National Strength and Conditioning Association Foundation
To support the mission of the national strength and conditioning association by providing funding for educational and research activities that enhance the practical application of strength and conditioning.
National Strength and Conditioning Association Foundation at a glance
In short: National Strength and Conditioning Association Foundation gave $142K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $20K), top state Texas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $142,312
- +25.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- -12.5% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $20,330
- +43.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $4,571,637
- -0.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Texas (34% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who National Strength and Conditioning Association Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Texas Tech University ($48K across 2 grants). Together the top 6 received $142K.
Grant Size Distribution
41 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 40 grants of 41 (98%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How National Strength and Conditioning Association Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+12%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $97K (2020) to $160K (2021). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $142K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Central Florida Charlotte, NC | Senior Investigator Grant | $35,644 |
| Texas Tech University Lubbock, TX | Directed Research Grant | $24,080 |
| Texas Tech University Lubbock, TX | Young Invetigator Grant | $24,000 |
| Alaska Arts Southeast Inc Sitka, AK | Gym Equipment Grant | $15,000 |
| University of South Carolina Columbia, SC | Grad. Research Grant- Doctoral | $14,976 |
| Kent State University Kent, OH | Grad. Research Grant- Doctoral | $14,932 |
| University of Connecticut Storrs, CT | Grad. Research Grant- Doctoral | $13,680 |
Ready to take the next step with National Strength and Conditioning Association Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,571,637 | $256,357 | $501,559 | $142,312 | 7 | $146,668 |
| 2024 | $4,575,189 | $226,836 | $472,518 | $113,289 | 8 | $125,025 |
| 2023 | $3,299,077 | $228,483 | $505,394 | $155,072 | 10 | $72,944 |
| 2022 | $2,985,275 | $182,185 | $504,703 | $127,064 | 7 | $86,009 |
| 2021 | $5,980,405 | $1,241,151 | $557,358 | $160,411 | 9 | $1,187,952 |
| 2020 | $4,480,562 | $356,501 | $572,384 | $96,780 | 5 | $258,806 |
About National Strength and Conditioning Association Foundation
Based on IRS filings
National Strength and Conditioning Association Foundation is a public charity focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Colorado Springs, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $142K. Net investment income was $147K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
National Strength and Conditioning Association Foundation is led by Carissa Gump, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 9 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Carissa Gump
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Don Melrose
President
Vice President Beginning July → President, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristen Snyman
Secretary
Board Member → Vice President & Then Secretary, 2024
Vice President & Then Secretary → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jay Dawes
Board Member
Board Member- → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Farley
Board Member
Board Member- → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ludmila Cosio Lima
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Heikinnen
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Caulfield
Vice President
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Schultz
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Nicole Dabbs (2020–2024) — Board Member-
- Former: Ashley Jackson (2021–2024) — Secretary-
- Former: Helen Binkley (2022–2023) — Board Member-
- Former: Tom Mahoney (2023) — Board Member-
- Former: Chad Kerksick (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Ludmila Cosio-Lima (2020–2022) — Board Member & Treasurer
- Former: Matt Stock (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Thomas Mahoney (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Colin Wilborn (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Korrey Hammond (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Patrick McHenry (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Brian Schilling (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Margaret Jones (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about National Strength and Conditioning Association Foundation
How much does National Strength and Conditioning Association Foundation give each year?
National Strength and Conditioning Association Foundation gave $142K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $113K across 8 grants.
What is National Strength and Conditioning Association Foundation's typical grant size?
National Strength and Conditioning Association Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $15,000, and its average grant was $20,330, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does National Strength and Conditioning Association Foundation give grants?
National Strength and Conditioning Association Foundation's top state is Texas, with 34% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were North Carolina (25%) and Alaska (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Lubbock, TX (2 grants).
Does National Strength and Conditioning Association Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on National Strength and Conditioning Association Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Grad. Research Grant- Doctoral" (3 grants).
Who are National Strength and Conditioning Association Foundation's largest grantees?
National Strength and Conditioning Association Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Texas Tech University ($48,080 across 2 grants), University of Central Florida ($35,644) and Alaska Arts Southeast Inc ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 69% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is National Strength and Conditioning Association Foundation?
National Strength and Conditioning Association Foundation reported $4.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $256K.
What is National Strength and Conditioning Association Foundation?
National Strength and Conditioning Association Foundation is a public charity focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Colorado Springs, CO. It holds $4.6M in total assets as of 2025.
What is National Strength and Conditioning Association Foundation's EIN?
National Strength and Conditioning Association Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-0587834. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 26, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 11, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 11, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work National Strength and Conditioning Association Foundation funds
Recreation & Sports Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in National Strength and Conditioning Association Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
American Chemical Society
Washington, DC
The American Chemical Society funds chemistry research, education, scholarships, fellowships, student activities, and related projects through programs for researchers, institutions, educators, students, and ACS groups. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,200 to $504,691, with a median of $31,252; funding supports U.S. and international research, though some programs are limited to U.S.-based applicants. The profile does not state whether ACS accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
341
Total Given
$22.4M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research and public engagement in mathematics and the physical, life, autism, and neuroscience sciences. In 2024, it made 1,727 grants, with a median award of $72,000 and amounts ranging from $1,480 to $20 million, supporting organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
Culver's Foundation Inc
Prairie Du Sac, WI
The foundation funds community needs, youth and families, local initiatives, and scholarships for Culver’s team members, with a strong local focus in Wisconsin and grants also reaching other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through an online process and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$8.1M
Grants
83
Total Given
$1.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from National Strength and Conditioning Association Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
National Strength and Conditioning Association Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?