Elizabeth Stobaugh Pyle Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Nashville, TN EIN: 62-1802664

Elizabeth Stobaugh Pyle Foundation is a private foundation, based in Nashville, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $420K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $40K. Net investment income was $37K.

Elizabeth Stobaugh Pyle Foundation at a glance

In short: Elizabeth Stobaugh Pyle Foundation gave $40K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$39,919
+33.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
7
+16.7% vs 2024
Average grant
$5,703
+14.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$3,900
Total assets
$420,235
+0.4% vs 2024
Primary geography
Oklahoma (94% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Elizabeth Stobaugh Pyle Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Educational and Employment Ministry: $4KEducational and EmploymentMinistry$4KWings OK: $4KWings OK$4KOur Neighbors Cupboard: $3KOur Neighbors Cupboard$3KNutrionalFactsOrg: $2KNutrionalFactsOrg$2KChance to Change: $2KChance to Change$2K

The largest 2025 recipient was Educational and Employment Ministry ($4K). Together the top 5 received $15K.

Organizations only. It also paid 2 individual scholarships ($24,919), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

31 grants across all recorded years

31<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 31 grants of 31 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

EdmondOklahomaTakoma ParkThe VillageTishomingo

How Elizabeth Stobaugh Pyle Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 25% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 118% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K6 grants2021 6 grants2022 6 grants2023 6 grants2024 7 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $30K (2024) to $40K (2025). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $40K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
2 individual scholarships Recipients not named —$24,919
Educational and Employment Ministry Oklahoma, OKEducational and Vocational Training$4,000
Wings OK Edmond, OKFunding to advance the organization work on the identification, diagnosis, and treatment of autism$3,900
Our Neighbors Cupboard Tishomingo, OKto provide funding for food pantry serving Johnston County, OK.$2,500
NutrionalFactsOrg Takoma Park, MDSupport continued availability of quality and accurate nutritional information for the public$2,300
Chance to Change The Village, OKProvided to assist, support, and aide in the recoveryof persons addicted to or abusing alcohol and/or drugs,$2,300
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Elizabeth Stobaugh Pyle Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$420,235$37,764$41,469$39,9197$40,054$36,549$33,823
2024$418,525$15,604$31,589$30,0006$30,159$14,418$32,767
2023$434,510$17,654$32,968$31,5006$31,647$16,333$29,851
2022$449,824$8,485$33,462$32,0506$32,191$12,363$31,617
2021$474,801$11,187$32,857$31,6256—$10,197$34,677

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Elizabeth Stobaugh Pyle Foundation reported a distributable amount of $34K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Elizabeth Stobaugh Pyle Foundation is led by Carolyn Pyle Crepps, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Carolyn Pyle Crepps

    President

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah Crepps Beavers

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wilson F Pyle

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Edwin S Pyle

    Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Elizabeth Stobaugh Pyle Foundation

How much does Elizabeth Stobaugh Pyle Foundation give each year?

Elizabeth Stobaugh Pyle Foundation gave $40K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $30K across 6 grants.

What is Elizabeth Stobaugh Pyle Foundation's typical grant size?

Elizabeth Stobaugh Pyle Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $3,900, and its average grant was $5,703, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Elizabeth Stobaugh Pyle Foundation give grants?

Elizabeth Stobaugh Pyle Foundation gives mostly in Oklahoma: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Maryland (6%).

Does Elizabeth Stobaugh Pyle Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Elizabeth Stobaugh Pyle Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are Elizabeth Stobaugh Pyle Foundation's largest grantees?

Elizabeth Stobaugh Pyle Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Educational and Employment Ministry ($4,000), Wings OK ($3,900) and Our Neighbors Cupboard ($2,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 2 individual scholarships ($24,919), which are not listed by name. Together they received 26% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Elizabeth Stobaugh Pyle Foundation?

Elizabeth Stobaugh Pyle Foundation reported $420K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $40K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $34K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Elizabeth Stobaugh Pyle Foundation's EIN?

Elizabeth Stobaugh Pyle Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-1802664. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Elizabeth Stobaugh Pyle Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Tennessee

MHM Support Services

Chesterfield, MO

MHM Support Services funds organizations, primarily 501(c)(3)s, providing essential services in communities served by Mercy Health, including social services, health and recovery programs, and arts and education. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $200,000, with a median of $15,000, and went to organizations in Missouri, Arkansas, Oklahoma, Texas, and Louisiana. Its filing describes a grant application process but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$764.8M

Grants

49

Total Given

$1.3M

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc

Nashville, TN

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits across a range of needs, including housing, disaster relief, education, health, public safety, and the arts. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $8,500, with amounts ranging widely; it primarily serves Middle Tennessee, with 76% of 2024 grant dollars going to Tennessee recipients. Special Interest Grant applications are submitted through its grants portal; no new competitive Community Impact cycle is planned for fiscal year 2026–2027.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$832.0M

Grants

2,450

Total Given

$107.1M

HCA Healthcare Foundation

Nashville, TN

HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.

Assets

$192.7M

Grants

999

Total Given

$25.4M

Dollar General Employee Assistance

Goodletsville, TN

The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.

Human Services

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

957

Total Given

$1.7M

The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc

Chattanooga, TN

The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.

Assets

$245.3M

Grants

810

Total Given

$25.8M

Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc

Memphis, TN

The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports community needs, nonprofit capacity building, and donor-directed and theme-based grants, with awards across West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,200, though amounts varied widely; unsolicited requests are accepted only through specific application-based opportunities, not stated as a general process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$953.1M

Grants

761

Total Given

$134.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Tennessee

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Elizabeth Stobaugh Pyle Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Elizabeth Stobaugh Pyle Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?