Brentwood Rotary Club logo

Brentwood Rotary Club

Public charity · Grantmaker Brentwood, TN EIN: 62-1654587 Website

To perform and support charitable activities promoting welfare in the brentwood, Tennessee area and internationally.

Brentwood Rotary Club at a glance

In short: Brentwood Rotary Club gave $70K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $12K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$70,000
+40.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
6
+20.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$11,667
+16.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$312,916
-17.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Tennessee (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Brentwood Rotary Club

Who Brentwood Rotary Club funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

Franklin Noon Rotary District 6760: $20KFranklin Noon Rotary District6760$20KSafe Haven Family Shelter: $10KSafe Haven Family Shelter$10KBridges of Williamson CO: $10KBridges of Williamson CO$10KCreativets: $10KCreativets$10KFranktown Open Hears Ministry: $10KFranktown Open Hears Ministry$10KMy Bag My Story: $10KMy Bag My Story$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Franklin Noon Rotary District 6760 ($20K). Together the top 6 received $70K.

Grant Size Distribution

31 grants across all recorded years

29<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 29 grants of 31 (94%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

FranklinBrentwoodNashvilleEvanstonMt Juliet

How Brentwood Rotary Club gives

  • Giving fell 89% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 13 grants2021 3 grants2022 4 grants2023 5 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $50K (2024) to $629K (2022). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $70K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Franklin Noon Rotary District 6760 Franklin, TNCharitable$20,000
Safe Haven Family Shelter Nashville, TNCharitable$10,000
Bridges of Williamson CO Franklin, TNCharitable$10,000
Creativets Nashville, TNCharitable$10,000
Franktown Open Hears Ministry Franklin, TNCharitable$10,000
My Bag My Story Brentwood, TNCharitable$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Brentwood Rotary Club?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$312,916$187,563$281,115$70,0006$7,286
2024$378,472$200,928$146,274$50,0005$6,896
2023$367,819$149,683$184,542$94,9544—
2022$400,028$786,964$766,752$628,8853—
2021$418,566$176,190$91,562$54,86913$70
2020$378,438$85,652$151,280———
2019$489,716$146,861$122,147———

About Brentwood Rotary Club

Based on IRS filings

Brentwood Rotary Club is a public charity, based in Brentwood, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $313K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $70K. Net investment income was $7K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Brentwood Rotary Club is led by Linas Sudzius, President since 2025 (on filings since 2023); none of the 12 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Linas Sudzius

    President

    Trustee → President, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Hammers

    Chair

    Secretary → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jane Covington

    Trustee

    Chair → Immediate Past President, 2024

    Immediate Past President → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Larry Foust

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leigh Williams

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Kaplan

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Huff

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Shepard

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laura Troup

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Drew Rodgers

    Immediate Past President

    Secretary → Chair, 2024

    Chair → Immediate Past President, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Bourne

    Secretary

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marie Swinford

    Treasurer

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (20)
  • Former: Stephen Passen (2019–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Tom Carr (2019–2024) — President
  • Former: John Helm (2022–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Shelia Cleveland (2022–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Warren Bryant (2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Betsy Crossley (2019–2023) — Immediate Past President
  • Former: Beth Dorminey (2020–2023) — Director Community Service
  • Former: Sibyl Buchanan (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Dale Lewelling (2022–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Keely Hall (2020–2022) — Immediate Past President
  • Former: Dick Bowers (2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Larry Kain (2019–2021) — President
  • Former: Patrick Wright (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Sarah Johnson (2019–2021) — Immediate Past President
  • Former: Jeff McGruder II (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Bob Sircy (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Lori Reid (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Michael King (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Julie Porter (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Steve Grissim (2019) — Past Chair

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Brentwood Rotary Club

How much does Brentwood Rotary Club give each year?

Brentwood Rotary Club gave $70K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $50K across 5 grants.

What is Brentwood Rotary Club's typical grant size?

Brentwood Rotary Club's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $11,667, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Brentwood Rotary Club give grants?

Brentwood Rotary Club gives mostly in Tennessee: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Franklin, TN (3 grants) and Nashville, TN (2 grants).

Does Brentwood Rotary Club give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Brentwood Rotary Club's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (6 grants).

Who are Brentwood Rotary Club's largest grantees?

Brentwood Rotary Club's largest 2025 grantees include Franklin Noon Rotary District 6760 ($20,000), Safe Haven Family Shelter ($10,000) and Bridges of Williamson CO ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 57% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Brentwood Rotary Club?

Brentwood Rotary Club reported $313K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $188K.

What is Brentwood Rotary Club's EIN?

Brentwood Rotary Club's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-1654587. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 24, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 8, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Brentwood Rotary Club's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc

Nashville, TN

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits across a range of needs, including housing, disaster relief, education, health, public safety, and the arts. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $8,500, with amounts ranging widely; it primarily serves Middle Tennessee, with 76% of 2024 grant dollars going to Tennessee recipients. Special Interest Grant applications are submitted through its grants portal; no new competitive Community Impact cycle is planned for fiscal year 2026–2027.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$832.0M

Grants

2,450

Total Given

$107.1M

HCA Healthcare Foundation

Nashville, TN

HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.

Assets

$192.7M

Grants

999

Total Given

$25.4M

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

Community Foundation for Greater Buffalo Inc

Buffalo, NY

The Community Foundation for Greater Buffalo funds racial and ethnic equity, education and economic mobility, environmental stewardship and climate resilience, and regional arts and culture, primarily in Western New York; its donor-directed funds may also support organizations nationally. Its 2026 competitive grants were expected to average $18,000–$20,000, with a maximum of $50,000; the listed application process is closed, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$944.0M

Grants

562

Total Given

$33.4M

Ramsey Family Foundation Trust

Franklin, TN

The Ramsey Family Foundation Trust supports charitable organizations working in areas represented by its grants, including biblical education, homelessness services, orphan support, poverty prevention, and assistance to trafficking survivors; 85% of its 2024 grant dollars went to Tennessee, with smaller shares going to four other states. Its 33 grants ranged from $1,000 to $30,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.5M

Grants

33

Total Given

$425K

The Pfeffer Foundation

Oak Hill, TN

The Pfeffer Foundation funds a broad range of charitable organizations, including education, arts and culture, religious, youth, and disability-related causes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $25 to $19,000, with a median of $1,000; most funding went to Tennessee and Illinois. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$40K

Grants

47

Total Given

$86K

More similar funders

More Funders in Tennessee

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Brentwood Rotary Club's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Brentwood Rotary Club down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?