $13,122,612 | $10,230,606 | $12,105,775 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Chelsea Johnson as director; JD Hickey as president and CEO and board member; Jill Langston as secretary; James Hobbs as assistant secretary; Amy Andrews as treasurer/CRO; Mandy Savage as assistant treasurer; David Criswell as CFO; Dalya Qualls White as executive director; Daniel Gregory as controller and CAO; and Emily J Reynolds as chairperson.
Tennessee Health Foundation Inc is led by Jd Hickey, President, CEO & Board Member on every filing since 2020; none of the 21 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jd Hickey
President, CEO & Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dalya Qualls White
Executive Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Emily J. Reynolds
Chairperson
Board Member → Vice Chairperson, 2021
Vice Chairperson → Chairperson, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chelsea Johnson
Director
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bruce A. Bosse
Vice Chairperson
Board Member → Vice Chairperson, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jack B. McCallie
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Hobbs
Assistant Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jill Langston
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lottie F. Ryans
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mandy Savage
Assistant Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Martha S. Wallen
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Miles A. Burdine
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Reginald W. Coopwood
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael D. Brookshire
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Gregory
Controller & CAO
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Criswell
CFO
Treasurer & Cro → CFO, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Johnny B. Moore Jr.
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Decosta E. Jenkins
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy Andrews
Treasurer & Cro
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Calvin L. Anderson
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jamie R. Woodson
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: John Giblin (2020–2023) — CFO
- Former: Lamar J. Partridge (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Darrell S. Freeman (2020–2022) — Board Member - Term.
- Former: Dennis Culver (2020–2022) — Treasurer & Cro - Term.
- Former: Herbert H. Hilliard (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Marty G. Dickens (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Scott Wilson (2020–2022) — Vice President Corporate Com. - Term.
- Former: Dalya Qualls (2021) — Executive Director
- Former: James B. Baker (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Roy Vaughn (2020) — Executive Director
- Former: Trey White (2020) — Controller & CAO
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Chelsea Johnson
Mailing address: 1 Cameron Hill Circle, Chattanooga, TN 37402
Phone: (423) 535-1897
Frequently asked questions about Tennessee Health Foundation Inc
How much does Tennessee Health Foundation Inc give each year?
Tennessee Health Foundation Inc gave $3.8M across 75 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.8M across 31 grants.
What is Tennessee Health Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Tennessee Health Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $8,000, and its average grant was $50,592, across 75 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Tennessee Health Foundation Inc that year got $41K on average.
Where does Tennessee Health Foundation Inc give grants?
Tennessee Health Foundation Inc gives mostly in Tennessee: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Chattanooga, TN (14 grants), Nashville, TN (13 grants), Memphis, TN (13 grants) and Knoxville, TN (9 grants).
Does Tennessee Health Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 75 grants with a stated purpose on Tennessee Health Foundation Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "2024 Hickey Match" (4 grants), "2024 Anderson Match" (4 grants) and "2024 Reynolds Match" (3 grants).
Who are Tennessee Health Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Tennessee Health Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Community Foundation of Middle TN Inc ($1,660,000), Chattanooga Chamber Foundation ($1,000,000) and Ballad Health Foundation ($110,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($10,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 73% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Tennessee Health Foundation Inc?
Tennessee Health Foundation Inc reported $281.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $12.2M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $13.1M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Tennessee Health Foundation Inc fund?
The foundation does not state a general mission in the provided information. Its 2024 filing says its signature BlueCross Healthy Place program supports community projects that foster connection and opportunities for activity. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Tennessee Health Foundation Inc?
The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Tennessee Health Foundation Inc's EIN?
Tennessee Health Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-0298456. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Tennessee Health Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Tennessee Health Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Tennessee
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.
Assets
$245.3M
Grants
810
Total Given
$25.8M
Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation
Chattanooga, TN
The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$136.1M
Grants
567
Total Given
$36.4M
HCA Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
Dollar General Employee Assistance
Goodletsville, TN
The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
957
Total Given
$1.7M
Christian Community Foundation of Memphis
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
Dollar General Literacy Foundation
Goodlettsville, TN
The Dollar General Literacy Foundation funds direct literacy and education programs for learners of all ages, including adult, family, youth, and summer reading programs, as well as disaster relief for eligible K–12 public school libraries. Its reported median grant was $10,000; most program awards are capped at $3,000–$10,000, and it supports eligible organizations in states where Dollar General operates, generally within 15 miles of a store.
Assets
$84.6M
Grants
564
Total Given
$14.5M
International Paper Company Foundation
Memphis, TN
The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.
Assets
$76.4M
Grants
472
Total Given
$3.4M
United Way of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
United Way of Middle Tennessee funds nonprofit programs in education, financial stability, and health, especially those serving low-income families and vulnerable children and adults; it also supports HIV care and disaster recovery. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,015 to $697,309, with a median of $22,500. Its Community Impact Funding serves nine Middle Tennessee counties, while some programs serve people statewide; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$68.1M
Grants
347
Total Given
$19.7M
Regal Foundation
Knoxville, TN
Assets
$10.0M
Grants
343
Total Given
$3.0M
Gibson Gives Foundation DBA Gibson Gives
Nashville, TN
Gibson Gives supports programs that use guitar for music education or healing, with 2025 grants ranging from $290 to $214,115 and a median grant of $4,421. It funds organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares of 2025 grant dollars going to Tennessee and California. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online form and reviews them monthly.
Assets
$626K
Grants
316
Total Given
$2.5M
More Funders in Tennessee
Tennessee Health Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?