Elizabeth Stobaugh Pyle Foundation
Elizabeth Stobaugh Pyle Foundation is a private foundation, based in Nashville, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $420K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $40K. Net investment income was $37K.
Key facts about Elizabeth Stobaugh Pyle Foundation
In short: Elizabeth Stobaugh Pyle Foundation gave $40K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 62-1802664
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $39,919
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- Average grant
- $5,703
- Median grant
- $3,900
- Total assets
- $420,235
- Primary geography
- Oklahoma (94% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$420K
+0.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$40K
+33.1% YoY
Grant Count
7
+16.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$6K
+14.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Elizabeth Stobaugh Pyle Foundation reported a distributable amount of $34K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Elizabeth Stobaugh Pyle Foundation gives
- Giving grew 25% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 118% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Elizabeth Stobaugh Pyle Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $30K (2024) to $40K (2025). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $40K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Murray State College Fdn ($25K across 2 grants). Together the top 6 received $40K.
Grant Size Distribution
31 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 31 grants of 31 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Murray State College Fdn Tishomingo, OK | Scholarship, Faculty and Library Programs | $15,000 |
| Murray State College Fdn Tishomingo, OK | Scholarship, Faculty and Library Endowment | $9,919 |
| Educational and Employment Ministry Oklahoma, OK | Educational and Vocational Training | $4,000 |
| Wings OK Edmond, OK | Funding to advance the organization work on the identification, diagnosis, and treatment of autism | $3,900 |
| Our Neighbors Cupboard Tishomingo, OK | to provide funding for food pantry serving Johnston County, OK. | $2,500 |
| NutrionalFactsOrg Takoma Park, MD | Support continued availability of quality and accurate nutritional information for the public | $2,300 |
| Chance to Change The Village, OK | Provided to assist, support, and aide in the recoveryof persons addicted to or abusing alcohol and/or drugs, | $2,300 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $420,235 | $418,525 | $434,510 |
| Revenue | $37,764 | $15,604 | $17,654 |
| Expenses | $41,469 | $31,589 | $32,968 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $40,054 | $30,159 | $31,647 |
| Net Investment Income | $36,549 | $14,418 | $16,333 |
| Distributable Amount | $33,823 | $32,767 | $29,851 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Elizabeth Stobaugh Pyle Foundation is led by Carolyn Pyle Crepps, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Carolyn Pyle Crepps
President
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Crepps Beavers
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wilson F Pyle
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Edwin S Pyle
Secretary
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Elizabeth Stobaugh Pyle Foundation
How much does Elizabeth Stobaugh Pyle Foundation give each year?
Elizabeth Stobaugh Pyle Foundation gave $40K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $30K across 6 grants.
What is Elizabeth Stobaugh Pyle Foundation's typical grant size?
Elizabeth Stobaugh Pyle Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $3,900, and its average grant was $5,703, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Elizabeth Stobaugh Pyle Foundation give grants?
Elizabeth Stobaugh Pyle Foundation gives mostly in Oklahoma: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Maryland (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Tishomingo, OK (3 grants).
Does Elizabeth Stobaugh Pyle Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Elizabeth Stobaugh Pyle Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Elizabeth Stobaugh Pyle Foundation's largest grantees?
Elizabeth Stobaugh Pyle Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Murray State College Fdn ($24,919 across 2 grants), Educational and Employment Ministry ($4,000) and Wings OK ($3,900), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 82% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Elizabeth Stobaugh Pyle Foundation?
Elizabeth Stobaugh Pyle Foundation reported $420K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $40K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $34K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Elizabeth Stobaugh Pyle Foundation's EIN?
Elizabeth Stobaugh Pyle Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-1802664. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Elizabeth Stobaugh Pyle Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Elizabeth Stobaugh Pyle Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Regional Food Bank of Oklahoma Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Regional Food Bank of Oklahoma supports hunger prevention, food access, and partner capacity-building, primarily through food-distribution agencies and community organizations in 53 counties in central and western Oklahoma. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,087 to $90,973,523, with a median of $8,500; it accepts interest forms from prospective partner organizations, but says it cannot accommodate one-time food requests.
Assets
$36.4M
Grants
32
Total Given
$91.3M
MHM Support Services
Chesterfield, MO
MHM Support Services funds mission-aligned organizations, including health, education, social-service, and religious programs, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,000 to $200,000 and a median of $15,000. Its grants went primarily to Missouri, with additional funding in Arkansas, Oklahoma, Texas, and Louisiana; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$764.8M
Grants
49
Total Given
$1.3M
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
HCA Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
Dollar General Employee Assistance
Goodletsville, TN
The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
957
Total Given
$1.7M
The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.
Assets
$245.3M
Grants
810
Total Given
$25.8M
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Christian Community Foundation of Memphis
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation
Chattanooga, TN
The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$136.1M
Grants
567
Total Given
$36.4M
Dollar General Literacy Foundation
Goodlettsville, TN
The Dollar General Literacy Foundation funds direct literacy and education programs for learners of all ages, including adult, family, youth, and summer reading programs, as well as disaster relief for eligible K–12 public school libraries. Its reported median grant was $10,000; most program awards are capped at $3,000–$10,000, and it supports eligible organizations in states where Dollar General operates, generally within 15 miles of a store.
Assets
$84.6M
Grants
564
Total Given
$14.5M
International Paper Company Foundation
Memphis, TN
The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.
Assets
$76.4M
Grants
472
Total Given
$3.4M
United Way of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
United Way of Middle Tennessee funds nonprofit programs in education, financial stability, and health, especially those serving low-income families and vulnerable children and adults; it also supports HIV care and disaster recovery. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,015 to $697,309, with a median of $22,500. Its Community Impact Funding serves nine Middle Tennessee counties, while some programs serve people statewide; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$68.1M
Grants
347
Total Given
$19.7M
More Funders in Tennessee
Elizabeth Stobaugh Pyle Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?